TRAVEL



Beny, Roloff. Iran: Elements of Destiny. Everest House, N.Y. (1978). Illustrated with 457 color plates, 39 halftones and 26 line engravings. 391pp. Near Fine book in dust jacket with some minor surface marks and rubbing. Near Fine/Very Good+. Book# 1821 $95.00.

Collura, Matteo (text) and Huber, H. Simeone (photography). Italy : A Journey of Dreams. Atomium Books, 1990. First U.S. Edition.. Beautiful color photography. Hardcover. VG+/VG+. Book # 1556 $20.00.

Cooper, Derek. The Road to Mingulay: A View of the Western Isles. Routledge & Kegan Paul, London. First Edition. Photos by Gus Wylie. 226pp., hardcover with dust jacket. NF/NF. Book# 1035 $17.50.

Coulson, Mavis. Southwards to Geneva: 200 Years of English Travellers. Alan Sutton, 1988. First Edition. Hardcover, 155pp., b/w and color illus., price clipped d.j., else Near Fine/Near Fine. Bookseller Inventory# 1392 $11.50.

Country Life Picture Book of Britain, Volumes 1,2, 3, & 4. Country Life, London (1956). Four volumes bound together. Hardcover with b/w photos. Owner's inscription on fep, bumped edges. Very Good without d.j. Bookseller Inventory # 1956 $20.00.

Delaney, Marianne. Ireland: Places and History. Stewart, Tabori & Chang, N.Y. 1997. Illustrated throughout in color and b/w. 136pp. 1st U.S. Edition. Hardcover. NF/NF. Book# 1827 $15.00.

Filey, Mike; McQuarrie, John (Photography). Toronto: Then and Now. Magic Light Publishing, 2000. Hardcover in dust jacket. Introduction by David Crombie. 216pp., modern and historic color and b/w photos and illustrations; ISBN:189467300X Near Fine/Very Good+. Bookseller Inventory# 2382 $25.00.

Fisher, Ron. Wild Shores of Australia. National Geographic Society (1996). Color photos by Sam Abell and David Doubilet. 200pp. Hardcover. NF/NF. Bk# 1759 $8.50.

Flowers, Charles. The Tall Ships: A Salute to Liberty, July 4, 1986. Vendome Press, N.Y. (1986). The Official Book of Operation Sail, 1986. Introduction by William F. Buckley. 99 photos with 76 in full color, 128pp., NF in wraps. Book # 1217 $10.00.

Heacox, Kim. Antarctica: The Last Continent. National Geographic Society (1998). Color & b/w photos, 199pp., hardcover, NF/NF. Book # 1428 $8.50.

Hetherington, Paul. Byzantine and Medieval Greece: Churches, Castles and Art. John Murray, London 1991. Softcover. 238pp., b/w illustrations, photos, maps. Near Fine. Bookseller Inventory# 2158 $12.50.

Joyce, James. Reflections of Ireland. Macmillan, N.Y. (1993). Photos by Le Garsmeur. Introduction and selections by Bernard McCabe. 160pp., 1st Printing (U.S.), NF/NF. Book# $20.00.

Kinkade, Thomas; Kinkade, Patrick. Chasing the Horizon: Our Adventures Through the British Isles and France. Harvest House Publishers, Eugene, Oregon, 1997. Signed and inscribed. Hardcover in dust jacket. 197pp., color plates and b/w drawings. Chasing the Horizon Book Tour bookplate laid in, signed by William Thomas Kinkade II, Patrick Kinkade, and Thomas Kindade; also on the inside free endpaper inscribed "God Bless! Chasing the Horizon 1998" and a hand drawing of an open book, signed by Patrick Kinkade. Near Fine/Near Fine. ISBN: 1565076583 Bookseller Inventory# 2603 $27.50.

Kollek, Teddy (Introduction) and Jacoby, Max-Moshe & Hilla (Photography). Next Year in Jerusalem. Harvest House (1995). Text by Tim Dowley & Heike Goshen. First U.S. Edition. 255pp., color photos. Hardcover. NF/NF. Bk# 1763 $27.50.

Man, John. Gobi: Tracking the Desert. Weidenfeld & Nicolson, London, 1997. First Edition. Hardcover, 212pp., color & b/w photos, map. Near Fine/Near Fine. Bookseller Inventory # 2020 $11.50.

Mansell, Guy; Park, Elizabeth. Insight Pocket Guide Ireland (Plus Pullout Map). APA Publications / Langenscheidt Publishing, 2000. Softcover, includes pull out map. 4th ed., 96pp., index, color photos, maps. Very Good. Bookseller Inventory # 2546 $6.50.

Markham, Beryl. The Illustrated West with the Night. Stewart, Tabori & Chang, N.Y., 1994. First Thus. Illustrated with over 75 duotone photographs. 288pp., NF/NF. Book # 1209 $12.50.

Maxwell, Arthur S. Discovering London. Skeffington and Son, London, nd. Hardcover, red cloth with gilt lettering, no dj. 189pp., illustrated, index; a little fading to spine and some light cover staining. Very Good. Bookseller Inventory# 2467 $12.50.

McCloy, Andrew. Coastwalk: Walking the Coastline of England and Wales. Hodder & Stoughton, London, 1996. First Edition. 266pp., b/w photos, maps. NF/NF. Book # 1601 $11.50

Moorhouse, Geoffrey. To The Frontier. Holt, Rinehart & Winston, N.Y. (1984). First American Edition. 285pp., NF/NF. Book# 669 $10.00.

Nash, John. Views of the Royal Pavilion. Cross River Press/Abbeville, N.Y. (1991). First American Edition (stated). Intro and Commentary by Gervase Jackson-Stops; Foreword by The Prince of Wales. Color plates, fold-out, 128pp. NF/NF. Book#907 $20.00.

Quinn, Vernon. Beautiful Mexico: Its Story, Legends, and Scenic Charm. Grosset & Dunlap, 1938. Hardcover, no dj. 398pp., index, illustrations; some edge wear to cover, owner's inscription. Good. Bookseller Inventory # 3159 $10.00.

Ridgeway, Rick. The Shadow of Kilimanjaro: On Foot Across East Africa. Bloomsbury, London, 1999. Hardcover, b/w photos, 288pp. NF/NF. Bk# 1785 $11.50.

Rodd, Rennell. The Customs and Lore of Modern Greece. Argonaut Inc. Pub., Chicago, 1968. Reprint of 1892 Edition. 305pp., illus., remainder mark, else VG in a worn d.j. Book#734 $20.00.

Segal, Gerald. Fate of Hong Kong. St. Martins, N.Y., 1993. First U.S. Edition. 234pp., VG/VG. $8.50.

Soisson, Janine et Pierre. The Chateaux De La Loire. Minerva, Geneva (1981). Introduction by Andre Castelot. Color photos throughout. VG+/VG. Book# 759 $10.00.

Stocks, Peter. Philip's Egypt. George Philip, London (1992). Color photography by David Couling. 160pp., map, NF/NF. Book # 1359 $20.00.

Swinglehurst, Edmund. Wonders of the World. Hamlyn, London, 1978. Color & b/w photos throughout. 157pp., hardcover. Near Fine book in d.j. with a little edge wear. Book# 1832 $10.00.

Turri, Eugenio (Text); Merisio, Pepi (Photographs). Italy: One Hundred Cities. Rizzoli, New York, 1991. Hardcover in dust jacket. First Edition (U.S.). 180pp., color and b/w photos; clean and unmarked. Very Good+/Very Good+. ISBN: 0847813479 Bookseller Inventory # 3160 $20.00.

Ustinov, Peter.   Ustinov in Russia. Summit Books, N.Y. (1987) NF/NF. Book# 235 $12.50.

Walker, Charles. Atlas of Secret Europe: A Guide to Sites of Magic and Mystery. Dorset Press, N.Y., 1990. Illustrated in color & b/w, 192pp. hardcover, NF/VG+. Book # 1519 $12.50.

Wyss, Max A. The Alps. Harry N. Abrams, N.Y., 1975. Photographs by Yoshikuzu Shirakawa. 136pp., 56 full color photos, some darkening to white parts of d.j., VG+/VG+. Book# 960 $30.00.

Zheng Shifeng, et al. China: All Provinces and Autonomous Regions. McGraw-Hill, N.Y., 1980. First U.S. Edition. 289pp., writtten and illuus. by Chinese experts, approx. 250 full-color plates, b/w traditional illus., VG+/VG+. Book# 713 $25.00.

The following titles in the Newsweek Wonders of Man series are in Very Good condition with dust jackets:

  Colosseum (Newsweek Wonders of Man)   $10.00

  El Escorial (Newsweek Wonders of Man)   $10.00

  Hagia Sophia (Newsweek Wonders of Man)   $10.00

  Kremlin (Newsweek Wonders of Man)   $10.00

  Pyramids and Sphinx (Newsweek Wonders of Man)   $10.00

  Statue of Liberty (Newsweek Wonders of Man)   $10.00

  White House (Newsweek Wonders of Man)   $10.00



BACK TO MAIN DESK

ORDER INFORMATION