|
Allen, Oliver E. The Windjammers. Time-Life Books (1978). The Seafarers. First Printing
(stated). Color & b/w illustrations. 176pp., NF. Book# 1125 $10.00. Auto Editors Of Consumer Guide. Great Cars of the Fifties. Beekman House, NY, 1985. Hardcover, no dust jacket. First Printing (thus). 80pp., color photos. Very Good. ISBN:0517479311 Bookseller Inventory # 2628 $10.00. Aviation Quarterly, Vol. 4 No. 3. Airtrails, Inc., Planno, TX, 1978. Third Quarter 1978. Limited Edition#1734. Hardbound. Illustrated throughout b/w and color. Very Good. Book # 1329 $10.00. Aviation Quarterly, Vol. 5 No. 2. Airtrails, Inc., Planno, TX, 1979. Second Quarter 1979. Limited Edition#1734. Hardbound. Illustrated throughout b/w and color. Very Good. Book # 1330 $10.00. Aviation Quarterly, Vol. 5 No. 3. Airtrails, Inc., Planno, TX, 1979. Third Quarter 1979. Limited Edition#1734. Hardbound. Illustrated throughout b/w and color. Very Good. Book # 1331 $10.00. Aviation Quarterly, Vol. 5 No. 4. Airtrails, Inc., Planno, TX, 1979. Fourth Quarter 1979. Limited Edition#1734. Hardbound. Illustrated throughout b/w and color. Very Good. Book # 1332 $10.00. Aviation Quarterly, Vol. 6 No. 4. Airtrails, Inc., Planno, TX, 1980. Fourth Quarter 1980. Limited Edition#1734. Hardbound. Illustrated throughout b/w and color. Very Good. Book # 1336 $10.00. Aviation Quarterly, Vol. 4 No. 1. Airtrails, Inc., Planno, TX, 1978. First Quarter 1978. Limited Edition#1734. Hardbound. Illustrated throughout b/w and color. Very Good. Book # 1337 $10.00. Beken Of Cowes with Introduction by Olin Stephens. The America's Cup: 1851 to the Present. HarperCollins, N.Y. , 1990. First Edition (stated). 192pp., historical photographs with detailed captions about the races, crews, and yachts, NF/NF. Book# 1072 $35.00. Botting, Douglas. The U-Boats. Time-Life Books (1979). The Seafarers. First Printing (stated). Color & b/w illustrations. 176pp., NF. Book# 1134 $10.00. Calderone, John A. History of Fire Engines. Barnes & Noble, N.Y. 1997. Hardcover in dust jacket. 128pp., index, color & b/w photos. Near Fine/Near Fine. ISBN:0760701016 Bookseller Inventory# 2408 $15.00. Chaikin, Andrew. Air and Space: The National Air and Space Museum Story of Flight. Bulfinch Press/Little, Brown and Co, Boston (1997). First Edition. 277 color and 199 b/w illustrations, 317pp., NF/NF. Book # 1274 $20.00. Chant, Christopher. The World's Greatest Aircraft. Chartwell Books, 1996. Reprint Edition. 256pp., 250 aircraft each illustrated with detailed color artwork, line drawings, and a photo. NF/VG+. Book# 1097 $20.00. Complete History of North American Railways. Regency House Publishing Ltd., London, 1996. Reprint edition. 352pp., color and b/w photos and illustrations throughout. ISBN:1853614491 Near Fine/Near Fine. Bookseller Inventory# 1048 $25.00. Faith, Nicholas. Classic Trains. Boxtree / Macmillan, London, 1997. First Edition. 144pp., illustrated in color and b/w, hard cover, NF/NF. Book # 1497 $11.50. Faith, Nicholas. Classic Ships: Romance and Reality. Boxtree / Macmillan, London, 1995. First Edition. Hardcover. 144pp., illustrated throughout with color & b/w photos. NearFine/Near Fine. Bookseller Inventory # 1896 $11.50 Flying Magazine. THE BEST OF FLYING. Von Nostrand Reinhold, N.Y., 1977. First Edition. Limited Deluxe Edition (#2116 of 2500). 352pp., bound in an embosed imitation leather, VG+. $22.50 Franzen, Anders.  Warship Vasa: Deep Diving and Marine Archaeology in Stockholm. NORSTEDT & BONNIER PUBLISHER, STOCKHOLM, 1961. Third Edition, Enlarged and Revised. Tear and chips on d.j. Owner's address sticker on e.p., VG/G. Book# 281 $15.00. Gruppe, Henry E. The Frigates. Time-Life Books (1979). The Seafarers. First Printing (stated). Color & b/w illustrations. 176pp., NF. Book# 1128 $10.00. Gunston, Bill, et al and Bonds, Ray (ed.). The Story of Aviation: A concise history of Flight. Barnes & Noble, 1997. Color & b/w photos throughout, 144pp., 1st thus. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Bookseller Inventory # 1928 $10.00. Halberstadt, April. Case Photographic History. Motorbooks International, 1995. First Edition. Illustrated with over 225 b/w photos, 160pp., softcover, NF. Book # 1495 $10.00. Handy, Amy. The Golden Age of Sail. Smithmark, N.Y., 1996. Hardcover, 80pp., 90 illustrations mostly in color, VG+/VG+. Book # 1544 $10.00. Hawkes, Nigel. Vehicles. Macmillan, N.Y. (1991). First American Edition. 240pp., Color and b/w illustrations throughout. NF/NF. Book # 1242 $15.00. Howarth, David. The Men-Of-War. Time-Life Books (1978). The Seafarers. First Printing (stated). Color & b/w illustrations. 176pp. VG+. Book# 1119 $10.00. Humble, Richard. The Explorers. Time-Life Books (1978). The Seafarers. First Printing (stated). Color & b/w illustrations. 176pp., NF. Book# 1132 $10.00. Jones, Tristan. Saga of a Wayward Sailor. Sailors Bookshelf Publishing, Hillside, N.J. (1979). maps, 263pp., VG+/VG+. Book# 702 $15.00. Loeper, John J. Galloping Gertrude: By Motorcar in 1908. Atheneum, N.Y., 1980. First Edition. Illustrated With Old Prints And Advertisements. 66pp., d.j. rubbed and has minor edge wear, NF/VG. Book# 609 $8.50. Maddocks, Melvin. The Atlantic Crossing. Time-Life Books (1981). The Seafarers. First Printing (stated). Color & b/w illustrations. 176pp., VG+. Book# 1120 $10.00. MANSFIELD, HAROLD.  Vision: A Saga of the Sky. Duell, Sloan & Pearce, N.Y., 1956. First Edition. 389pp., worn, chipped dust jacket; book is Very Good. Book# 180   $ 10.00. McClement, Fred. It Doesn't Matter Where You Sit. Holt, Rinehart, Winston, N.Y., 1969. First Ediition (U.S.) " Air Disasters - Why and How They Happen- and the Menacing Future of Jet Travel" 238pp. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Bookseller Inventory # 1972 $6.50 Miller, Russell. The East Indiamen. Time-Life Books, 1981. The Seafarers. Revised edition. Color & b/w illustrations. 176pp. Very Good+. Bookseller Inventory# 2185 $10.00. Norris, Guy and Wagner, Mark. Boeing Jetliners. Barnes & Noble, N.Y. 1998. Color photos, 96pp., hardcover, NF/NF. Book # 1529 $10.00. Rasmussen, Henry. The Survivors: American Classic Cars. Picturama Publications, 1977. Hardcover, silver embosed cover, no dj, illustrated throughout with color and b/w photos. Very Good. ISBN: 0918506026 Bookseller Inventory# 2517 $12.50. Roberts, Bruce and Jones, Ray. Steel Ships and Iron Men: A Tribute to World War II Fighting Ships and the Men Who Served on Them. Globe Pequot Press, Chester, CT(1991). First Edition/First Printing (stated). color & b/w photos, NF/NF. Book# 92600 $11.50. Robinson, Anthony and Taylor, Michael (editors).   In the Cockpit: Flying the World's Great Aircraft. Chartwell Books, 1991. Revised edition. 320pp., over 350 illustrations. from biplanes to jets, NF/NF. Book# 346 $20.00. Robson, Graham. The A-Z of Classic Convertibles. New Burlington Books, London, 1995. Hardcover in dust jacket. Reprint Edition. 128pp., full-color photos of classic autos, NF/NF. Book# 774 $15.00. Rousmaniere, John. The Luxury Yachts. Time-Life Books (1981). The Seafarers. First Printing (stated). Color & b/w illustrations. 176pp., NF. Book# 1118 $10.00. Walker, Bryce. The Armada. Time-Life Books (1981). The Seafarers. First Printing (stated). Color & b/w illustrations. 176pp., NF. Book# 1124 $10.00. Wheaton, Timothy. Great Trains: Luxury Rail Journeys of the World. Dorset Press (1990). fully illustrated with 250 color and b/w photos, 191pp., small tear to d.j. and gouge mark to spine edge of book, VG+/VG+. Book# 930 $20.00. Whipple, A. B. C. Fighting Sail. Time-Life Books (1978). The Seafarers. First Printing (stated). Color & b/w illustrations. 184pp., NF. Book# 1137 $10.00. |