|
Armstead, Lloyd D. Whitewater Rafting in Eastern North America. Globe Pequot Press, 1989. Second edition. Softcover. 155pp., b/w photos. Very Good. Bookseller Inventory# 2246 $5.00. Cawthorne, Nigel. The Winning System: The Successful Gambler's Guide to Gambling. Chartwell Books, Inc. (1994). Color & b/w photos, 96pp., hardcover, dj rubbed with tiny edge chip. NF/VG+. Book # 1642 $10.00. Chun, Richard. Moo Duk Kwan Tae Kwon Do, Korean Art of Self-Defense (Volume 1). Ohara Publications, 1993. Trade Paperback. Later Printing. 207pp, b/w photos. Very Good+. Bookseller Inventory# 2247 $8.50. Clark, Mary Clare. Story Quilts and How to Make Them. Sterling Pub., N.Y., 1995. First Edition. 128pp., color illus., includes step-by-step instructions, d.j. price clipped, else NF/NF. Book # 1279 $10.00. Crompton, Paul. Walking Meditation: Pakua-The Martial Art of the I Ching. Element Books, 1996. Softcover. 163pp., index, illustrated; minor creasing, unmarked text and sound binding. Very Good. ISBN: 1852308974 Bookseller Inventory # 3266 $8.50. Davis, J. Charles. California Salt Water Fishing. A.S. Barnes & Co., N.Y. (1949). Illustrated with b/w photos and illustrations. 271pp., green cloth. Very Good in worn, chipped dust jacket. Book # 1638 $10.00. Dolin, Nick and Chris Dolin and David Check. Basketball Stars. Black Dog & Leventhal, N.Y. (1997). Color & b/w photos throughout. 128pp. Hardcover. Very Good+/Very Good+. Bookseller Inventory # 1852 $15.00. Euwe, M. Strategy & Tactics in Chess. David McKay Co., NY, 1973. First Paperback Edition. 172pp., illustration; creases at spine and corner edge and minor edge wear, a clean unmarked copy. Very Good-. Bookseller Inventory # 2496 $12.50. Farkas, Bart. Shadows of the Empire: Game Secrets (Star Wars). Prima Pub. (1996). Softcover. 1st Printing. 137pp., color illustrated, minor edge wear. Very Good+. Book # 1820 $10.00. Gardner, Martin. Martin Gardner's Sixth Book of Mathematical Games from Scientific American. Scribner, 1971. Softcover. 262pp., illustrated; minor edge wear, clean and unmarked. Very Good. Bookseller Inventory # 3272 $9.50. Hobbs, Michael. British Open Champions. Chapmans Publishers Ltd, London, 1991. First Edition. 80pp., photos and biographical sketches of champions from 1860 to 1991, NF. $8.50. Kasparov, Gary. Kasparov Chess: C A L - Computer Assisted Learning. Saitek, 1988. Softcover. Text in English, German, French & Dutch. 190pp., illustrated. Very Good. Bookseller Inventory # 2560 $8.50. Keene, Raymond. Duels Of The Mind: The Twelve Best Games Of Chess. Collier/MacMillan, N.Y., 1991. Macmillan Chess Library Series. 1st Edition. 96pp., b/w illus., hardback, pictorial boards, NF. Book # 1432 $10.00. Kidd, Jane. Festival of Dressage. Howell Book House, N.Y., 1986. B/W and Color photos, illustrations, 144pp., owner inscription on e.p., price clipped. Very Good /Very Good . ISBN:0876058594 Book # 1383 $15.00. McCabe, Neal; McCabe, Constance. Baseball's Golden Age: The Photographs of Charles M. Conlon. Harry N. Abrams, 1993. Hardcover in dust jacket. 198pp., index, 205 b/w photos; clean, unmarked and sound. Very Good+/Very Good. ISBN: 0810931303 Bookseller Inventory # 3248 $12.50. Sasuly, Richard. Bookies and Bettors: Two Hundred Years of Gambling. Hardcover in dust jacket. First Edition. 266pp., index; small stain on edge involving margins only of first 18 pages, d.j. has repaired tears. Very Good/Very Good-. ISBN:0030537568 Bookseller Inventory# 2383 $10.00. Severn, Bill. Bill Severn's Magic Workshop. Stackpole Books, 1995. Softcover. 176pp., index, illustrated; no marks. New Book. ISBN: 0811725286 Bookseller Inventory# 2992 $6.95. Swift, Jim. Ride It! The Complete Book of Big Bike Racing. J.H. Haynes & Co., 1976. Foulis Motorcycling Book. Foreword by Barry Sheene. 1st ed., 140pp.+, b/w photos, hardcover, pictorial cover, a little sun fading to spine, Very Good. Book # 1632 $18.50. Thomas, Heather (Editor). Driving The Power Game. Collins Willow, London, 1993. (golf) Hardcover in dust jacket. 159pp., color photos and illustrations. Near Fine/Near Fine. ISBN: 0002185091 Bookseller Inventory#2402 $15.00. Willcox, Sheila. The Event Horse. J. B. Lippincott 1978. Hardcover, reprint edition. . 160pp., b/w illustrations, price clipped and some edge wear to dust jacket. ISBN: 0397010001 Very Good+/Very Good. Bookseller Inventory# 2271 $11.50. Williams, Dorian. Show Jumping: The Great Ones. Arco Pub Co., NY (1970). Hardcover. 142pp., b/w photos, dust jacket has small tear. ISBN: 0668025344 Very Good+/Very Good. Bookseller Inventory# 2272 $8.50. Wolstenholme, Kenneth. Sports Special. The Sportsmans Book Club, London, 1958. Hardcover no dj. 160pp., index, b/w photos; owner's name erased and light foxing to endpapers, text paper darkening. Good. Bookseller Inventory # 2619 $10.00. Young, Franklin K. Chess Strategetics. Hippocrene Books, Inc., NY, 1973. Paperback. Hippocrene Chess Series. Facsimile reprint of the original published in 1900. 284pp., illustrated; front cover slightly furled with some creasing and minor edge wear, clean text. Good+. ISBN:0882540319 Inventory# 2506 $30.00. Yudovich, Mikhail. Spanish Without--A6. Collier Books, NY, 1986. Softcover. MacMillan Chess Library. Translated by Eric Schiller. 124pp., 117 diagrams. Very Good. ISBN:0020290608 Bookseller Inventory#2401 $14.00. |