Science



Baker, David. Conquest : A History of Space Achievements from Science Fiction to the Shuttle. Holland & Clark Ltd., London (1984). Color and b/w photos, 191pp., NF in wraps. Book # 1305 $10.00.

Baker, Wendy. NASA: America in Space. Crescent Books, N.Y.1986. 200 full-color photos; 159pp., VG+/VG+. Book# 834 $10.00.

Becklake, Sue. Space: The Official Planetarium Book. Prima Pub. (1994). Forword by NASA. Fully color illustrated throughout. 127pp. Softcover. Near Fine. Bk# 1840 $10.00.

Blum, James K. The Stargazer's Companion. Mallard Press, N.Y., 1990. First Edition (U.S.). Hardcover. Diagrams, star maps and color photos; 143pp. Near Fine/Very Good+. Bookseller Inventory # 2025 $10.00.

Bokun, Branko. Man: The Fallen Ape. Doubleday & Company, Inc. 1977. First Edition (stated). Hardcover in dust jacket. 216pp., b/w illustrations. Very Good+/Very Good. Bookseller Inventory# 2248 $8.50.

Brueton, Diana. The Moon: Myth, Magic And Fact. Barnes & Noble, N.Y. 1998. Introduction by Colonel James Irwin of the Apollo II Mission. Illustrated in color & b/w, 256pp., hard cover, NF/NF. Book # 1446 $ 12.50.

Calder, Nigel. The Green Machines. Putnam, N.Y., 1986. First Printing. 205pp., VG/VG. Book# 405 $10.00.

Casti, John L. Paradigms Lost: Images of Man in the Mirror of Science. William Morrow, N.Y. (1989). First Edition. 565pp., hardcover in dust jacket with some rubbing and minor edge wear. VG+/VG. Book# 382 $8.50.

Chase, Fannie Dickerson. In Starland. Pacific Press, 1922. 250pp. Color plates, b/w photos and drawings, some page darkening especially opposite color plates. Pictorial cloth, covers shows light soiling and minor edge wear, else Very Good. Book # 1628 $10.00.

Cipriani, Nicola. Encyclopedia of Rocks and Minerals. Barnes & Noble Books, New York, 1996. Hardcover in dust jacket. 168pp., index, color illustrated. Near Fine/Near Fine. ISBN: 0760702918 Inventory # 3024 $17.50.

Clark, Stuart. Universe in Focus: The Story of the Hubble Telescope. Barnes & Noble Books (1997). Color photos. 128pp., hardcover. NF/VG+. Book# 1795 $15.00.

Cloud, Preston. Oasis in Space: Earth History from the Beginning. W. W. Norton, N.Y. (1988). Hardcover. First Edition (stated). 508pp., b/w and color illustrations. Near Fine/Very Good. Book # 1151 $12.00.

Gibbons, John H. (Foreword). Scientific American: Triumph of Discovery; A Chronicle of Great Adventures in Science. Helicon Pub., Oxford (1995). Color & b/w illustrations. 254pp., NF/NF. Book # 1451 $15.00.

Glenn, Jim. Scientific Genius: The Twenty Greatest Minds. Crescent Books, 1996. First Printing. 160pp. Color & b/w illustrations. Hardcover. NF/NF. Bk# 1775 $11.50.

Hochschild, G. The Structure of Lie Groups. Holden-Day, San Francisco, 1965. 230pp., a name(?) marked out on e.p. and some rubbing to the spine, Very Good without d.j. Book # 1367 $20.00.

Holbrook, Bruce. The Stone Monkey: An Alternative, Chinese-Scientific, Reality. William Morrow, N.Y., 1981. Paperback, 1st thus. 408pp., VG+. Book # 1467 $8.50.

Horner, John R. and Dobb, Edwin. Dinosaur Lives: Unearthing an Evolutionary Saga. Harper Collins, N.Y. (1997). First Edition. 244pp., b/w illus., NF/NF. Book # 1282 $10.00.

Kerrod, Robin. The Star Guide: Learn How To Read The Night Sky Star By Star. Macmillan, N.Y., (1993). Color & b/w illustrations, photos, and star maps, 160pp., includes Planisphere in pocket at back of book, d.j. is tape repaired; VG+/G+. Book # 1448 $12.50.

Klauder, John R. (ed.). Magic Without Magic: John Archibald Wheeler. A Collection of Essays in Honor of His Sixtieth Birthday. Freeman, San Francisco CA, 1972. Hardcover. First Edition. 491pp., dust jacket has edge tears and small pieces missing, owner's name on fep, else a clean copy in Very Good condition. ISBN:0716703378 Bookseller Inventory# 2267 $50.00.

Lee, Henry; O'Neil, Thomas W. Cracking Cases: The Science of Solving Crimes. Prometheus Books, Amherst, New York, 2002. First Edition. Hardcover in dust jacket. 316pp., color and b/w photos, Notes, Bibliography, Index. Very Good+/Very Good+. ISBN:1573929859 Bookseller Inventory# 2480 $12.50.

Lewis, John S. Mining the Sky: Untold Riches from the Asteroids, Comets, and Planets. Addison-Wellesley, 1996. Hardcover in dust jacket. First Edition. First Printing. 274pp., index, illustrated; clean and unmarked. Very Good+/Very Good+. ISBN: 0201479591 Bookseller Inventory# 3088 $10.00.

Lipscomb, David M. (Editor). Noise and Audiology. University Park Press, 1978. Hardcover in dust jacket. 476pp., index, illustrations, diagrams; dj shows some rubbing and edge wear, book is clean, tight and unmarked. Very Good/Very Good-. ISBN: 0839112033 Bookseller Inventory # 3090 $10.00.

Meadows, Jack. Great Scientists. Oxford University Press, N.Y., 1987. First Printing. Story of science thru lives of 12 landmark scientists. 248pp. (glossary, index), fully illustrated. VG/VG. Book# 236 $17.50.

Milne, William J. Key to Milne's Plane and Solid Geometry. American Book Company, 1899. Hardcover, cloth with leather spine. 313pp.; some edge wear, owner's name stamp on end paper, 3 ink dots on bottom edge, clean unmarked text. Good. Bookseller Inventory # 3158 $25.00.

Oparin, A. and Fesenkov, V. Life in the Universe. Twayne, NY (1961). Foreword by Harlow Shapley. Hardcover. 245pp., b/w illustrations. Dust jacket rubbed and price clipped . Very Good+/Very Good. Bookseller Inventory# 2177 $12.50.

Postma, James M.; Roberts, Julian L.; Hollenberg, J. Leland. Chemistry in the Laboratory. W H Freeman & Co, 2000. Softcover. 5th edition, 550pp.; only minor signs or edge wear, clean unmarked text and sound bindiing, no signs of use. Very Good. ISBN: 0716735474 Bookseller Inventory # 3229 $23.95..

Preiss, Byron & William L. Schuler (editors). Microverse. Bantam,N.Y., 1989. First Printing, 352pp., collaboration between leading scientists and science fiction authors, illustrated, NF/NF. ISBN:0553057057 Book# 260 $12.50.

Ridpath, Ian. Astronomy. Gallery Books, N.Y.,1991. How We View Our Solar System and the Universe Beyond. Color photos, 191pp., VG+/VG+. Book# 782 $15.00.

Ronan, Colin A.Natural History of the Universe, From the Big Bang to the End of Time. Macmillan, N.Y., 1991. First American Edition. 212pp., color illustrated with photos and drawings. VG/VG. Book# 237 $20.00.

Ruffie, Jacques. The Population Alternative: A New Look at Competition and the Species. Pantheon Books, N.Y. (1986). First American Edition. Translated by Dr. Laurence Garey. 364pp., white of d.j. is sunned, VG+/VG. Book# 877 $12.50.

Sullivan, Walter. Continents in Motion: The New Earth Debate. McGraw-Hill, N.Y.(1974). 399pp., VG/VG. Book# 241 $15.00.

Tyndall, John. Fragments of Science, A Series of Detached Essays, Addresses and Reviews. D. Appleton & Co. N.Y., 1884. 589pp.(+ads), 5th edition, brown decorated cloth, minor edge wear else clean and tight. VG. Book# 1737 $20.00.

Uden, Peter C. (Editor). Element-Specific Chromatographic Detection by Atomic Emission Spectroscopy. American Chemical Society, Washington, D.C., 1992. Hardcover. Developed from a symposium sponsored by the Division of Analytical Chemistry at the 199th National Meeting of the American Chemical Society in Boston, April 22-27. 1990. (ACS Symposium Series 479) 350pp., indexes, graphs, illustrations; nice clean, unmarked copy. Very Good+. ISBN:084122174X Inventory# 2591 $12.00.

Waites, Gillian; Harrison, Percy. The Cassell Dictionary of Chemistry. Poole, Dorset, United Kingdom: Cassell P L C, 1999 Hardcover. 220pp., illus. ISBN:0304350389 Near Fine/Near Fine. Bookseller Inventory # 2099 $12.50.

Wright, Robert.The Moral Animal: The New Science of Evolutionary Psychology. Pantheon, N.Y. (1994). later printing, 467pp., b/w photos, owner inscription, VG+/VG. Book# 700 $12.50.



BACK TO MAIN DESK

ORDER INFORMATION