|
Ahmad, Hazrat Mirza Bashir-Ud-Din Mahmud. Life of Muhammad. Ahmadiyya Muslim Foreign Missions Office, Tahrik-I-Jadid, Rabwah, Pakistan, n.d. Hardcover in dust jacket. 221pp.; dust jacket has some edge tears, owner's inscription on fep, clean unmarked text. Very Good/Very Good. Bookseller Inventory# 2613 $15.00. Amberston, Celu. Deepening the Power: Community Ritual and Sacred Theatre. Beach Holme Pub. Ltd, Victoria, Canada, 1995. Trade Paperback. 200pp. Bookseller Inventory# 2335 Near Fine. $10.00. Aurobindo, Sri. The Destiny of Man. Sri Aurobindo Society, India, 1969. Compiled by Rishabhchand and Shyamsundar Jhunjhunwala. Hardcover in dj. book has distributor's sticker on fep; dust jacket has small chips, tears, tape repairs, and a stain from sticker on back cover. Very Good/Good. Bookseller Inventory# 2348 $30.00. Baltazar, Eulalio R. The Dark Center: A Process Theology of Blackness. Paulist Press, NY (1973). Paperback. 181pp. Very Good. Bookseller Inventory# 2223 $20.00. Breuilly, Elizabeth, et al. Religions of the World: Illustrated Guide to Origins, Beliefs, Traditions & Festivals. Facts on File, N.Y. (1997). First Edition (U.S.). 160pp., color illustrations, photos, maps. Hardcover, NF/NF. Book # 1453 $15.00. Couch, James F. And Skarmeas, Nancy J. (Edittors). Most Beloved Bible Passages. Ideals Publications (1996). Color photos, 160pp., hardcover. NF/NF. Bk# 1770 $12.50. De Mul, Jos. Romantic Desire in (Post)Modern Art and Philosophy. State University of New York Press, 1999. Paperback. 315pp., b/w illustrations, Notes, Bibliography, Name Indes, Subject Index; nice clean copy. Near Fine. ISBN:0791442187 Bookseller Inventory# 2503 $12.50. Doherty, Catherine de Hueck. Molchanie: The Silence of God. Crossroad, N.Y., 1982. Hardcover in dust jacket. 100pp. VG+/VG+. Bookseller Inventory # 1702 $15.00. D'Olivet, Fabre; Redfield, Nayan Louis (Translator). The Golden Verses of Pythagoras. Solar Press, NY, 1995. Softcover. 278pp., clean and unmarked. Very Good+. ISBN: 0964864533 Bookseller Inventory# 2935 $8.50. Ezekiel, Isaac A. Saint Paltu : His Life and Teachings. Radha Soami Satsang Beas, Punjab, India, 1979. Hardcover in clear plastic jacket with minor edge wear. Very Good/Very Good. Bookseller Inventory# 2673 $8.50. Hall, Manley P. Past Lives and Present Problems: How to Prepare for a Fortunate Rebirth. The Philosophical Research Society (1977). 4th printing, 60pp., pamphlet. owner's name & date and a Unity Church address sticker. Very Good. Bookseller Inventory# 2138 $6.50. Hammerschlag, Carl A. The Theft of the Spirit: A Journey to Spiritual Healing with Native Americans. Simon & Schuster, N.Y. (1993). First Printing. Hardcover. 171pp ., d.j. price clipped. Very Good+/Very Good+. Bookseller Inventory # 1918 $6.50. Haworth-Maden, Clare (Ed.). Best-Loved Psalms. Barnes & Noble, N.Y. 1998. Color illustrated, 80pp., hardcover, small erasure mark on half-title page, else NF/NF. Book# 1738 $8.50. Hoare, Rodney. The Turin Shroud is Genuine: The Irrefutable Evidence. Souvenir Press, 1994. Reprint revised edition. 188pp., b/w photos and drawings. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Bookseller Inventory # 1891 $8.50. Holland, David. If Jesus Came Back to Earth. Croydon House, 1968. Hardcover in dust jacket. 395pp.; dust jacket is edge worn with chips and tears, book is clean and tight. Very Good+/Fair. Bookseller Inventory# 2380 $15.00. Holman, Lora B. My Vast New World. De Vorss & Co., Los Angeles (1969). Hardcover. 146pp., mark on fep from removal of address sticker, dust jacket has edge chips and tears. Very Good/Fair. Bookseller Inventory# 2241 $8.50. Johanson, Greg and Kurtz, Ron. Grace Unfolding: Psychotherapy in the Spirit of Tao-te ching. Bell Tower, New York (1991) First Edition (stated). Brush paintings and calligraphy by Charles Chu. 139pp., a small tear on back of d.j., NF/VG+. Book# 885 $10.00. Lemert, Charles (Editor). Social Theory: The Multicultural and Classic Readings. Westview Press, Boulder, Colorado, 1999. Softcover, Second Edition. 674pp., index; clean and unmarked. Very Good+. ISBN: 0813334721 Bookseller Inventory# 2944 $11.00. Liu, I-Ming; Cleary, Thomas (Translator). The Taoist I Ching. Shambhala, 1986. Softcover. 333pp.; clean, unmarked text and sound binding. Very Good+. ISBN:0394743873 Bookseller Inventory# 3269 $6.50. Lucas, J.R.  Future: An Essay on God, Temporality and Truth. Basil Blackwell, 1989. 245pp., small tear in d.j. and green mark on bottom edge of book, else NF. Book# 105   $10.00. Luther, Martin. THE BONDAGE OF THE WILL.Fleming H. Revel, NJ, 1957. Translated by J.I. Packer & O.R. Johnston. 322pp., d.j. has a small chip and edge tears, VG/G. $12.50 Marnell, William H. Man-Made Morals: Four Philosophies That Shaped America. Anchor Books, Doubleday & Company, 1968. Softcover. 424pp., index; clean and unmarked. Very Good. Bookseller Inventory # 3168 $8.50. Martyn, J. Louis. The Gospel of John in Christian History: Essays, for Interpreters. Paulist Press, 1978. Trade Paperback. 147pp., appendix; nice clean copy. Very Good+. ISBN:0809121700 Bookseller Inventory # 2548 $12.00. McCartney, James. Philosophy and Practice of Yoga. L.N. Fowler (1978). B&W illus., 240pp., VG+/VG+. Book # 1324 $8.50. Meher Baba. Discourses, Vol. II. Sufism Reoriented Inc., San Francisco, 1973. Softcover. 193pp; minor edge wear. Very Good. Bookseller Inventory# 2361 $6.50. Meher Baba. Discourses, Vol. III. Sufism Reoriented Inc., San Francisco, 1973. Softcover. 182pp; minor edge wear. Very Good. Bookseller Inventory# 2362 $6.50. Swami Nikhilanda (Trans.). Vedantasara or The Essence of Vedanta of Sadananda Yogindra. Advaita Ashrama, Calcutta, India,1959. Hardcover. Fourth Editiion. Glossary, index, 137pp. Very Good. Bookseller Inventory# 2298 $15.00. Percival, Harold W. Man and Woman and Child. The Word Foundation, 1979. Softcover. Second edition. 225pp., owner's inscription on fep. Very Good. Bookseller Inventory# 2134 $7.50. Radley, Gail. Second Birth: The Goal of Life. Baha'i Publishing, 1984. Hardcover, no dj. Illustrations by Richard Morgan; owner's name and small price stamp. Very Good. 0900125551 Bookseller Inventory # 3261 $15.00. Rasmussen, Larry L. Dietrich Bonhoeffer: Reality and Resistance. Abingdon Press, 1972. Softcover. Studies in Christian Ethics series. 222pp., minor cover wear, unmarked text. Very Good. ISBN: 0687107652 Bookseller Inventory # 3082 $17.50. Regan, Tom (Editor). Animal Sacrifices: Religious Perspectives on the Uses of Animals in Science. Temple University Press, Philadelphia, 1986. Softcover. 270pp., owner's name and "paid" stamp on ep. Very Good. ISBN: 0877224110 Bookseller Inventory # 2554 $8.50. Riddell, Carol. The Path to Love Is the Practice of Love: An Introduction to Spirituality, With Self-Help Exercises for Small Groups. Findhorn Press, Scotland, 1995. Softcover. 136pp. Very Good+. ISBN: 1899171207 Bookseller Inventory# 2518 $15.00. Rosenblatt, Naomi H. and Horwitz, Joshua. Wrestling with Angels: What the First Family of Genesis Teaches Us About Our Spiritual Identity, Sexuality, and Personal Relationships. Delacorte Press, New York, 1995. First Edition. 389pp., owner's bookplate on front end paper. Hardcover. Very Good+/Very Good+. Bookseller Inventory # 1920 $8.50. Sinha, Chris. Language and Representation: A Socio-Naturalistic Approach to Human Development. New York University Press (1988). 235pp., green mark on bottom edge, else NF/NF. Book# 104   $ 10.00. Smith, Morton. Jesus the Magician. Barnes & Noble, N.Y., 1993. Reprint Edition. 222pp., VG+/VG+. Book#736 $10.00. Sommer, Robin Langley (Ed.). The Wisdom of the Parables. Barnes & Noble, N.Y. 1998. Color illustrated, 80pp., hardcover, small erasure mark on half-title page, else NF/NF. Book# 1739 $8.50. Spencer, Herbert. The Man versus the State: With Four Essays on Politics and Society. Penguin Books, 1969. Paperback. Edited with introduction by Donald Macrae. 350pp., index; clean, unmarked text, cover shows only minor rubbing. Very Good. ISBN: 0140400109 Bookseller Inventory # 2945 $6.50. St. Clair, Marisa. Beyond the Light: Files of Near-Death Experiences. Barnes & Noble, N.Y., 1997. First Edition (U.S.). Illustrated in color & b/w, 160pp. Hardcover. NF/NF. Bk# 1778 $10.00. Steiner, Rudolf. Education and Modern Spiritual Life. Garber Communications / Steiner Books, 1989. Softcover. 232pp.; owner's inscription, else clean and unmarked. Very Good+. ISBN: 0893452629 Bookseller Inventory # 2961 $6.99. Tarrant, John. The Light Inside the Dark: Zen, Soul, and the Spiritual Life. Harper, 1999. Softcover. 247pp.; clean and unmarked. Very Good. ISBN: 0060931116 Bookseller Inventory # 3288 $6.50. Trumpp, Ernest. Adi Granth Or The Holy Scriptures Of The Sikhs. Munshiram Manoharlal, 1989. Hardcover in dust jacket. Fourth Edition. 715pp.; dust jacket has edge chips and tear. (would require extra charge for shipping outside USA or for Priority Mail) Good+/Fair. Bookseller Inventory# 2458 $45.00. Van Vrekhem, Georges. Beyond Man: Life and Work of Sri Aurobindo and the Mother. HarperCollins Publishers India, 2001. Softcover. 544pp., b/w photos; clean, unmarked text and sound binding. Very Good. ISBN: 8172233272 Bookseller Inventory # 3277 $16.50. Von Weizsacker, Carl F. The Ambivalence of Progress: Essays on Historical Anthropology. Paragon House Publishers, NY,1988. First English Translation. 304pp., remainder mark on bottom edge. Hardcover in dust jacket. Very Good/Very Good. Bookseller Inventory# 2245 $8.50. Wilson, Clifford. The Early Chapters of Genesis. Pacific College Inc., Melbourne, 1986. Reprinted and enlarged. 96pp., pamphlet. Very Good+ in wraps. Bookseller Inventory# 2418 $10.00. Wilson, Clifford. The War of the Chariots. S. John Bacon/Interbac, Melbourne, 1978. First Australian Edition. Paperback. 192pp., b/w illustrations, index. Very Good. Bookseller Inventory# 2419 $8.50. Wittgenstein, Ludwig. The Blue and Brown Books: Preliminary Studies for the 'Philosophical Investigations'. Harper & Row, 1965. Trade Paperback. 192pp., index. Very Good. ISBN: 0060904518 Bookseller Inventory # 2682 $8.50. Woods, Richard. Symbion: Spiritualities for a Possible Future. Bear & Company, 1982. Trade Paperback. 269pp. Very Good. Bookseller Inventory# 2226 $6.50. Xu Gan; Makeham, John (Translator). Balanced Discourses: A Bilingual Edition. Yale University Press, 2002. Hardcover in dust jacket. New Book, no markings. Introduction by Dang Shengyuan and John Makeham. 366pp., index. ISBN: 0300092016 Bookseller Inventory # 2905 $10.00. |