Reference



Brown, H. Jackson. Life's Little Instruction Book, Volume II. Rutledge Hill (1993). Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Bookseller Inventory # 1923 $6.50.

Fergusson, Rosalind (Compiler). Shorter Slang Dictionary. Routledge, 1994. Softcover; nice clean, crisp copy. ISBN:0415088666 Near Fine. $10.00.

Gaisford, John (Editor). Atlas of Man. St Martin's Press, N.Y., 1978. First U.S. Edition. Color illus., maps, photos, 272pp., VG+/VG+. Book# 1011 $15.00.

Jeffares, A. Norman & Gray, Martin. A Dictionary of Quotations. Barnes & Noble Books 1997. Reprint edition. Over 20,000 quotations. 1027pp., hardcover. NF/NF. Bookseller Inventory # 1696 $20.00.

Jessel, George. The Toastmaster General's Guide to Successful Public Speaking. Castle Books, 1978. Reprint edition. Hardcover. Includes a large collection of jokes and humorous stories for all occasions. 353pp. VG+/VG. Bookseller Inventory # 1707 $12.50.

Mettee, Stephen Blake. The Portable Writers' Conference: Your Guide to Getting and Staying Published. Quill Driver Books, 1997. Softcover. Inscribed and Signed by author. 444pp.; clean text and sound binding. Very Good+. ISBN:1884956238 Bookseller Inventory #3267 $11.50.

Owen, Peter. Knots. Courage Books/Running Books, 1993. 'More than 50 of the most useful knots for camping, sailing, fishing, and climbing.' Illustrated, easy to follow instructions. 80pp., one small stain on d.j. and cover, else NF/NF. Book # 1224 $12.50.

Pine, L.G. A Dictionary Of Nicknames. Routledge & Kegan Paul, London, 1984. 207pp.; VG+/VG+. Book # 1296 $15.00.

Reed, David W. (Ed.) Spirit Of Enterprise: The 1990 Rolex Awards. Buri International, Bern, Switzerland, 1990. color photos, 489pp., NF/NF. Book # 1297 $10.00.

Time Life (Editors). The Mystifying Mind (Library of Curious and Unusual Facts). Time-Life Books (1991). First Priinting. Hardcover, pictorial cover, 143pp., illustrated in color & b/w. Near Fine. Bookseller Inventory # 2027 $7.50.

Time Life (Editors). Hoaxes and Deceptions (Library of Curious and Unusual Facts). Time-Life Books (1991). First Priinting. Hardcover, pictorial cover, 143pp., illustrated in color & b/w. Near Fine. Bookseller Inventory # 2029 $7.50.

Time Life (Editors). Manias and Delusions (Library of Curious and Unusual Facts). Time-Life Books (1992). First Priinting. Hardcover, pictorial cover, 151pp., illustrated in color & b/w. Near Fine. Bookseller Inventory # 2032 $7.50.

Time Life (Editors). Vanishings (Library of Curious and Unusual Facts). Time-Life Books (1990). First Priinting. Hardcover, pictorial cover, 127pp., illustrated in color & b/w. Near Fine. Bookseller Inventory # 2033 $7.50.

Time Life (Editors). A World of Luck (Library of Curious and Unusual Facts). Time-Life Books (1991). First Priinting. Hardcover, pictorial cover, 143pp., illustrated in color & b/w. Near Fine. Bookseller Inventory # 2034 $7.50.

Time Life (Editors). Inventive Genius (Library of Curious and Unusual Facts). Time-Life Books (1991). First Priinting. Hardcover, pictorial cover, 143pp., illustrated in color & b/w. Near Fine. Bookseller Inventory # 2035 $7.50.

Time Life (Editors). Forces of Nature (Library of Curious and Unusual Facts). Time-Life Books (1990). First Priinting. Hardcover, pictorial cover, 143pp., illustrated in color & b/w. Near Fine. Bookseller Inventory # 2036 $7.50.

Time Life (Editors). Feats and Wisdom of the Ancients (Library of Curious and Unusual Facts).Time-Life Books (1990). First Priinting. Hardcover, pictorial cover, 143pp., illustrated in color & b/w. Near Fine. Bookseller Inventory # 2037 $7.50.

Time Life (Editors). Amazing Animals (Library of Curious and Unusual Facts). Time-Life Books (1990). First Priinting. Hardcover, pictorial cover, 142pp., illustrated in color & b/w. Near Fine. Bookseller Inventory # 2038 $7.50.

Time Life (Editors). Mysteries of the Human Body (Library of Curious and Unusual Facts). Time-Life Books (1990). First Priinting. Hardcover, pictorial cover, 143pp., illustrated in color & b/w. Near Fine. Bookseller Inventory # 2039 $7.50.

Time Life (Editors). Lost Treasure (Library of Curious and Unusual Facts). Time-Life Books (1991). First Priinting. Hardcover, pictorial cover, 143pp., illustrated in color & b/w. Near Fine. Bookseller Inventory # 2040 $7.50.

Van Gundy, Arthur B. Techniques of Structured Problem Solving. Van Nostrand Reinhold Co, 1981. Hardcover in dust jacket. 307pp., bibliography, index; some highlighting in text, else a nice tight copy. Good/Very Good. ISBN:0442212232. Bookseller Inventory# 2526 $20.00.



BACK TO MAIN DESK

ORDER INFORMATION