OTHER CATEGORIES



Business:

Birchfield, John C. Design and Layout of Foodservice Facilities. Van Nostrand Reinhold, NY, 1988. Hardcover, no dj. 250pp., glossary, bibliography, index, diagrams, illustrations. Very Good. ISBN: 0442210426 Bookseller Inventory # 3190 $15.00.

Dublin, Lewis. The Blue Book of Business Mathematics. Regents Publishing, 1961. Softcover. 188pp., index; minor cover wear, unmarked text. Good+. Softcover. 188pp., index; minor cover wear, unmarked text. Good+. Bookseller Inventory # 3084 $15.00.

Gates, Bill. Business @ the Speed of Thought: Using a Digital Nervous System. Warner Books, N.Y., 1999. First Printing (stated). Hardcover. 470pp. Near Fine/Near Fine. Bookseller Inventory # 1910 $8.50.

Jones, Ken; Simmons, Jim. Retail Environment. Routledge, 1995. Softcover, later printing. 492pp., +xix, illustrated, maps, diagrams, charts; minor edge wear, clean, sound copy. Very Good. ISBN:0415049857 Bookseller Inventory# 2394 $17.50.

Kohl, John C., Sr.; Kohl, Atlee M. Smart Way to Buy a Business: An Entrepreneurs Guide to Questions That Must Be Asked. Woodland Publishers, 1986. Inscribed by author, John Kohl. Hardcover, laminated boards. 69pp.; rear end paper edge clipped. Very Good. ISBN: 0939857006. Inscribed by Author(s). Bookseller Inventory # 2671 $14.50.

Morris, Kenneth, et al . American Dreams: One Hundred Years Of Business Ideas And Innovation From The Wall Street Journal. Lightbulb Press, N.Y., 1990. First Printing. 223pp., illus., NF/NF. Book # 214 $15.00.

Education:

Annual Report of the Secretary to the Board of Regents of the University of California For the Year Ending June 30, 1895. Sacramento, 1895. 285pp., black cloth, VG. Book# 1031 $25.00.

Henderson, Nan; Milstein, Mike M. Resiliency in Schools: Making It Happen for Students and Educators. Corwin Press, 1996. Softcover; clean and unmarked. Very Good+. ISBN: 0803963521 Bookseller Inventory # 3054 $8.50.

Holbrook, David. The Secret Places: Essays on Imaginative Work in English Teaching and on the Culture of the Child. University of Alabama (1965). Hardcover with a rubbed, price clipped and edge torn dust jacket. Owner's name stamp on end papers and a date stamp on title page. 284pp., illustrations. Very Good/Good. Bookseller Inventory# 2171 $15.00.

Horowitz, Helen Lefkowitz. Alma Mater: Design and Experience in the Women's Colleges from Their Nineteenth-Century Beginnings to the 1930s. Alfred A. Knopf, NY, 1984. Hardcover in dust jacket. First Edition (stated). 420pp., index, b/w photos; dj has some edge tears, book is clean and tight. Very Good+/ Very Good. ISBN: 0394534395 Bookseller Inventory # 3008 $10.00.

Fashion:

Health and Medicine:

Brookesmith, Peter. Biohazard: The Hot Zone and Beyond; Mankind's Battle Against Deadly Disease. Barnes & Noble Books 1997. Color and b/w photos, maps. 176pp., hardcover. NF/VG+. Book # 1732 $11.50.

Dewhurst, Kenneth. Thomas Willis As A Physician. University of California, William Andrews Clark Memoral Library, 1964. Stapled wraps, 20pp., owner's name stamp on fep. Very Good. Bookseller Inventory# 2157 $9.50.

England, Allison; Borg, Lola. Aromatherapy for Mother and Baby: Natural Healing With Essential Oils During Pregnancy and Early Motherhood. Healing Arts Press, 1994. Softcover. 156pp., index; unmarked text and sound binding.. Very Good. ISBN:0892814861 Bookseller Inventory # 3262 $6.99.

Hinman, Alan R., et al (Eds). Health Services in Shanghai County. Professional Seminar Consultants, nd. Hardcover, gilt lettering. 94pp., charts, graphs, and maps (plus bonus: 3 additional articles, 16pp., staple-bound also from Professional Seminar Consultants). Very Good. Bookseller Inventory # 3201 $15.00.

Koopman, William J. (Editior). Arthritis and Allied Conditions: A Textbook of Rheumatology (Two-Volume Set). Williams & Wilkins, 1997. Hardcover, no dj. 13th Edition. 2374pp. + indexes, illustrations; owner inscription on fep of each volume, else clean, unmarked and sound. Very Good. ISBN: 0683047280 Bookseller Inventory# 3179 $45.00.

Porter, Roy (ed). Medicine: A History of Healing--Ancient Traditions to Modern Practices. Barnes & Noble, N.Y. 1997. Color & b/w illustrations. 224pp. NF/NF. Book # 1316 $15.00.

Sullivan, Karen and Shealy, C. Norman (editors). The Complete Family Guide to Natural Home Remedies. Barnes & Noble, N.Y. 1997. Color Illustrated, 256pp., hardcover. NF/NF. Book # 1733 $15.00.

Thomas, Virginia Castleton. My Secrets of Natural Beauty. Keats Publishing, 1972. Hardcover in dust jacket. 148pp., glossary; clean and tight. Very Good+/Very Good. Bookseller Inventory # 3007 $11.00.

Watson, George. Personality Strength and Psychochemical Energy: How to Increase Your Total Performance. Harper & Row, NY, 1979. Hardcover in dust jacket. First Edition (stated). 151pp. Very Good+/Very Good. Bookseller Inventory# 2179 $15.00.

Yablon, Isadore G.; Leach, Robert E.; Segal, David. Ankle Injuries. Churchill Livingstone, NY,1983. Hardcover no dust jacket. 268pp., b/w illustrations and photos. ISBN:044308095X Clean, bright, and tight. Very Good+. Bookseller Inventory# 2283 $20.00.

Home Decorating And Repair:

Lawrence, Mike. Joinery and Glazing. Crowood Press, 1991. Softcover. DIY Guide. 96pp., color photos and diagrams. As New. ISBN: 1852235187 Bookseller Inventory # 3148 $10.00.

Orchard, Jan. Lighting for a Beautiful Home. Barrons, N.Y., 1990. First U.S. Edition. 158pp., illustrated throughout color and b/w. NF/NF. Book # 1388 $10.00.

Humor:

Allen, Robert Thomas. A Treasury of Canadian Humor. Canadian Illustrated Library / McClelland & Stewart, Toronto, 1967. Hardcover, pictorial cover, no dj. 128pp., index of humorists, color and b/w illustrations and photos; cover shows minor edge wear and rubbing. Very Good. Bookseller Inventory # 2581 $8.50.

Dowdall, Mike; Welch, Pat; Welch, Dennis. Humans at Work. Fireside / Simon & Schuster, NY, 1986. Softcover. First Printing. Watercolor illustrations by Melinda May Sullivan. 111pp. Very Good. ISBN:0671626663 Bookseller Inventory # 2580 $6.50.

Kobler, John. Afternoon in the Attic. Dodd, Mead & Company, N.Y. (1950). Illustrated by Charles Addams, 135pp., cover stains and erasure on corner of half-title, Good. Book # 296 $20.00.

Lear, Edward. Edward Lear's Book of Nonsense. Maxima New Media (1995). Lear's original illustrations. 46pp., pictorial covers, no d.j., includes audio CD/CD-Rom (Mac/Windows). NF. Book # 1612 $8.50

Reidelbach, Maria. Completely MAD: A History of the Comic Book and Magazine. MJF Books, N.Y. (1991). Includes reproductions of every magazine cover since 1952. Illustrated throughout with 200 b/w and over 350 in color. 208pp., appendices, index. Hardcover. d.j. shows some creasing, else NF/NF. Book # 1617 $15.00

Myth and Legend:

Bennett, Martin. West African Trickster Tales. Oxford University Press, 1994. Trade Paperback. 130pp.; some creases to cover and a few pages of text. Good+. ISBN:0192741721 Bookseller Inventory #2435 $8.50.

Chetwynd, Tom. The Age of Myth: The Bronze Age as the Cradle of the Unconscious. Mandala / HarperCollins, London, 1991. Trade Paperback. 1st Printing. 236pp., covers show some creases and minor wear, remainder marks on bottom edge. Very Good. Bookseller Inventory# 2212 $8.50.

Crompton, Samuel Willard. Gods & Goddesses of Classical Mythology. Barnes & Noble Books, N.Y.,1997. Illustrated, 64pp., hardcover, pictorial cover, as issued without d.j. NF. Bookseller Inventory # 1692 $10.00.

Dixon-Kennedy, Mike. Heroes of the Round Table. Blandford, London, 1997. Examines the prominent characters of the Arthurian legend and provides an historical, cultural and literary context. Color illustrations by Chris Down. 192pp., DJ price clipped. NF/NF. Book # 1595 $12.50.

Ferguson, Anna-Marie. A Keeper of Words : Accompanying Book to Legend: The Arthurian Tarot. Llewellyn Publishing, 1998. Second Edition, 3rd printing. Illustrated by the author in b/w; 256pp. Trade Paperback. NF. Book # 1663 $7.50.

Godwin, Malcolm. Holy Grail: Its Origins, Secrets & Meaning Revealed. Barnes & Noble, N.Y. 1998. Reprint Edition. 255pp., fully illustrated in color and b/w. NF/NF. Book # 1369 $10.00.

Ne, Harriet ; Cronin, Gloria. Tales of Molokai: The Voice of Harriet Ne. Institute for Polynesian Studies, 1992. Softcover. 171pp., glossary, index, b/w illustrations; clean and unmarked. Very Good+. ISBN: 0939154501 Bookseller Inventory# 2923 $8.50.

Switzer, Margaret. Existential Folktales. Cayuse Press, Berkeley, CA, 1985. Trade Paperback. 157pp. First Printing. Very Good+. Bookseller Inventory# 2213 $8.50.

Native Cultures:

Firth, Raymond. Tikopia Ritual and Belief. Beacon Press, 1967. Trade Paperback. 374 pp., b/w photos; price removed and minor rubbing to cover, else clean tight copy. Very Good. Bookseller Inventory# 2249 $6.50.

Firth, Raymond. We, The Tikopia: Kinship In Primitive Polynesia. Beacon Press, 1970. Trade Paperback. Abridged by the author. Preface by Bronislaw Malinowski. 489pp.+ index; price removed and minor rubbing to cover, else clean tight copy. Very Good. Bookseller Inventory# 2250 $6.50.

Waldman, Carl. Word Dance: The Language of Native American Culture. Facts on File, NY, 1994. First Printing. Hardcover in dust jacket. Illustrated by Molly Braun. 290pp. ISBN:0816028346 Near Fine/Near Fine. Bookseller Inventory# 2278 $11.50.

Occult & Mystic:

Gater, Dilys. A Psychic's Casebook. Robert Hale Ltd., London, 1995. Hardcover in dust jacket. First Edition. 157pp., clean and unmarked. Very Good+/Very Good. ISBN: 0709056702 Bookseller Inventory # 3172 $10.00.

Godwin, John. Occult America. Doubleday & Co., NY, 1972. Hardcover in dust jacket. First Edition (stated). 314pp., glossary, index, b/w photos; dj has small edge tears and chips, book is clean and tight. Very Good/Good+. Bookseller Inventory #2586 $11.50.

Matthews, John (Ed.) The World Atlas of Divination: The Systems, Where They Originate, How They Work. Headline, London, 1992. Hardcover in dust jacket. Fist Edition. 224pp., index, color & b/w illustrations, maps; clean and unmarked. Very Good+/Very Good+. ISBN: 0747205841 Bookseller Inventory#3112 $15.00.

Roche de Coppens, Peter. The Invisible Temple. Saint Paul, MN, U.S.A.: Llewellyn Publications, 1987. "The Nature and Use of the Group Mind for Spiritual Attainment." Llewellyn's Spiritual Sciences Series. Trade Paperback. First Edition. 276pp., b/w illustrations. Very Good. Bookseller Inventory# 2155 $8.50.

Sandbach, John; Ballard, Ronn. Planetary Containments: A Study of 990 Combinations. Seek It Publications, 1980. Softcover. 323pp.; minor edge wear and spine crease, clean, unmarked text. Good. ISBN: 0930706056 Bookseller Inventory #3108 $8.50.

Seiss, Joseph Augustus. The Great Pyramid: A Miracle in Stone. Harper & Row, 1973. Trade Paperback. Harper Library of Spiritual Wisdom. 250pp.; minor cover creases, paper darkening especially at edges. Very Good. ISBN:0060672110 Bookseller Inventory#2635 $7.50.

White Eagle Lodge Staff. The Story of White Eagle Lodge. White Eagle Publishing Trust, Liss, United Kingdom, 1986. Golden Jubilee 1936-1986. Softcover. First Edition. 72pp., b/w photos, appendix, bibliography, index. Very Good. ISBN: 0854870717 Bookseller Inventory# 2447 $15.00.

Popular Culture:

Hynek, J. Allen. Hynek UFO Report. Barnes & Noble, N.Y., 1997. Reprint edition with a new foreword by Jacques Vallee (1st printing thus). 290pp. NF/NF. Book# 1791 $7.50.

Self-Help:



BACK TO MAIN DESK

ORDER INFORMATION

/A>