|
American Society of Naturalists; Losos, Jonathan B. (Ed.). The American Naturalist, Volume 164 Number 3, September 2004. University of Chicago Press, 2004. Softcover. Very Good. Bookseller Inventory# 3195 $8.50. Anderson, Robert Mads. To Everest Via Antarctica: Climbing Solo on the Highest Peak of Each of the World's Seven Continents. Swan Hill Press, 1996. Color photos, 219 pp., First Edition (U.K). NF/NF. Book # 1353 $14.50. Ardito, Stefano. Trekking In The Himalayas: A Guide to the Finest Routes. Swan Hill Press, 1995. Illustrated throughout with color photos and maps, 167pp. Hardcover. NF/NF. Bk# 1788 $20.00. Barnard, C. J.; Thompson, D. B. A. Gulls & Plovers : The Ecology of Mixed-Species Feeding Groups. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Columbia University Press, 1985 Hardcover. 302pp., illustrated. ISBN:0231062621 Very Good+/Very Good+. Bookseller Inventory # 2101 $15.00. Barry, John. Alpine Climbing. Cloudcap/Crowood (1995). Handbook of Alpine Climbing including skills and equipment. 208pp., b/w photos illustrations and diagrams. Softcover, some minor cover creases. VG+. Book # 1599 $12.50 Benchley, Peter and Gradwohl, Judith. Ocean Planet: Writings and Images of the Sea. Harry N. Abrams, Inc 1995. Hardcover. 192pp., color & b/w photos. NF/NF. Book# 1831 $15.00. Bibby, Colin J; Burgess, Neil D; and Hill, David A. Bird Census Techniques. Academic Press, 1993. Hardcover, decorated laminate cover, no dj. Second printing. Illus., 257pp. ISBN: 0120958309 Near Fine. Bookseller Inventory# 2301 $35.00. Borgese, Elisabeth Mann.  The Drama of the Oceans. Abrams, N.Y., 1975. 258pp., photos, maps, slight yellowing to edge of pages, else VG/VG. Book# 320 $15.00. Brown, Bruce and Morgan, Lane. The Miracle Planet. Gallery, N.Y., 1990. Based on the PBS Television Series. 258pp., color illustrated, VG+/VG+. Book # 1213 $15.00. Brown, Vinson. Building Your Own Nature Museum For Study and Pleasure. Arco Publishing, NY (1984). Softcover. 161pp., b/w illustrations. Near Fine. Bookseller Inventory# 2131 $8.50. Burrell, Harry. The Platypus. Rigby, 1974. Hardcover in dust jacket. 226pp., index, bibliography, illustrated; clean, unmarked and sound. Very Good/Very Good. ISBN: 0851795218 Bookseller Inventory # 3233 $35.00. Butler, G. Montague. Some Facts About Ore Deposits. University of Arizona, Tucson, 1967. Reprint of the Arizona Bureau of Mines Bulletin No. 139 (1935). Softcover. 99pp. nice clean copy. Very Good+. Bookseller Inventory# 2529 $10.00. Crail, Ted.  Apetalk & Whalespeak: The Quest For Interspecies Communication. Tarcher (1981). First Edition. 298pp., b/w photos, d.j. has some edge wear, VG/G. Book# 334 $10.00. De Gourmont, Remy. The Natural Philosophy of Love. Quartet, London, 1992. Translated and with an introduction by Ezra Pound. 157pp. Trade Paperback. As New. Book # 1610 $6.00 Demario. New Method Gold Mining. New Method Gold Mining, San Luis Obispo, CA, 1964. Stapled Pamphlet. "Handbook for Gold Divers--Informative Facts on How to be a Succsssful Gold Diver". 31pp., b/w illustrations, order blank stapled inside back cover; owner's name, address stamp on front cover. Very Good. Bookseller Inventory# 2537 $6.50. Edberg, Rolf.  The Dream of Kilmanjaro. Pantheon, N.Y., 1979. First American Edition. 179pp., remainder mark on bottom edge, VG/VG. Book# 403 $10.00. The Editors of Rizzoli Editore and HBJ Press. Stone Witnesses. HBJ Press, N.Y. (1980). The Grand Tour series. 168pp., color photos and duotone photos and illustrations. VG+/VG+ Book# 828 $15.00. Farrand, John. Weather. Stewart, Tabori & Chang, N.Y., 1990. First Edition. 239pp., color photos. Hardcover. NF/NF. Bk# 1773 $15.00. Felts, Shirley, and Bailey, Jill. Naturescapes: A Three-Dimensional Field Guide to Woods, Forests, Meadows & Marshes. Viking Kestrel, N.Y., 1988. Design and paper engineering by Claire Littlejohn. First Edition (U.S.). 4 full-color pop-ups. Glossy pictorial boards. NF. Book # 1548 $15.00. Fitzharris, Tim. Forest: A National Audubon Society Book. Starwood Publishing (1991). Color photos by Fitzharris and drawings by Don Li-Leger. 175pp. First Printing. Hardcover. NF/VG+. Book# 1794 $15.00. Fox, Hugh. Leviathan : An Indian Ocean Whale Herd Journal. Carpenter Press (1981). Trade Paper. 164pp., b/w illus., small stain on back cover. Very Good. Book # 1659 $8.50. Gardner, C. A. West Australian Wildflowers. West Australian Newspapers, Perth, 1945. Wraps, Fifth Edition. 116pp., color plates; tan portion of decorated cover shows some light staining, interior is bright and clean. Very Good. Bookseller Inventory # 2964 $17.50. Gilkey, Helen M. and Powell, Garland M. Handbook of Northwest Flowering Plants. Binfords & Mort (1951). Second Edition, First Printing. 412pp., b/w illus. Hardcover with a little edge wear, no d.j. Very Good. Bookseller Inventory # 1966 $10.00 Goodfellow, Peter.  Shakespeare's Birds. Magna Books, 1994. Color Illustrated by Peter Hayman. English Reprint Edition. 96pp., NF/NF. Book# 457 $10.00. Gubelin, Eduard. The Colour Treasury of Gemstones. Thomas Y. Crowell, N.Y.(1975). First Edition (U.S.). 138pp. Color photos by Michael Wolgensinger and Dr. Eduard Gubelin. d.j. is rubbed and has closed tears. VG+/G+. Book # 1562 $50.00. Gurnee, Russell; Gurnee, Jeanne. Gurnee Guide to American Caves: A Comprehensive Guide to the Caves in the United States Open to the Public. R. H. Gurnee, Inc., 1990. Hardcover, laminated boards. 288pp., Glossary, Index, b/w photos, maps; nice clean copy. Very Good+. ISBN: 0931402085 Bookseller Inventory # 2638 $11.00. Haberl, Jim. Risking Adventure: Mountaineering Journeys Around the World. Swan-Hill Press, 1997. First (U.K.) Edition Color photos, maps, 156pp., Hardcover edition. As New/As New. Book # 1598 $15.00 Henke, Janice Scott. Seal Wars. Breakwater, St. John's, Newfoundland, 1985. Hardcover in dust jacket. 215pp., illustrations, bibliography. Near Fine/ Near Fine ISBN:091951961X Bookseller Inventory# 2411 $12.50. Henry, Paul-Marc. Poodlestan: A Poodle's Eye View of History by Bete Noire as told to Paul-Marc Henry. Reynal & Co. 1965. Illustrated by Peter Ustinov. 114pp., name & date on e.p., remainder mark(?) on bottom edge; d.j. has some edge wear and closed tears; VG/VG. Book # 1315 $8.50. Holmgren, Virginia C. The Way of the Hummingbird: In Legend, History & Today's Gardens. Capra Press, Santa Barbara, 1986. Trade Paper. 176pp., b/w illus. Near Fine. Book # 1678 $7.50. Hughes, Judy. A Bird in the Hand and a Bear in the Bush: A Halfway House for Wildlife. Chronicle Books, S.F. (1976). B/W photos, 128pp., d.j. price clipped and edge tears, VG/G+. Book# 1037 $10.00. Klauber, Laurence M. Rattlesnakes: Their Habits, Life Histories, and Influence on Mankind. University of California Press (1982). Softcover. Abridged edition. 350pp., b/w illustrations. Very Good. Bookseller Inventory# 2215 $8.50. Laidler, Keith. Talking Ape. Stein and Day, N.Y., 1980. First Edition. b/w photos, 181pp., VG+/VG. Book# 831 $10.00. Lindburg, Donald G. (ed.). The Macaques : Studies in Ecology, Behavior & Evolution (Primate Behavior and Development Ser.). Van Nostrand Reinhold (1980). Hardcover. 1st Edition. 384pp., b/w photos, illus. Very Good+/Very Good+. Bookseller Inventory# 2148 $12.50. Locating Gold Gems & Minerals; The Prospector's Guide. United Prospectors Inc., 1972. Stapled Booklet. Issue No. 104 (June & July 1972). 36pp., back cover shows mailing address and cancelled stamp. Very Good. Bookseller Inventory# 2532 $6.50. Locating Gold Gems & Minerals; The Prospector's Guide. United Prospectors Inc., 1972. Stapled Booklet. Issue No. 105 (Nov. & Dec. 1972). 39pp.; owner's name, back cover shows mailing address and cancelled stamps. Very Good. Bookseller Inventory# 2533 $6.50. Locating Gold Gems & Minerals; The Prospector's Guide. United Prospectors Inc., 1972. Stapled Booklet. Issue No. 101 (Dec. 1971 & Jam. 1972). 36pp., cover is on upside down, back cover shows mailing address and cancelled stamp. Very Good. Bookseller Inventory# 2534 $6.50. Locating Gold Gems & Minerals; The Prospector's Guide. United Prospectors Inc., 1971. Stapled Booklet. Issue No. 100 (Oct. & Nov. 1971). Commemorative Issue. 52pp., back cover shows mailing address and cancelled stamp. Very Good. Bookseller Inventory# 2535 $6.50. Locating Gold Gems & Minerals; The Prospector's Guide. United Prospectors Inc., 1971. Stapled Booklet. Issue No. 99 (August & Sept. 1971). 36pp. Very Good. Bookseller Inventory# 2536 $6.50. Lodge, Walter. Birds Alternative Names: A World Checklist. Blandford, 1991. Hardcover. 208pp., d.j. price clipped. Near Fine/Near Fine. Bookseller Inventory# 2239 $10.00. Mitchell, James (Ed.). Illustrated Reference Book of Natural Resources. Windward, U.K., 1982. Hardcover, laminated boards in dust jacket. 130pp., index; color & b/w illustrations, diagrams, and maps thoughout. Very Good/Very Good. ISBN: 0711202397 Bookseller Inventory # 2649 $15.00. Moore, Richard T. and Wilson, Eldred D. Bibliography of the Geology and Mineral Resources of Arizona 1848-1964. University of Arizona Press, Tucson, 1965. Softcover. Arizona Bureau of Mines, Bulletin 173. 321pp., index; spine sunned, two lines (name stamp?) marked out on inside cover. Very Good. $12.50. National Geographic Society. Restless Earth: Nature's Awesome Powers. National Geographic Society (1997). Color & b/w photos. 288pp., hardcover. NF/NF. Bk# 1765 $15.00. Norris, Kenneth S (Ed.). Whales, Dolphins, and Porpoises. University of California Press, 1977. Hardcover, no dj. 789pp., illustrations; some damp staining, mostly along bottom margin edges, text is unmarked and binding sound. Good Reading Copy. ISBN: 0520032837 Bookseller Inventory # 3157 $17.50. Powell, John Wesley. Exploration of the Colorado River and Its Canyons. National Geographic Society, 2002. Softcover. 269pp., b/w illustrations; clean and unmarked. Like New. ISBN: 0792266366 Bookseller Inventory # 3247 $6.50. Pyne, Stephen J. World Fire : The Culture of Fire on Earth. Henry Holt, N.Y., 1995 First Edition. 379pp., NF/NF. Bk# 859 $15.00. Rexer, Lyle and Klein, Rachel. American Museum of Natural History: 125 Years of Expedition and Discovery. Abrams/American Museum of Natural History, 1995. Foreword by Edward O. Wilson. 248 illustrations, including 90 plates in full color and 10 maps. 256pp., NF/NF. Book # 1434 $20.00. Schaffer, Jeffrey P.; Schifrin, Ben; Winnett, Thomas; Jenkins, Ruby Johnson. The Pacific Crest Trail: California. Wilderness Press, 2000. Softcover. 5th Edition with 2000 Update. Maps, photos, index; clean, unmarked and sound. Very Good+. ISBN: 0899971784 Bookseller Inventory # 3283 $12.50. Schaffer, Jeffrey P.; Selters, Andy. Pacific Crest Trail: Oregon And Washington. Wilderness Press, 2000. Softcover. 6th Edition. 340pp., maps, photos, index; clean, unmarked and sound. Very Good+. ISBN: 0899972683 Bookseller Inventory # 3284 $20.00.. Schaller, Friedrich. Soil Animals. University of Michigan Press, 1968. Softcover. 144pp., index, b/w drawings and photos; cover shows rubbing and minor edge wear, clean text. Very Good-. Bookseller Inventory# 2604 $8.50. Spurr, Stephen H. Aerial Photographs in Forestry. Ronald Press Company, N.Y. (1948). Hardcover. 340pp., b/w illus. Sun darkened d.j. has small chips and tears. Very Good/Good. Bookseller Inventory # 2053 $10.00. Stevens, Payson R. and Kelley, Kevin W.  Embracing Earth: New Views of Our Changing Planet. Chronicle Books, S.F. (1992). First Edition. Foreword by James Burke. 176pp., color photos, VG+/VG+. Book# 451 $25.00. Stevenson, Elmo. Nature Rambles in the Wallowas: Sketches of the Natural History of Northeastern Oregon. Metropolitan Press, Portland, Oregon [no date]. Hardcover, no dust jacket. 100pp., b/w photos. State of Nevada stamp on fep. Minor edge wear. Very Good. Bookseller Inventory# 2119 $27.50. Strong, Patience. The Round of the Year. Frederick Muller, London, 1949. Hardcover, tan cloth. 3rd printing, 144pp., b/w illustrations; owner's name on e.p., dust jacket has pieces missing, tears, edge clipped. Very Good/Poor. Bookseller Inventory# 2409 $12.50. Taylor, Bernie. Biological Time. Ea Press, Newberg, Oregon, 2004. Hardcover in dust jacket. First U.S. Edition. 209pp., illustrations, Appendixes, Endnotes, Glossary of Terms, Bibliography, Index. Near Fine/Very Good+. ISBN:0974993204 Bookseller Inventory# 2482 $15.00. Thompson, Ida. National Audubon Society Field Guide to North American Fossils. Alfred a Knopf Inc, NY, 1995. Light blue vinyl leatherette cover, nineth printing, color plates, 846pp. Very Good+. Bookseller Inventory# 2276 $11.50. West, Cheyanne. Australian Tea Tree Oil: First Aid for Animals. Kali Press, 1998. Paperback. First edition. 136pp., b/w illustrations. Near Fine. Bookseller Inventory# 2232 $6.50. Whitfield, Philip (Ed.). Atlas of Earth Mysteries. Rand McNally, 1990. Color & b/w photos, illustrations, maps. 240pp. Hardcover. NF/VG. Bk# 1776 $15.00. |