Music and Dance



Beranek, Vratislav. The Illustrated History of Music. Sunburst Books (1994). Color & b/w illus., 159pp. Hardcover, NF/NF. Book # 1549 $12.50.

Budden, Julian. Verdi. Schirmer Books, 1996. Master Musicians Series edited by Stanley Sadie. 404pp., b/w photos. Hardcover in dust jacket. Near Fine/Near Fine Bookseller Inventory# 2169 $12.50.

Burrows, Terry. Total Keyboard. Barnes & Noble, 2001. Softcover. 192pp., illustrated; minor cover creases. Very Good. ISBN: 0760722927 Bookseller Inventory # 3161 $10.00.

Denby, Edwin; Cornfeld, Robert (editor). Dance Writings and Poetry. New Haven, CT, U.S.A.: Yale University Press, 1998. Trade Paperback. 320pp. Near Fine. Bookseller Inventory# 2187 $8.50.

Duffy, Natalie Willman. Modern Dance: An Adult Beginner's Guide. Prentice-Hall (1982). Hardcover. 182pp., b/w photos and illustrations. VG+/VG. Bookseller Inventory # 1708 $15.00.

Furia, Philip. Ira Gershwin: The Art of the Lyricist. Oxford University Press, N.Y., 1996. First Printing. 278pp., b/w photos, price clipped, NF/NF. Book# 556 $12.50.

Jones, Max.  Talking Jazz. Norton , N.Y., 1988. First American Edition. 293pp., b/w photos, VG/VG. Book# 454 $15.00.

Kersley, Leo and Sinclair, Janet. Dictionary of Ballet Terms. Pitman Publishing, N.Y., 1953. Drawings by Peter Revitt. 96pp., owner's name and date, d. j. is price clipped & small tears, VG+/VG. Book# 561 $12.50.

Kesting, Jurgen. Luciano Pavarotti: The Myth of the Tenor. Robson Books Ltd, London, 1996. Hardcover in dust jacket. Translated by Susan H. Ray. 246pp., Discography, Pavarotti on Video, Notes, Bibliography, Index. ISBN:186105050X Bookseller Inventory #2339 Very Good+./Very Good+. $10.00.

Kirk, H. L. Pablo Casals: A Biography. Holt, Rinehart and Winston, NY, 1974. First Edition. Hardcover. 692pp., b/w photos, dust jacket has minor edge wear. ISBN 0-03-007616-1 Very Good+/Very Good. Bookseller Inventory# 2269 $15.00.

Klein, Norma. Baryshnikov's Nutcracker. G.P. Putnam's Sons, N.Y. (1983). Color photos by Ken Regan. owner's blind stamp on e.p., VG/VG. Book# 497 $10.00.

Landon, H. C. Robbins; Norwich, John Julius. Five Centuries of Music in Venice. Thames & Hudson, London, 1991. Hardcover in dust jacket. 200pp., index, color & b/w illustrations; clean and unmarked. Near Fine/Near Fine. ISBN: 0500015031 Bookseller Inventory# 2938 $15.00.

Lawson, Joan. A Ballet-Maker's Handbook : Sources, Vocabulary, Styles. A & C Black / Routledge, 1991. Softcover. 150pp., b/w photos. Very Good+. Bookseller Inventory# 2128 $8.50.

Meyerowitz, Joel. George Balanchine's the Nutcracker. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Little, Brown & Company (1993). First Edition (stated). Glossy Pictorial Boards in Dust Jacket. Nice clean copy. Near Fine/Near Fine. Bookseller Inventory# 2162 $15.00.

Nugent, Ann. Swan Lake. Barron's Educational Series, Inc., 1985. Stories of the Ballets series. First U.S. Edition. Covers plot, music, and productions with color and b/w illustrations and photos throughout. 49pp., pictorial boards. NF. Book# 1101 $7.50.

PANOV, VALERY.  To Dance. Knopf, N.Y., 1978. First Edition. 397pp., photos, price clipped, green remainder mark on bottom edge, VG/VG. Book# 166     $8.50.

Pasini, Roberto and Schiavo, Remo. The Verona Arena: The Largest Opera House in the World. Arsenale Editrice, 1995. Hardcover in dust jacket. First Edition. Photos by Gianfranco Fainello. 175pp. Near Fine/Near Fine. Book# 969 $25.00.

Pokrovsky, Boris A. & Grigorovich, Yuri N. The Bolshoi: Opera and Ballet at the Greatest Theater in Russia. William Morrow, N.Y., 1979. fully illustrated with color photos, 238pp., NF/NF. Book#906 $22.50.

Rudas, Tibor. Three Tenors With Mehta In Concert 1994. Collins, San Francisco, 1994. First Edition. 'Official Program of the 1994 Concert.' Color photos, 128pp., NF/VG+. Book# 1055 $12.50.

Sanders, Alan; Steane, J. B. Elizabeth Schwarzkopf: A Career on Record. Amadeus Press, Portland, Oregon, 1995. Hardcover in dust jacket. First Edition. Discography with commentary, b/w photos, Index of Works, Index of Artists, 184pp. Very Good/Very Good. ISBN:0931340993 Bookseller Inventory#2486 $12.50.

Sparey, Graham. Opera: An Infatuations Notebook. Museum Quilts, London, 1996. Illustrations in color and b/w by Mark Blann. Hardcover without dj., cover art by Gordon Parker, ribbon tie. Very Good+. Bookseller Inventory# 2311 $20.00.

Upton, George P. The Song: Its Birth, Evolution, and Functions With Numerous Selections from Old English Lyrics. A. C. McClurg & Co., Chicago, 1915. Hardcover without dj. First Edition. 186pp., index, green cloth with gilt title and decoration, owner's inscription dated 1915 on e.p., a little rubbing at the spine and very minor edge wear. Very Good. Bookseller Inventory# 2308 $15.00.



BACK TO MAIN DESK

ORDER INFORMATION