Literature and Fiction


Ailenroc, M. R. The White Castle of Louisiana. Louisiana Library Association, 1986. Reprint of 1903 edition. Blue cloth with gilt lettering. 264pp. Near Fine. Bookseller Inventory# 1974 $6.50.

Altrocchi, Paul Hemenway. Most Greatly Lived: A Biographical Novel of Edward De Vere, Seventeenth Earl of Oxford, Whose Pen Name Was William Shakespeare. Xlibris Corporation, 2000. Softcover. 479pp. Very Good. ISBN:0738841617 Bookseller Inventory# 2479 $15.00.

Barry, John D. Intimations: A Collection of Brief Essays Dealing Mainly with Aspects of Everyday Living from a Point of View Less Controversial Than Inquiring and Suggestive. Paul Elder and Company, San Francisco (1913). Hardcover. No Jacket. Owner name and date "June 16, 1913". 196pp. Minor edge wear and bump. Very Good. Bookseller Inventory# 2178 $12.50.

Bawden, Nina. In My Own Time: Almost An Autobiography. Clarion Books, N.Y. (1994). 175pp., b/w photos, NF/NF. Book# 505 $10.00.

Benchley, Robert. MY TEN YEARS IN A QUANDARY. Harper & Brothers, N.Y., 1936. First Edition. A few small spots on cover, paper clip marks on first few pages, VG. Book# 259 $20.00.

Boles, Paul Darcy. Storycrafting. Writer's Digest Books (1984). First Edition. 243pp., hardcover. VG+/VG+. Book# 1830 $8.50.

Brereton, Geoffrey. Jean Racine: A Critical Biography. Cassell & Co, London,1951. First Edition. 362pp., b/w illus., name & date on e.p., d.j. shows minor edge wear and some yellowing. Very Good/Very Good. Book# 1017 $15.00

Burack, A.S. (Editor). Writing Suspense and Mystery Fiction. Writer Inc., Boston (1977). 341pp., owner's name and date on e.p., underlining on a few pages only; d. j. is rubbed and has closed tears; hardcover. Very Good/Good. Book # 1672 $12.50.

Butterfield, Roger. Saturday Evening Post Treasury. Simon and Schuster, New York, 1954 .  Color illustrated sections on Post Covers and Post Ads. Some wear on bottom edges of cover, minor repair to dj 1st Printing VG/VG   $10.00

Cabat, Erni (paintings) and Cohen, Daniel (text). Erni Cabat's Magical World of Monsters. Cobblehill Books/Dutton, N.Y. (1992). First Edition (stated). Color illustrated. d.j. has a couple of small closed tears, NF/VG+. Book # 1180 $10.00.

Cervantes, Miguel De. A Dialogue Between Scipio and Bergansa... Advertisers Composition, Los Angeles, 1968. Limited Edition (1500 copies). Hardcover in slipcase. Near Fine/Near Fine. Bookseller Inventory # 2959 $ 11.00.

Cocteau, Jean. Orphee: A Tragedy in one Act and an Interval. Oxford University Press, London, 1933. First English Edition. Frontispiece illustration by Pablo Picasso. Yellow cloth with some soiling to covers, front end papers have a chip, conner clipped (price removed?), and owner's inscription, 43pp. Good. Book # 1655 $30.00.

Cowley, Malcolm. --And I Worked at the Writer's Trade: Chapters of Literary History, 1918-1978. Viking, New York, 1978. name, date, place on e.p., remainder marks? Good/Good. Bookseller Inventory# 40 $8.50.

Curtis, C. Michael (editor). Contemporary West Coast Stories. Globe Pequot Press, 1993. Hardcover. First Edition. 272pp., minor wear and rubbing to d.j., remainder mark (?) on bottom edge, else clean and tight. Very Good/Very Good. ISBN:1564402452 Bookseller Inventory# 2256 $10.00.

Delving, Michael. A Shadow of Himself. Charles Scribner's Sons, N.Y., 1972. First Edition (U.S.). 192pp., price clipped dust jacket, owner's inscription on e.p., bottom edge shows minor shelf wear and corner bumps, else clean and tight. VG+/VG+. Book # 1365 $17.50.

Djilas, Milovan, The Eve of Battle. Harcourt, Brace & World, NY, 1963 Limited edition. (From the Opening Part of "Montenegro") Hardcover without dust jacket. 23pp. Translated by Kenneth Johnstone. First Edition. Some soiling to light portion of cloth cover. Very Good. Bookseller Inventory# 2184 $8.50.

Doig, Ivan. Heart Earth: A Memoir Anheneum, New York, 1993.  initials on e.p. First Edition VG/VG   $9.50.

Doppo, Kunikida. River Mist and Other Stories. Paul Norbury, Kent, UK, 1983. Hardcover in dust jacket. First UK Edition. Translated by David Chibbett. 151pp. Very Good+/Very Good+. ISBN: 0904404404 Bookseller Inventory # 2966 $14.50.

Edey, Birdsall Otis. Builders: Poems. Girl Scouts, Inc., no place, 1940. "Gathered for the First Time Into One Volume together with a Brief Biography by Mildred Adams Kenyon". Hardcover, orange cloth, no dj. First (thus). 142pp.; owner's name and address label on fep, some darkening to end papers; a little soiling and minor edge wear to cover. Good+. Bookseller Inventory # 2655 $11.00.

Feinstein, Elaine. Lawrence & The Women: The Intimate Life of D.H. Lawrence. Harper Collins, N.Y., 1993. First U.S. Edition. 275pp., photos, remainder mark, VG/VG. Book# 269 $10.00.

Feuillerat, Albert. Baudelaire et la belle aux cheveux d'or. Yale University Press, New Haven, 1941. Hardcover, no dj . Inscribed and Signed by Albert Feuillerat. 97pp., b/w illustrations; some minor edge wear and bumps. Very Good. Bookseller Inventory# 2364 $100.00.

Finch, Robert; Joliat, Eugene. French Individualist Poetry 1686-1760: An Anthology. University of Toronto Press, 1971. Hardcover in dust jacket. 330pp.; dj has edge tears and chips, owner's name stamp on end papers and "received" date stamp on title page, clean unmarked text. Very Good/Good. ISBN: 0802052606 Bookseller Inventory # 3028 $11.50.

Gardner, Ralph (Introduction). Horatio Alger: A Fancy of Hers-The Disagreeable Woman. Van Nostrand Reinhold, 1981. "Two lost novels for adults by the man loved for his rags-to-riches tales for juveniles." Hardcover in dust jacket. 179pp., b/w illustrations. Very Good+/Very Good+. Bookseller Inventory# 2233 $8.50.

Gelderman, Carol. Louis Auchincloss: A Writers Life. Crown Pub., 1993. First Edition. 287pp., NF/NF. Book# 369 $12.50.

Gifford, Don. The Farther Shore: A Natural History of Perception, 1798-1984. Atlantic Monthly Press, N.Y. (1990). 3rd printing, 257pp., NF/NF. Book# 624 $10.00

Guild, Lewis Thurber. The Cosmic Ray in Literature. Cokesbury, 1929. Signed and inscribed by Author. Hardcover, blue cloth with gilt lettering. 245pp.; minor edge wear. Good+. Bookseller Inventory # 3286 $25.00.

Ginsberg, Allen. Journals Mid-Fifties, 1954-1958. HarperCollins (1995). First Edition. Edited by Gordon Ball. illustrated, 489pp., NF/NF. Book# 872 $15.00.

Grau, Shirley Ann. Nine Women. Knopf, N.Y., 1985 First Trade Edition. 204pp., VG/VG. Book# 413 $10.00.

Hellman, Lillian.Three: An Unfinished Woman, Pentimento, Scoundrel Time. Little, Brown and Co., Boston (1979). First Edition. 726pp., photos, white-out on bottom edge, VG/VG. Book# 375 $12.50.

Holdstock, Robert (Ed). Encyclopedia of Science Fiction. Octopus Books Pub., London, 1978. Foreword by Isaac Asimov. Fully illustrated in color and b/w, 219pp. + index, VG+/VG+. Book# 951 $15.00.

Houtchens, Carolyn Washburn and Houtchens, Huston Lawrence (ed.). English Romantic Poets and Essayists: A review of Research and Criticism. New York University Press, 1968. Revised Edition. 395pp., d.j. shows wear, remainder mark bottom edge, else VG. Book# 192 $10.00.

Hudson, Hoyt. Celebration: A Book Of Poems. The Grabhorn Press, San Francisco, 1945. Limited Edition (500 copies). Hardcover, decorated boards. 84pp. Very Good+. Bookseller Inventory # 2094 $17.50.

Jackson, Thomas H. THE EARLY POETRY OF EZRA POUND. Harvard University Press, 1970. Second Printing. 261pp., price clipped, VG/VG. Book# 392 $10.00.

Jones, Donald. Medical Aid and Other Poems. University of Nebraska Press, 1967. Hardcover in dust jacket. 69pp.; dust jacket has some taped tears and minor edge wear. Very Good/Good. Bookseller Inventory# 2358 $8.50.

Jordan, David Starr. The Fate of Iciodorum: The Story of a City Made Rich by Taxation. Hardcover in slipcase. 111pp. Printed By C.F. Braun & Co. (1950). Reprint of 1909 Edition. Slipcase shows minor wear and sunning at the edges; spine edge has small gouges from removal from slipcase (?), else clean and tight. Very Good. Book# 2931 $15.00.

Kazin, Alfred. On Native Grounds: An Interpretation of Modern American Prose Literature. Harcourt, Brace and Co., N.Y. (1942). 541pp., cloth, d.j. has minor edge wear and corners clipped, VG/VG. Bk# 649 $10.00.

Kozlenko, William (compiled by). 100 Non-Royalty One Act Plays. Grosset & Dunlap, N.Y. (1940). Hardcover, no dj. 802pp., name, bookplate, light staining to cover and top edge, minor edge wear, Very Good-. $15.00

Lehman, David. The Perfect Murder: A Study in Detection. Free Press, N.Y. (1989). "A Guide to the Best Mysteries Ever Written." First Printing, 242pp., NF/NF. Book# 845 $10.00.

Levi, Peter. Edward Lear: A Biography. Scribner, N.Y., 1995. First U.S. Edition, b/w illus., 362pp., remainder mark, VG+/VG+. Bk# 858 $12.50.

Lewis Wyndham. Lion and the Fox: The Role of the Hero in the Plays of Shakespeare. Barnes and Noble, University Paperbacks, NY, nd. Trade paperback. 326pp.; price removed from cover. Very Good. Bookseller Inventory #2368 $12.50.

MacLeish, Archibald. The Great American Fourth of July Parade: A Verse Play for Radio. Univ. of Pittsburgh Press (1975). Hardcover. 51pp., d.j. has some edge wear. NF/VG. Book # 1661 $12.50.

Mahaffy, J.P. A History of Classical Greek Literature: The Poets. University Press of the Pacific, 2003. Paperback; clean and tight, three dots on bottom edge, else as new. ISBN: 141020684X Bookseller Inventory # 2645 $16.50.

McCaffrey, Anne. The Coelura. Tor/Tom Doherty Associates, Inc., N.Y., 1987. First Tor Printing. B/W illus., NF/NF. Book# 971 $8.50.

McCullough, Colleen. THE FIRST MAN IN ROME. William Morrow and Co., N.Y., 1990.   First Edition. NF/NF.   $10.00

McGahan, Jerry. A Condor Brings the Sun. Sierra Club Books, San Francisco (1996). First Edition. 266pp., F/NF. Book# 613 $10.00.

Mertins, Louis. The Blue God: An Epic of Mesa Verde. Ward Ritchie Press, 1968. Signed by author. 256pp., d.j. has edge wear, a tear, sunned, VG+/G. Book# 602 $25.00.

Michelangelo; Ryan, Christopher (Translator). The Poems. J. M. Dent, London, 1996. Softcover. 355pp., Appendix, Notes, Bibliography, Index; minor cover creases, nice clean copy. Very Good. ISBN: 0460878786 Bookseller Inventory# 2510 $12.00.

Miller, James E. Critical Guide to Leaves of Grass. University of Chicago Press, 1970. Trade Paperback. 268pp., index; cover shows edge wear and creases, text is clean and tight. Very Good-. Bookseller Inventory# 2494 $10.00.

Mish, Charles C. English Prose Fiction, 1600-1700: A Chronological Checklist. Bibliographical Society of the University of Virginia, 1967. 110pp. no d.j., hardcover. VG+. Book# 1728 $10.00.

Morwood, James. The Life and Works of Richard Brinsley Sheridan. Scottish Academic Press, Edinburgh, 1985. Hardcover in dust jacket. b/w photos, Bibliography, Index, 200pp., VG+/VG+. Book#735 $11.50.

Mundy, Talbot. Om, the Secret of Ahbor Valley. Point Loma Publications, 1993. Softcover. 2nd Printing . 409pp.; clean and crisp. Near Fine. ISBN: 0913004391 Bookseller Inventory # 3109 $8.50.

Neihardt, John G. Divine Enchantment: A Mystical Poem and Poetic Values: Their Reality and Our Need of Them. University of Nebraska Press, 1989. Reprint of the two works originally published in 1900 and 1925. Hardcover. Very Good+. Bookseller Inventory # 1978 $20.00

Northwest Poets. Spokane is a Song: An Anthology of Poetry. Expo-1974 Edition. 96pp., owners' inscription on e.p., hardcover. Very Good. Book # 1649 $10.00.

Ostriker, Alicia Suskin. Stealing the Language: The Emergence of Women's Poetry in America. Beacon Press, Boston, 1986. 1st Ed., 315pp., VG/VG. Book# 390 $10.00.

Paper, Jordan D. Guide to Chinese Prose. G. K. Hall, 1973. Hardcover, no d.j. 137pp, owner's name stamp on eps. and a date stamp on title page. Very Good. Bookseller Inventory# 2145 $22.50.

Paul, Sherman. The Music of Survival: A Biography of a Poem by William Carlos Williams. University of Illinois Press, 1968. 141pp., remainder mark bottom edge, price clipped, VG/VG. Book# 393 $10.00.

Payne, Tom. Encyclopedia of Great Writers. Barnes & Noble, N.Y. 1997. Biographies and critiques of 389 of world's greatest authors. 400pp., b/w photos. Hardcover in dust jacket. Near Fine/Very Good+. Bookseller Inventory# 171100 $17.50.

Phillip, A. J. Dickens Dictionary. Crescent Books, NY, 1989. Reprint of 1928 edition. 375pp. Hardcover in dust jacket. Very Good/Very Good. Bookseller Inventory# 2234 $11.50.

Pilkington, John (ed.). Stark Young: A Life in the Arts, Letters, 1900-1962. Louisiana State Univ., Baton Rouge, (1975). 2vols., 1454pp., slipcase split on bottom edge, books NF. Book# 198 $30.00.

Poggioli, Renato. The Spirit of the Letter: Essays in European Literature. Harvard University Press, 1965. Hardcover in dust jacket. 373pp., index; remainder mark bottom edge, dj is price clipped, shows rubbing, minor edge wear, and a small tear. Very Good+/Very Good-. Bookseller Inventory #2369 $12.50.

Price, Alan. Synge and Anglo-Irish Drama. Methuen, 1961. First Edition. 236pp., owner inscription on e.p., d.j. has chip and edge tears, VG+/VG-. Book# 1014 $20.00

Prokosch, Frederic. The Carnival. Harper & Brothers, N.Y., 1938. First Edition. 53pp., d.j. taped and darkened at spine, Very Good/Fair. $35.00

Radandt, Friedhelm. From Baroque to Storm and Stress 1720-1775. Croom Helm / Barnes & Noble Books, 1977. Hardcover in dust jacket. The Literary History of Germany series. 209pp., bibliography, index; mark on bottom edge, dj shows a little sunning at spine. Very Good/ Very Good. ISBN:0064957608 $7.50.

Richards, Stanley (editor). Best Short Plays for 1981. Chilton Book Company, 1981. Introduction by Ramon Delgado. 290pp. First Edition. Hardover in very good condition. Dust jacket has repaired tears and edge wear. Very Good/Fair. Bookseller Inventory# 2209 $10.00.

Rollin, Roger B. Robert Herrick. Twayne pub., N.Y.(1966). Twayne's English Authors Series, 231pp., d.j. is worn, remainder marks on bottom edge, else book is Very Good. Book# 302 $10.00.

Roth, Philip. Patrimony: A True Story. Simon & Schuster, N.Y. (1991). First Printing. 238pp., VG/VG. Book# 374 $8.50.

Shakespeare, William. Shakespeare's Flowers. Chronicle Books, San Francisco (1994). First Edition. Color illustrated. 68pp. Hardcover in dust jacket. Near Fine/Near Fine. Bookseller Inventory# 2208 $6.50.

Shapiro, Charles (Editor). Contemporary British Novelists. Southern Illinois University Press, 1976. Hardcover, red cloth, no dj, later printing. Preface by Harry T. Moore, 164pp.; nice clean tight copy. Very Good+. ISBN: 0809301768 Bookseller Inventory# 2598 $6.50.

Silverman, Kenneth. Edgar A. Poe: Mournful and Never-Ending Remembrance. Weidenfeld & Nicolson, London (1992). b/w illus., 564pp., NF/NF. Bk# 857 $15.00.

Smithsonian Magazine. Editor's Choice Smithsonian: An Anthology Of The First Two Decades Of Smithsonian Magazine. Smithsonian Books (1990). First Edition (stated). Color & b/w photos, 304pp., padded leather(?) binding with gilt lettering, VG+. Book# 1172 $15.00.

Strindberg, August; Munk, Kaj; Sveinbjornsson, Tryggvi; Kielland, Trygve. Modern Scandinavian Plays. Liveright Publishing / American-Scandinavian Foundation, NY, 1954. Hardcover, blue cloth, no dj. 366pp.; owner's name on fep, clean, unmarked text and sound binding. Very Good. Bookseller Inventory#3101 $10.00.

Styan, J.L. The Elements of Drama. Cambridge University Press, 1960. Hardcover in dust jacket. 306pp.; owner's name stamp on e.p., d.j. price clipped, Very Good +/Very Good. Book# 1019 $12.00

Sutherland, John (Editor). The Oxford Book of English Love Stories. Oxford University Press, 1996. First Printing. 452pp., hardcover. NF/VG+. Book # 1627 $8.50.

Swander, Mary. Heaven-and-Earth House: Poems. Alfred A. Knopf, NY, 1994. First Edition. Hardcover in dust jacket with some rubbing and small edge tear. Very Good+/Very Good. Bookseller Inventory# 2170 $8.50.

Symonds, John Addington. The Letters of John Addington Symonds. Wayne State University Press, Detroit, 1967-69. 3vols. 1st. Editions. Edited by Herbert M. Schueller & Robert L. Peters. Dust Jackets rubbed, price clipped and have some tears. VG/G. Book# 468 $60.00.

Tracy, Robert. Trollope's Later Novels. University of California Press (1978). First Edition. 350pp., remainder mark, else NF/NF. Book# 1015 $15.00

Turnbull, Gael. A Trampoline: Poems 1952 - 1964. Grossman Pub./Golliard, N.Y., 1968. First Edition. green mark bottom edge, cover creases, else VG in wraps. Book# 724 $15.00.

Vidal, Gore. Kalki. Franklin Library, 1978. Limited First Edition. Gilt decorated red leather binding. NF. Book # 1200 $25.00.

Viscott, David S. Labyrinth of Silence. W. W. Norton and Company, 1970. First Edition without d.j. Blue cloth, 255pp., nice clean copy with no markings. Very Good Bookseller Inventory# 2137 $35.00.

Whale, John C. Thomas De Quincey's Reluctant Autobiography. Croom Helm / Barnes & Noble Books, 1984. Hardcover in dust jacket. 245pp. Near Fine/Very Good+. Bookseller Inventory# 2210 $6.50.

Wikoff, Jack. Adirondack Portfolio: Poems (Complete Works Vol. 1). Open Book / Station Hill Press (1983). Softcover. 229pp., covers a bit rubbed. Very Good. Bookseller Inventory# 2146 $12.50.

Wikoff, Jack. Penelope: Poems (Complete Works Vol. 2). Open Book / Station Hill Press (1983). Softcover. 236pp., covers rubbed. Very Good. Bookseller Inventory# 2147 $12.50.

Williams, A. Susan. The Rich Man and the Diseased Poor in Early Victorian Literature. Humanities Press International, 1987. Hardcover. 152pp., b/w illus., remainder (?) mark bottom edge. Very Good/Very Good. Bookseller Inventory# 2143 $10.00.

Wilson, Edmund.THE DEVILS AND CANON BARHAM: Ten Essays on Poets, Novelists and Monsters. Farrar, Straus and Giroux, N.Y., 1973. First Printing. 219pp., d.j. has sunned spine and minor tear, spots on edges of book, VG/VG. Book# 285 $15.00.

Wu, Duncan (Editor). Romanticism: An Anthology. Blackwell Publishers, 1998. Softcover. Second Edition. 1121pp., index; some cover creasing, clean, unmarked text. Very Good. ISBN:0631204814 Bookseller Inventory# 3256 $10.00.



BACK TO MAIN DESK

ORDER INFORMATION