HISTORY



Adams, Charles. For Good and Evil : The Impact of Taxes on the Course of Civilization. Madison Books, 1993. Hardcover in dust jacket. 530pp., b/w illustrations. Near Fine/Very Good+. Bookseller Inventory# 2224 $10.00.

Archibald, Zofia. Discovering the World of the Ancient Greeks. Facts On File, N.Y. (1991). First edition. Illustrated throughout in color & b/w, maps, 192pp. VG+/VG+. Book # 1577 $12.50.

Ayensu, Edward S. Ashanti Gold: The African Legacy of the World's Most Precious Metal. Ashanti Goldfields (1997). Color photos, 200pp. Softcover. NF. Bk# 1787 $16.00.

Bacon, Edward (ed.).  The Great Archaeologists. Bobs-Merrill, N.Y. (1976). First U.S. Printing. 428pp., Discoveries as Originally Reported in The Illustrated London News. Color and b/w illus., VG+/VG+. Book# 380 $20.00.

Barber, Richard.  A STRONG LAND & A STURDY. Seabury Press, N.Y., 1976. First Anerican Edition. illus., VG+/VG. Book# 277 $10.00.

Beddard, Robert. A Kingdom Without a King: The Journal of the Provisional Government in the Revolution of 1688. Phaidon Press, Oxford (1988). Hardcover in dust jacket. 209pp., b/w illus. Near Fine/Near Fine. ISBN:071482500X Book# 716 $10.00.

Bernier, Olivier. The World in 1800. New York, NY, U.S.A.: John Wiley & Sons, Inc., 2000. First Edition. 452pp., b/w illustrations. Hardcover in dust jacket. Near Fine/Near Fine. Bookseller Inventory# 2195 $11.50.

Berthon, Simon and Robinson, Andrew. The Shape of the World: The Mapping and Discovery of the Earth. Rand McNally, 1991. (PBS television series hosted by Patrick Stewart). 192pp., Nicely illustrated throughout in color and b/w. VG+/VG+. Book # 1327 $17.50.

Bierman, Irene A. Writing Signs: The Fatimid Public Text. University of California Press (1998). Trade Paper. 214pp., b/w illustrations. Near Fine. Bookseller Inventory # 1932 $8.50.

Billings, Malcolm. London: A Companion to Its History & Archaeology. Kyle Cathie Limited, London, 1994. First edition. Illustrated in color & b/w. 208pp. d.j. has small edge tear. Hardcover. NF/VG+. Book # 1571 $15.00.

Blanning, T. C. W. (Ed.). The Oxford Illustrated History of Modern Europe. Oxford University Press, Oxford, 1996. First Edition. 362pp., color & b/w photos, maps, hardcover, NF/NF. Book # 1462 $17.50.

Bloxham, Christine & Picken, Mollie. Love And Marriage. Webb & Bower/Viking Penguin, 1990. Illustrated throughout in color and b/w, 128pp., remainder mark, fading to front of d.j., VG/VG. Book# 897 $10.00.

Bowman, John S. Treasures of Ancient Greece. Barnes & Noble Books, 1997. Hardcover in dust jacket. 192pp., index, b/w & color illustrations; dj has some minor edge creases. Near Fine/ Very Good. ISBN: 0760706786 Bookseller Inventory # 2940 $11.50.

Branigan, Keith and Vickers, Michael.  Hellas: The Civilizations of Ancient Greece. McGraw-Hill, N.Y. (1980). Foreword by John Boardman. 224pp., fully illustrated, VG+/VG+. Book# 421 $15.00.

Brown, Beatrice Curtis (Ed.). The Letters of Queen Anne. Funk & Wagnalls, N.Y., 1968. Reprint Edition. 452pp., ink inscription on copyright page, no d.j., hardcover. Very Good. Book # 1656 $10.00.

Cable, James. Diplomacy at Sea. Macmillan Press, London, 1985. Hardcover in dust jacket. 191pp., index. ISBN: 0333375637 Near Fine/Near Fine. Bookseller Inventory# 2334 $20.00

The Californians: The Magazine of California History. Vol. 1 No. 5 (Sept-Oct.1983). Includes articles on Media in California Politics and Pre-Acquisition California. 48pp., b/w illus., wraps. Very Good. Bookseller Inventory # 1889 $8.50.

Case, Victoria, and Case, Robert Ormond.  We Called It Culture: The Story of Chautauqua. Doubleday & Co, N.Y., 1948. First Edition. 272pp., Good. Book# 204 $10.00.

Chaliand, Gerard and Rageau, Jean-Pierre. The Penguin Atlas Of Diasporas. Viking, N.Y., 1995. Translated by A. M. Berrett. Maps by Catherine Petit. First Ed (U.S.) , 183pp., remainder mark. VG+/VG+. Book # 1320 $15.00.

Coben, Stanley.  Rebellion Against Victorianism: The Impetus for Cultural Change in 1920s America. Oxford University Press, N.Y., 1991. First Edition. 242pp., remainder mark on bottom edge, VG+/VG+. Book# 424 $10.00.

Conaway, James.  Smithsonian. 150 Years of Adventure, Discovery, and Wonder. Knopf/Smithsonian Books, 1995. First Edition. 432pp., over 500 illus., NF/NF. Book# 226 $25.00.

Corbridge, Stuart (Editor). World Economy. Oxford, N.Y., 1993. Illustrated Encyclopedia of World Geography Series. First Printing. Color photos, graphs, maps; 256pp. Hardcover. NF/NF. Book # 1639 $20.00.

Courtenay-Thompson, Fiona and Phelps, Kate (editors) and Phillips, Charles et al. The 20th Century Year by Year. Barnes & Noble Books, N.Y., 1998. Pictorial hardcover. 360pp., illustrated throughout in b/w and color photos.Very Good+. Bookseller Inventory # 1930 $11.50.

Davies, J. K. Democracy and Classical Greece. Harvard Univ. Press, 1993. Second Edition. 308pp., b/w illus., maps, NF/NF. Book# 571 $10.00.

De Gans, Raymonde. Tutankhamen. Editions Ferni, Geneva, 1978. 179pp., 56 color plates, red silk over boards, light soiling and wear at corners, some wear to top edge of leather spine, VG. Book# 852 $12.50.

Dubnov, Simon. History of the Jews: From the Roman Empire to the Early Medieval Period. Thomas Yoseloff, South Brunswick, 1968. Hardcover in dust jacket. Translated by Moshe Spiegel. 853pp., bibliography; dj has some edge tears, remainder mark bottom edge, clean and tight. Very Good/Very Good. Bookseller Inventory # 3143 $20.00.

Fitzhugh, William W.and Olin, Jacqueline S. (editors). Archeology of the Frobisher Voyages. Smithsonian Institution Press (1993). b/w photos, maps, illus., 271pp., NF/NF. Book # 1270 $20.00.

Fletcher, Joann. Chronicle of a Pharaoh: The Intimate Life of Amenhotep III. Oxford University Press, NY, 2000. First Printing. 176pp., color illustrated throughout. Hardcover in dust jacket. Near Fine/Near Fine. Bookseller Inventory# 2198 $11.50.

Floyd, Elizabeth and Hindley, Geoffrey. Makers of History. Galahad Books, N.Y. (1980). Biographical sketches of prominent historical figures from earliest times to 1970's. 336pp., illustrated throughout in color & b/w. Hardcover. Very Good+/ Very Good+. Book# 1843 $10.00.

Gilbert, Martin. Holocaust Journey: Travelling in Search of the Past. Columbia University Press, 1997. Softcover. 480pp., index, bibliography, illustrations, maps; clean, crisp and unmarked. Very Good+. ISBN: 0231109652 Bookseller Inventory # 3093 $7.50.

Giuntoli, Stefano. Art and History of Pompeii. Bonechi (1995). English Edition. 128pp.; 170 color photos, 20 reconstructions of the city as it was 2,000 years ago; maps and a loose fold-out map enclosed. Soft Cover. VG+. Book # 1630 $15.00.

Gruen, Erich S. Heritage and Hellenism : The Reinvention of Jewish Tradition. University of California Press, (1998). First Edition. 335pp. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Bookseller Inventory # 1947 $11.50.

Hamill, John ; Gilbert, Robert (Editors). Freemasonry: A Celebration of the Craft. Angus Book, London, 2005. Hardcover in dust jacket. New Reprint Edition. Foreword by HRH The Duke of Kent. 256pp., glossary, bibliography, index, color & b/w illustrations; dust jacket shows very minor edge wear. Near Fine/Near Fine. ISBN: 1904594085 Bookseller Inventory # 2911 $32.50.

Hane, Mikiso (translator and editor). Reflections on the Way to the Gallows. University of California Press, 1993. "Rebel Women in Prewar Japan" Trade Paper. 274pp. Near Fine. Bookseller Inventory# 2136 $8.50.

Harline, Craig.  Burdens of Sister Margaret: Private Lives in a Seventeenth-Century Convent. Doubleday, N.Y., 1994. First Edition. 359pp., illus., hardcover in dust jacket. VG+/VG. Book# 395 $10.00.

Harriss, John (Ed.). The Family: A Social History of the Twentieth Century. Oxford University Press, N.Y., 1991. First Edition (U.S.). 256pp. Illustrated throughout in color and b/w; photos, maps, charts; price clipped. VG+/VG+. Book # 1363 $20.00.

Hawkes, Jacquetta.  First Great Civilizations: Life in Mesopotamia, the Indus Valley, and Egypt. Knopf, N.Y., 1973. First Edition. 465pp. + index; d.j. has some repaired tears, VG/G. Book# 292 $12.50.

Henrikson, Alf. Through the Ages: An Illustrated Chronicle of Events from 2000 BC to the Present. Crescent Books, 1983. Chronological presentation of 4,000 years of history with color & b/w illustrations, time lines, maps in 360 pages. Hardcover. NF/VG+. Book# 1828 $15.00.

Hopkins, Andrea. The Book Of Courtly Love: The Passionate Code of the Trabadours. HarperCollins, San Francisco (1994). First U.S. Edition. Color illustrated. 122p. NF/NF. Bk# 1836 $6.50.

Howarth, Stephen. Knights Templar. Barnes & Noble Books 1993. Hardcover, reprint. 321pp. Very Good+/ Very Good+. Bookseller Inventory# 2129 $10.00.

Ikram, S.M.  Muslim Civilization in India. Columbia University Press, N.Y.,1969. Third Printing. 325pp., maps, VG. Book# 195 $15.00.

Jaynes, Gregory.  The Killing Ground: Wilderness to Cold Harbor. Time-Life Books (1986). Civil War Series. First Printing. VG. Book# 355 $10.00.

King, Anthony. Archaeology of the Roman Empire. Bison Books, London, 1988. Over 250 photos and drawings in color & b/w, 192pp. Reprint. Hardcover. VG+/VG+. Book # 1723 $22.50.

King, Edmund. Medieval England, 1066-1485. Phaidon Press, Oxford (1988). Illustrated throughout in b/w and color, maps, 272pp., hardcover, NF/NF. Book # 1466 $20.00.

Lachs, Phyllis S. Diplomatic Corps under Charles II and James II. Rutgers University Press, New Brunswick, NJ (1965). Hardcover in dust jacket. 269pp., price clipped d.j. with minor edge wear. Near Fine/Very Good. Book# 775 $10.00.

Larson, Stan and Miller, Lorille Horne .  Unitarianism in Utah: A Gentile Religion in Salt Lake City, 1891-1991. Freethinker Press, Salt Lake City, 1991. 381pp., photos, bookplate on e.p., NF. Book# 242 $12.50.

Levy, Leonard W. The Palladium of Justice: Origins of Trial by Jury. Ivan R Dee, Chicago, 1999. Inscribed and Signed by author. Hardcover in dust jacket, 114pp., index; clean, unmarded text and sound binding. Very Good+/Very Good+. Bookseller Inventory # 3273 $12.50.

Linklater, Eric. The Ultimate Viking. Harcourt, Brace & Co., NY, 1956. Hardcover in dust jacket. First American Edition (stated). 296pp., bibliography, b/w illustrations; dust jacket shows wear with tape repaired tears and chips, owner's book plate, a little soiling to cover, text is clean and tight. Very Good-/Fair. Bookseller Inventory# 2563 $15.00.

Llywelyn, Morgan and Scott, Michael. Ireland: A Graphic History. Element, 1995. Softcover. ISBN:1852306270 Very Good+. Bookseller Inventory# 2132 $8.50.

Loades, David (general editor). The Tudor Chronicles: The Kings. Grove Weidenfeld, N.Y., 1990. First American Edition. Tudor dynasty from 1485 to 1553: Henry VII, Henry VIII, and Edward VI in the words of their contemporaries. 256pp., more than 150 illustrations in color & b/w; hardcover, small indentation on back cover. VG+/VG+. Book # 1557 $15.00.

Lubar, Steven. Info Culture: The Smithsonian Book of Information Age Inventions. Houghton Mifflin, 1993. Illustrated in color & b/w, 408pp., hardcover. NF/NF. Bk# 1758 $12.50.

Lutz, Thomas. Crying : The Natural & Cultural History of Tears. New York, NY, U.S.A.: W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated, 1999 First Edition. 352pp., hardcover, b/w illustrations. ISBN:0-393-04756-3 Very Good+/Very Good+ Bookseller Inventory # 2097 $10.00.

Mallet, Victor (Ed.). Life With Queen Victoria: Marie Mallet's Letters from Court, 1887-1901. Houghton Mifflin Co., Boston, 1968. Hardcover. Second Printing, b/w photos, 245pp., dust jacket slightly sun yellowed at spine, sticker residue on e.p., VG+/VG. Book # 1178 $11.50.

Manthorpe, Victoria. Children of the Empire: The Victorian Haggards. Victor Gollancz, London, 1996. First Edition. 250pp., b/w phhotos. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Bookseller Inventory # 1948 $11.50.

Marshall, Rosalind K. Henrietta Maria: The Intrepid Queen. Stemmer House, Owings Mills, Maryland, 1991. Great Periods of the British Monarchy. Many illustrations color & b/w, 147pp., HC, NF/NF. Book# 846 $10.00.

McLeish, John. The Story of Numbers: How Mathematics Has Shaped Civilization. Fawcett Books / Ballantine Books, 1994. Softcover. 266pp., index, illustrated; clean and unmarked. Very Good+. ISBN: 0449909387 Bookseller Inventory # 3086 $6.50.

McNamee, Colm. The War of the Bruces: Scotland, England and Ireland, 1306-1328. Tuckwell Press, 1998. B/W illustrations, maps, 288pp., later printing, hard cover, NF/NF. Book # 1498 $12.50.

Messenger, Charles. The Middle East (Conflict in the 20th Century Ser.). Franklin Watts, 1988. Hardcover. Library Binding without d.j. 62pp., photos, maps. Very Good. Bookseller Inventory# 2222 $8.50.

Mitcalfe, Barry. Maori. Coromandel Press, 1981. origin, art and culture, b/w illustrations, photos, maps, 98pp+, wraps, VG. Book# 458 $20.00.

Murphy, Wendy B. and Milton, Joyce. Tradition and Revolt. HBJ, N.Y. (1980). In the series: Imperial Visions: The Rise And Fall of Empires. This volume includes: "Imperial China,", and "Islands of the Rising Sun". 168pp., +index, color illus., VG+/VG+. Book# 812 $15.00.

Navarro, Victor; Roselló, Victoria; Salavert, Vicente. The Book of Discoveries. Anaya, 1992. Hardcover in dust jacket. First Edition. 91pp., color illustrated. Near Fine/Near Fine. ISBN: 8420745987 Bookseller Inventory # 3001 $12.50.

Nawab, Ismail I.; Speers, Peter C.; Hoyle, Paul F. (Editors). Armaco and Its World: Arabia and the Middle East. Armaco Dhahran, Saudi Arabia, 1981. Hardcover in dust jacket. 2nd printing. 275pp., index, maps, color and b/w illustrations, folding map in back pocket; dust jacket has tape repaired tear. Very Good+/Very Good-. ISBN: 0960116427 Bookseller Inventory # 2941 $20.00.

Newby, P.H.The Egypt Story: Its Art, Its Monuments, Its People, Its History. Abbeville Press, N.Y. Photographs by Fred J. Maroon. 259pp., NF/VG+. Book# 514 $22.50.

Newman, Paul. Lost Gods of Albion: The Chalk Hill-Figures of Britain. Wrens Park Publishing, 2000. illustratrated in b/w, 216pp., hardcover. As New/As New. Book # 1586 $15.00.

Norman, Bruce.   Footsteps: Nine Archaelogical, Journeys of Romance and Discovery. Salem House, Topsfield, Mass. 1988   19th century expeditions of discovery. 279pp., color and b/w illustrated. VG / VG $10.00

O'Hara, Georgina. Bride's Book: A Celebration of Weddings. Michael Joseph, Ltd./Penguin Group, London, 1991. Brides, weddings and marriage through the ages, color & b/w illustrations, 187pp., remainder mark, d.j. has taped tears, Book# 1059 VG+/VG. $15.00.

Oliphant, Margaret. The Atlas of the Ancient World: Charting the Great Civilizations of the Past. Simon & Schuster, NY, 1992. Hardcover in dust jacket. First Printing. 220pp., bibliography, index, color & b/w illustrations, maps. Near Fine/Near Fine. ISBN: 0671751034 Bookseller Inventory # 2939 $16.50.

Overy, Richard (general editor), Times Books Staff. Hammond Atlas of the 20th Century. Union, NJ, U.S.A.: Hammond World Atlas Corporation, 1996. Hardcover. Over 350 illustrations and photos, 250 maps. 239pp. Near Fine/Near Fine. ISBN: 0843711485 Bookseller Inventory # 2008 $15.00.

Palmer, Colin A. The First Passage: Blacks in the Americas 1502-1617. Oxford Univ. Press, N.Y. (1995). Young Oxford History of African Americans. Hardcover, b/w illustrations, 128pp. NF/NF. Bookseller Inventory # 1693 $8.50.

Parkinson, Richard. Cracking Codes : The Rosetta Stone & Decipherment. Berkeley, CA, U.S.A.: University of California Press (1999). Soft Cover. 208pp., color & b/w illustrations. ISBN:0520222482. As New. Bookseller Inventory # 2108 $10.00.

Prescott, William Hickling.  The Literary Memoranda of William Hickling Prescott. University of Oklahoma Press, 1961. First Edition. 2vols, cloth, NF in VG slipcase. Book# 368 $20.00.

Reeves, Compton. Pleasures and Pastimes in Medieval England. Budding Books / Sutton Publishing, UK, 1997. Hardcover in dust jacket. 228pp., sources, index, color & b/w illustrations. As New/As New. ISBN:1840150157 Bookseller Inventory# 2542 $15.00.

Reinhardt, David. Pirates and Piracy. Grange Books, 1997. b/w illustrations, 188pp., NF/NF. Book # 1211 $15.00.

Robards, Brooks. Medieval Knight at War. Barnes & Noble Books (1997). Illustrated throughout in color and b/w, 160pp., hardcover. NF/NF. Book # 1722 $15.00.

Robins, Joyce. The World's Greatest Disasters. Chartwell, 1990. Includes natural and man-made disasters. Color & b/w photos, 192pp.; d.j. has a tape repaired tear. Hardcover. NF/VG. Bk# 1777 $11.50.

Rowse, A.L. Eminent Elizabethans. University of Georgia, 1983. Reprint. 199pp., b/w photos, VG+/VG. Bk# 862 $10.00.

Santalo, Carlos Alvarez. Book of the 15th. Century. Anaya, 1992. Translated by Dorothy Hill. First Edition (thus). Color photos. 92pp. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Bk# 1838 $10.00.

Saul, Nigel (ed.).  Age of Chivalry: Art and Society in Late Medieval England. Brockhampton Press, London, 1995. Reprint. 144pp., color & b/w illus., NF/NF. Book# 420 $15.00.

Schwartz, Bernard. Decision: How the Supreme Court Decides Cases. Oxford Univ Press, NY, 1996. Hardcover, in dust jacket. First Printing. 272pp., index. Very Good+/Very Good+. ISBN: 0195098595 Bookseller Inventory# 2575 $8.50.

Schwartz, Marion. A History of Dogs in the Early Americas. New Haven, CT, U.S.A.: Yale University Press, 1998. Trade Paperback. 233pp., b/w and color illustrations. ISBN 0300075197 . Near Fine. Bookseller Inventory # 2100 $6.50.

Serle, Geoffrey. The Rush to be Rich A History of the Colony of Victoria 1883-1889. Melbourne University Press, 1971. Hardcover in dust jacket. First Edition. 392pp., illus., map; remainder mark. Very Good/Very Good. Book# 710 $10.00.

Sherman, Mark and Katagiri, George (editors).  Touching the Stones: Tracing One Hundred Years of Japanese American History. Oregon Nikkei Endowment, Portland (1994). Color photos and historic b/w photos, cloth, Fine in original shipping box. Book# 293 $20.00.

Smith, Earl E. T. The Fourth Floor: An Account of the Castro Communist Revolution. Randon House, N.Y., 1962. Hardcover in dust jacket. First Printing (stated). 242pp.; dj has edge tears and chips; owner's address stamp on fep, else clean and sound. Very Good+/ Good. Bookseller Inventory# 3216 $30.00.

Snyder, Louis L. Great Turning Points In History. Barnes & Noble, 1996. "Twenty-five Events That Changed the World." Hardcover. 159pp. NF/NF. ISBN 0-7607-0001-X Bookseller Inventory # 2006 $8.50.

Stierlin, Henri.  PHARAOHS MASTER-BUILDERS. Terrrail (1995)   Softcover, 224pp. 200+ color photos, VG $12.50

Time Life Editors. Heroes of the Dawn: Celtic Myth. Time-Life Books, 1996. Myth and Mankind Series. Color photos, 144pp. NF/NF. Book # 1195 $12.50.

Time Life Editors. The Way to Eternity: Egyptian Myth. Time-Life Books, 1997. Myth and Mankind Series. Color photos, 144pp. NF/NF. Book # 1196 $12.50.

Editors of Time Life Books. Ramses II: Magnificence On The Nile (Lost Civilizations Series). Time Life Books, 1993. Hardcover. First Printing. 168pp., illustrated throughout in color & b/w. Near Fine. Bookseller Inventory # 2009 $8.50.

Editors of Time Life Books. Wondrous Realms of the Aegean (Lost Civilizations Series). Time Life Books, 1992. Hardcover. First Printing. 167pp., illustrated throughout in color & b/w. Near Fine. Bookseller Inventory # 2017 $8.50.

Editors of Time Life Books. Egypt: Land of the Pharaohs (Lost Civilizations Series). Time Life Books, 1992. Hardcover. First Printing. 168pp., illustrated throughout in color & b/w. Near Fine. Bookseller Inventory # 2018 $8.50.

Time Life (Editor). Barbarian Tides: Timeframe 1500-600 BC. Time-Life Books (1987). Hardbound, color & b/w illus., pictorial cover, NF. Book # 1413 $8.50.

Time Life (Editor). Voyages of Discovery: Timeframe AD 1400-1500. Time-Life Books (1989). Hardbound, color & b/w illus., pictorial cover, NF. Book # 1417 $8.50.

Time Life (Editor). Age of God-Kings: Timeframe 3000-1500 BC. Time-Life Books (1987). Hardbound, color & b/w illus., pictorial cover, NF. Book # 1419 $8.50.

Time Life (Editor). Rise of Cities: Timeframe. Time-Life Books (1990). Hardbound, color & b/w illus., pictorial cover, NF. Book # 1421 $8.50.

Time Life (Editor). World in Arms: Timeframe AD 1900-1925. Time-Life Books (1989). Hardbound, color & b/w illus., pictorial cover, NF. Book # 1425 $8.50.

Trend, J. B. The Civilization of Spain. Oxford University Press, 1963. Hardcover with dust jacket. Later printing. 223pp., maps, index. Dust jacket is price clipped and has minor edge wear. Very Good+/Very Good. Bookseller Inventory# 2181 $12.50.

Vince, Alan.  Saxon London: An Archaeological Investigation. B. A. Seaby Ltd., London, 1990. 160pp. +index, photos, illus., maps, NF/NF. Book# 384 $15.00.

Viola, Herman J. and Margolis, Carolyn.  Seeds of Change: A Quincentennial Commemoration. Smithsonian Institution Press, Washington, D.C. 1991. Second Printing. 278pp., fully illustrated color & b/w, NF/NF. Book# 464 $20.00.

Von Hagen, Victor.   Roads That Led to Rome. World Publishing Co. Cleveland, c.1967   bookplate on e.p., glassine covered jacket taped to covers. Photos by Adolfo Tomeucci. VG / VG $10.00

Walker, Ian W. Harold: The Last Anglo-Saxon King. Wrens Park Publishing, UK, 2000. Hardcover in dust jacked. 258pp., index, color & b/w illustrations; no marks. New Book. ISBN: 0905778464 Bookseller Inventory# 2991 $13.95.

Wallis, Frank (Editor). Ribbons of Time: World History Year by Year Since 1492. Weidenfeld & Nicolson, New York, 1988. First American Edition. 128pp., color & b/w illustrations. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Bk# 1841 $10.00.

Werner, E. T. C. Chinese Weapons. Ohara Publications, 1975. Trade Paperback. Reprint of the original 1932 edition. 128pp., b/w illustrations throughout. Cover shows some rubbing and small crease. Very Good. Bookseller Inventory# 2141 $11.50.

West, Nigel. A Matter Of Trust MI5 1945-72. Weidenfeld And Nicolson, London (1982). b/w photos, 196pp., owner's inscription on e.p., VG+/VG+. Book# 871 $8.50.

Williamson, James A. The English Channel: A History. World Publishing Company, Cleveland (1959). First Edition. 381pp., b/w photos, d.j. has some minor edge wear and tear, price inked out, VG/VG. Book#685 $12.50.

Wimmel, Kenneth. Theodore Roosevelt and the Great White Fleet: American Sea Power Comes of Age. Brassey's, 2000. First Paperback Edition. 271pp., b/w photos. Near Fine. Bookseller Inventory # 1933 $6.50.

Zeeveld, W. Gordon. Foundations of Tudor Policy. Methuen, London, 1969. Paperback. 291pp., illustrations, works cited, index; original price removed from back cover and edge clipped from half title page, else clean tight copy. Very Good-. Bookseller Inventory# 2511 $8.50.

The following titles in the Newsweek Wonders of Man series are in Very Good condition with dust jackets:

  Colosseum (Newsweek Wonders of Man)   $10.00

  El Escorial (Newsweek Wonders of Man)   $10.00

  Hagia Sophia (Newsweek Wonders of Man)   $10.00

  Kremlin (Newsweek Wonders of Man)   $10.00

  Notre-Dame De Paris (Newsweek Wonders of Man)   $10.00

  Pyramids and Sphinx (Newsweek Wonders of Man)   $10.00

  Statue of Liberty (Newsweek Wonders of Man)   $10.00

  White House (Newsweek Wonders of Man)   $10.00



BACK TO MAIN DESK

ORDER INFORMATION