|
Coussins, Craig. Bonsai for Beginners. Sterling Pub Co Inc., NY, 2002. Softcover. 128pp., index, color illustrations. Near Fine. ISBN:0806974400 Bookseller Inventory# 2614 $10.00. Davies, Joe. Creating Bonsai. North Pomfret, VT, U.S.A.: Trafalgar Square, 1996. Hardcover. First Printing (USA). 160pp., over 200 color photos; minor rubbing to dust jacket. Near Fine/Near Fine. Bookseller Inventory# 2172 $15.00. Heriteau, Jacqueline. A Feast of Flowers. Houghton Mifflin, N.Y., 1993. First Edition. Watercolor illustrations by Susan Davis. 141pp., NF/VG+. Book# 1064 $12.00. Kelly, John. The All Seasons Garden. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Viking Penguin, 1987. Hardcover, pictorial boards in dust jacket. 167pp., illustrations, color photos; couple of small nicks to bottom edge of book. Very Good/Very Good. Bookseller Inventory# 2173 $10.00. Kuitert, Wybe & Peterse Arie. Japanese Flowering Cherries. Timber Press, Portland, OR, 1999. Hardcover in d.j. 395pp., color photos, b/w illustrations. Near Fine/Near Fine. ISBN:0-88192-468-7 Bookseller Inventory# 2124 $15.00. Luebbermann, Mimi. Pay Dirt: How to Raise and Sell Herbs and Produce for Serious Cash (Revised and Updated 2nd Edition). Prima Publishing, 1997. Softcover. 233pp., index; unused copy. New. ISBN: 0761508449 Bookseller Inventory#2589 $8.50. Meade, Julian R. Bouquets And Bitters: A Gardener's Medley. Longmans, Green and Co., 1940. Signed by author. First Edition (stated). 271pp., illustrated, brown cloth with gilt lettering and decoration. Very Good. Bookseller Inventory # 2090 $12.50. Ohrbach, Barbara Milo. A Bouquet of Flowers: Sweet Thoughts, Recipes, and Gifts from the Garden, with "The Language of Flowers". Clarkson N. Potter, Inc. , NY, 1990. First Edition. 56pp., color illustrated. Hardcover in dust jacket, no markings. Near Fine/Near Fine. Bookseller Inventory# 2201 $6.50. Peterson, Caroline E., and Kingrey, Kenneth.   Art of Flower Arrangement in Hawaii. University of Hawaii (Ward Richie Press), 1962. Signed by authors. 102pp., color & b/w photos, small skinned spot on corner of back cover. VG. Book# 315 $20.00. Powell, Thomas; Powell, Betty. Your Garden Homestead on Inches, Yards, or Acres. Houghton Mifflin Co., Boston, 1977. Softcover. "The complete guide to achieving self-sufficiency through growing your own food." 272pp., index, b/w photos; nice unmarked copy. Very Good. ISBN: 0395254043 Bookseller Inventory# 2576 $6.50. Redoute, P.J. Ein Rosenstrauß in Zwölf Farbigen Blättern Und Einem Geleitwort Von Manfred Hausmann.Der Silberne Quell, Woldemar Klein, Berlin, 1942. Hardcover in a dust jacket with small tear. 12 color plates. Very Good+/Very Good-. Bookseller Inventory # 2488 $20.00. Reveal, James L. America's Botanical Beauty: Illustrations from the Library of Congress. Fulcrum Publishing, 1996. Softcover. First Paperback Edition. 162pp., index, color reproductions of botanical illustrations. As New. ISBN:1555913369 Bookseller Inventory # 2519 $10.00. Roberts, Victoria Stanhope. A Pleasure of Flowers. Strawberry Hill Press, 1977. Softcover. First Printing. Illustrations by Ku, F-sheng. 113pp.; some rubbing to cover, bookstore label and a name or price marked out on top edge of end paper. Very Good. ISBN: 0894070010 Bookseller Inventory # 3180 $10.00. Seabrook, Peter. Rand McNally Book of the Garden. Rand McNally (1979). Foreword by James Underwood Crockett. Color photos and illus., 192pp; bookplate, d.j. rubbed, VG+/VG+. Book # 1306 $11.50. Williams, Thomas A. The Old Dirt Dobber's Garden Book. Robert M. McBride, N.Y., 1945. Second revised enlarged edition, 2nd printing. Signed by author on inscription bookplate. 376pp., b/w photos and drawings. Book is Very Good in a d.j. with edge tears, wear, chips, and small piece missing at base of spine. Very Good/Fair. Bookseller Inventory # 2085 $10.00. |