FILM

THEATER AND TELEVISION



Alexander, Scott; Karaszewski, Larry. Man on the Moon: The Shooting Script. Newmarket Press, 1999. Softcover. First Edition. Signed by screenwriters on half title page. 203pp. Very Good+. ISBN:1557044007 Bookseller Inventory# 2377 $20.00.

Altman, Diana. Hollywood East : Louis B. Mayer and the Origins of the Studio System. Carol Publishing Group, N.Y. (1992). First Printing. 302pp., b/w photos, NF/NF. Bk# 644 $10.00.

ARDOIN, JOHN. The Stages Of Menotti. Doubleday & Company, N.Y., 1985. First Edition (stated). 255pp., b/w photos and color plates. Hardcover in dust jacket with minor edge wear. VG+/VG. Book#330000 $22.50.

Bacall, Lauren. NOW. Knopf, N.Y., 1994 1st Edition, NF/NF. Book#2 $8.50.

Balcon Michael; Lindgren Ernest; Hardy, Forsyth; Manvell, Roger. 20 Years of British Film 1925-1945. The Falcon Press Limited, London, 1947. Hardcover in dust jacket. First Edition. Illustrated with over 100 b/w stills; dj is worn with tape repaired tears, small pieces missing, and price clipped; book is in Good condition, clean and unmarked. Bookseller Inventory # 3091 $17.50.

Basinger, Jeanine. Silent Stars. Alfred A. Knopf, NY, 2000. Hardcover in dust jacket. Third Printing. 497pp., 307 b/w photos. As New/As New. Bookseller Inventory# 2199 $15.00.

Behr, Edward. The Good Frenchman: Life & Times of Maurice Chevalier. Villard Books N.Y., 1993. First American Edition. 428pp., b/w photos, VG+/VG+. Book#687 $15.00.

Bilbow, Tony & Gau, John. Lights, Camera, Action!: A Century of the Cinema. Little, Brown, & Co. 1995. First Edition. Hardcover, 256pp., b/w and color photos. NF/NF. Bookseller Inventory # 2023 $10.00.

Bloom, Claire. LIMELIGHT AND AFTER: EDUCATION OF AN ACTRESS. Harper & Row, N.Y., 1982.  First Edition, photos., 187pp., VG/VG. Bk#97 $8.50

Bradshaw, Jon. Dreams That Money Can Buy: The Tragic Life of Libby Holman. William Morrow & Co., NY, 1985. Hardcover in dust jacket. First Edition (stated), First Printing. 431pp., index, b/w illustrations; dj slightly rubbed. Very Good+/ Very Good. ISBN: 0688011586 Bookseller Inventory # 2687 $8.50.

Buffy the Vampire Slayer: Script Book Season Two, Vol. 3. Simon Pulse, NY, 2002. Softcover. "First Simon Pulse edition November 2002." Includes scripts for the episodes: "Surprise, " "Innocence, " "Phases, " "Bewitched, Bothered, and Bewildered, " and "Passion." Minor shelf wear and surface indentations. First Printing. Near Fine. ISBN:0689854919 Bookseller Inventory# 2459 $12.50.

Cadden, Tom Scott. What a Bunch of Characters! An Entertaining Guide to Who Played What in the Movies. Prentice-Hall, N.J., 1984. First Edition. 326pp., VG/VG. Bk#255 $10.00

Card, James. Seductive Cinema: The Art of Silent Film. Alfred A. Knopf, N.Y., 1994. First Edition. 319pp., b/w photos, remainder mark, VG+/VG+. Book# 749 $15.00.

Carpenter, Humphrey. Dennis Potter. London, United Kingdom: Faber & Faber Limited, 1999. Trade Paperback. 672pp., b/w photos. ISBN:0571197213 Very Good+. Bookseller Inventory # 2105 $6.50.

Cassin-Scott, Jack. The Stage Costume Sourcebook. Cassell, London, 1998. First Edition. 127pp., color illustrations, hardcover. NF/NF. Book # 1597 $17.50

Clark, Tom with Kleiner, Dick. Rock Hudson: Friend of Mine. Pharos Books, N.Y., 1990. First Printing. 276pp., b/w photos, NF/VG+. Book# 740 $10.00.

Clooney, Rosemary; Strait, Raymond. This for Remembrance: The Autobiography of Rosemary Clooney, an Irish-American Singer. Playboy Press, 1977. Hardcover in dust jacket. First Edition (stated). 250pp., b/w photos; dj shows minor edge wear. Very Good+/Very Good. ISBN: 0671169769 Bookseller Inventory # 2692 $10.00.

Cochran, Charles B. Showman Looks On. Dent, London, 1946. Color frontis, b/w photos, 323pp., cover slightly bowed, VG-. Book#622 $15.00.

Courtneidge, Cicely. Cicely. Hutchinson, London, 1953. First Edition. 224pp., b/w photos, book has a little edge fading and a few foxing spots, d.j. chipped, taped tears, clipped, VG-/G-. Book# 770 $20.00.

Cowie, Peter. Coppola: A Biography. Scribners, N.Y., 1990. First Printing. Photos, 277pp., VG/VG. Bk#283 $10.00

Custen, George F. Twentieth Century's Fox: Darryl F. Zanuck And The Culture Of Hollywood. BasicBooks, N.Y. (1997). First Edition. 435pp., NF/NF. Book # 1354 $12.50.

Day, Barry. This Wooden "O" : Shakespeare's Globe Reborn Achieving an American's Dream. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Limelight Editions, 1988. Foreword by Sir John Gielgud. Trade Paperback. 338pp., illustrations. ISBN:0879102675. Very Good+. Bookseller Inventory # 2104 $6.50.

Deming, Barbara. Running Away From Myself: A Dream Portrait of America Drawn from the Films of the 40's. Grossman Publishers, N.Y., 1969. First Printing. 210pp., b/w photos, d.j. soiled and edge worn, book has a little wear at top edge, else VG. Bk# 673 $12.50.

Dent, Edward J. Theatre for Everybody: The Story of the Old Vic And Sadler's Wells. T. V. Boardman and Co., Ltd., London, 1946. Second Impression. Illust. by Kay Ambrose, line drawings, color frontis, photos, 167pp., d.j. is worn and tape repaired, VG/G-. Book# 707 $15.00.

Dody, Sandford. Giving Up The Ghost: A Writer's Life Among the Stars. Evans And Company, N.Y. (1980). First Edition. 334pp., VG/VG. Book# 490 $10.00.

Eliot, T.S. and Hoellering, George. The Film of Murder in the Cathedral. Faber and Faber Limited, London, 1952. Includes text from play, photos and drawings of sets, costume and scenes from the film, 48 pages of monochrome and 6 color plates, d.j. is torn and chipped, name and book plate on e.p., book is Very Good. Book# 348 $20.00

Francis, Anne. Voices from Home: An Inner Journey. Celestial Arts, 1982. First Printing (stated). Drawings by Chris Nickens. 153pp., d.j. shows a little edge wear and cover shows a little discoloration, softcover with d.j. VG+/VG. Book # 1377 $10.00.

Freedland Michael. MAURICE CHEVALIER. William Morrow N.Y. 1981. First Edition. 287pp. b/w photos owner's blind stamp on e.p. VG+/VG+. Book# 401 $12.50.

Guiles, Fred Lawrence. Stan: The Life of Stan Laurel. Stein and Day, N.Y., 1980. First Edition. Hardcover in dust jacket. 240pp., b/w photos, d.j. has some edge tears and chips. VG/VG-. Book# 984 $10.00.

Greenfield, Jeff. Television: The First Fifty Years. Abrams, N.Y. (1977). Leather bound Limited Edition (#1171). 280pp., fully illustrated in color and b/w, approx. 1 1/2' crease on cover, NF in Slipcase. Book# 990 $65.00.

Grossman, Gary H. Saturday Morning TV. Dell Books, 1981. Paperback. First printing, December, 1981. 424pp., index, b/w photos; a little edge wear and creases. Good. ISBN: 0440583616 Bookseller Inventory# 2978 $10.00.

Hardy, Forsyth (Editor). Grierson on Documentary. Softcover. Revised edition. 411pp., index, b/w photos; clean and tight. Very Good. Bookseller Inventory# 2656 $7.50.

HARRIS, MARLYS J. The Zanucks Of Hollywood: The Dark Legacy Of An American Dynasty. Crown Publishers, N.Y., 1989. First Edition. 346pp., photos, VG/VG. Book#139 $10.00

Hayman, Ronald. JOHN GIELGUD. Random House, N.Y. (1971) 1st American Edition, photos, 276pp, G/G. Book#5 $8.50

Henderson, Robert M. D.W. GRIFFITH: HIS LIFE AND WORK. Oxford University Press, N.Y., 1972 photos, 326pp., foil colored d. j. shows wear esp. edges, else VG. Book#11 $8.50

Higham, Charles. Cecil B. DeMille. Scribner's, N.Y. (1973). First Edition. 335.pp., b/w photos, VG/VG. Book# 584 $15.00.

Houghton, Norris. The Exploding Stage: An Introduction to Twentieth Century Drama. Weybright & Talley, New York, 1971. Hardcover in dust jacket. 269pp., index; dj has small piece missing from top spine edge; book has clean text and tight binding. Very Good/ Good. Bookseller Inventory# 2433 $8.50.

Houseman, John.Final Dress. Simon and Schuster, N.Y. (1983). 559pp., photos, remainder mark bottom edge, VG/VG. Book# 321 $12.00

HUTCHINSON, TOM. Niven's Hollywood. Salem House, N.H., 1984. Hardcover. First Edition (U.S.). 192pp., photos, Introduction by Peter Ustinov. VG/VG. Book# 331 $11.50

Keneally, Thomas. Moses The Lawgiver. Harper & Row, N.Y., 1975. Second Impression. 221pp., color and b/w photos, VG/VG. Book# 699 $10.00.

Klein, Carole. Aline. Harper and Row, N,Y., 1979 . First Edition. Biography of Aline Bernstein, stage designer and mistress to Thomas Wolfe. 352pp., remainder mark bottom edge, small tears in d.j., VG/VG. Book# 461 $10.00.

KNAP, BETTINA LIEBOWITZ. Louis Jouvet: Man of the Theatre. Columbia University Press, N.Y., 1957. First Edition.345pp., photos; worn, chipped d.j., book is in Very Good condition. Book# 156 $15.00.

Kominz, Laurence R. The Stars Who Created Kabuki: Their Lives, Loves and Legacy. Kodansha International, 1997. First Edition. 300pp., b/w illustrations, bibliography, index; hardcover. NF/NF. Book # 1585 $12.50.

Koszarski, Richard. Hollywood Directors 1914-1940. Oxford University Press, N.Y., 1976, B/W photos, 364pp., price clipped, VG/VG. Book# 261 $15.00

Lackmann, Ronald W. Encyclopedia of American Radio: An A-Z Guide to Radio from Jack Benny to Howard Stern. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Facts on File, 2000 Updated Edition. Hardcover, laminated pictorial boards, without dust jacket, 370pp., b/w photos. As New. Bookseller Inventory# 2202 $15.00.

Lawford, Patricia Seaton and Schwarz, Ted. Peter Lawford Story: Life With The Kennedys, Monroe, And The Rat Pack. Carroll & Graf, N.Y., 1988. First Edition. 271pp., photos, VG/VG. Book# 1743 $8.50

Lewes, George Henry. On Actors and the Art of Acting. Grove Press / Evergreen Press. Softcover. 237pp., index; original prices removed, sun darkening at spine, clean, tight and unmarked. Very Good. Bookseller Inventory# 2984 $6.50.

Liberman, Alexander MARLENE: AN INTIMATE PHOTOGRAPHIC MEMOIR (WITH CD "BEST OF MARLENE DIETRICH"). Random House, N.Y., 1992 photos by Lieberman and images from her films, CD introduced by Noel Coward includes her songs "Falling In Love Again," "The Boys in the Back Room," "Lili Marlene," and "Lola". Hardcover. As New/As New. Book#16 $14.98

Lloyd, Ann (ed.). Great Classics of the Silver Screen. Galahad Books, N.Y. (1982). Color & b/w photos, 63pp. Hardcover. VG+/VG+. Bookseller Inventory # 1704 $8.50.

Lodge, Jack et al. Hollywood: 60 Great Years, 1930-1990. Barnes & Noble, N.Y., 1994. Illustrated throughout with color & b/w photos. 656pp. NF/NF. Bk# 1747 $20.00.

Lourie, Eugene. My Work in Films. Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1985. Hardcover in dust jacket. First Edition (stated). 369pp., index, b/w photos; remainder mark on bottom edge, dust jacket has closed tears. Very Good/Good. ISBN:015164019X Bookseller Inventory# 2527 $10.00.

Loxton, Howard. The Golden Age of the Circus. Smithmark, N.Y., 1997. Color and b/w illustrated throughout, 112pp., NF/NF. Book # 1233 $11.50.

Lucas, Cornel. Heads and Tales: The Film Portraits of Cornel Lucas. Lennard Publishing, Great Britain, 1988. Hardcover in dust jacket. First Ediition. 125pp., b&w photographs. Near Fine/Very Good. ISBN:1852910283 Bookseller Inventory# 2395 $17.50.

MacGraw, Ali. Moving Pictures. Bantam Books, N.Y. (1991). First Edition. 228pp., b/w photos, price clipped, VG/VG. Book# 446 $10.00

Mac Rae, Sheila with Jeffers, H. Paul. Hollywood Mother of the Year. Birch Lane Press/ Carol Publishing (1992). First Edition. 271pp., b/w photos, VG+/VG+. Book# 741 $15.00.

Marschall, Rick. History of Television. Gallery Books, N.Y. (1986). First Edition. 255pp., color & b/w photos, VG+/VG+. Book# 456 $20.00.

Marx, Arthur. Son of Groucho. David McKay Co., N.Y. (1972). 357pp., photos, price clipped, d.,j. shows some wear, VG. Book#147 $8.50

Matthews, Jessie. Over My Shoulder: an Autobiography. Arlington House, New Rochelle N.Y. (1974). b/w photos, 240pp., VG+/VG+. Book#620 $10.00.

McClellan, Kenneth. Whatever Happened to Shakespeare? Vision Press Limited, London, 1978. 230pp., d.j. has some edge wear and small tears, owner inscription on e.p., VG+/VG-. Book # 1376 $17.50.

Meyers, Richard. TV Detectives. A.S. Barnes & Company, 1981. First Edition. 276pp., b/w photos, d.j. has a tape repaired tear, VG/VG. Book# 742 $15.00.

Milberg, Doris. Repeat Performances: A Guide to Hollywood Movie Remakes. Broadway Press (1990). Softcover. 220pp., illustrated withover 100 b/w production stills, index. Very Good. Bookseller Inventory# 2175 $15.00.

Moses, Montrose J. and Brown, John Mason (Editors). The American Theatre: As Seen By Its Critics 1752-1934. W. W. Norton & Co., New York (1934). Hardcover in dust jacket. Second Edition. 391pp.; dj is edge clipped, with tears, chips and small pieces missing at the edges; book has owner's name and small edge crease on fep, else clean, tight and bright. Very Good/Fair. Bookseller Inventory# 2434 $12.50.

Munshower, Suzanne. Warren Beatty: His Life, His Loves, His Work. St. Martin's Press, N.Y. (1983). First Edition. B/W photos, 165pp., owner's blind stamp on e.p., VG/VG. Book# 488 $10.00.

O'Connor, Patrick. The Amazing Blonde Woman Dietrich's Own Style. Bloomsbury, 1992. Over 150 b/w photos. 160pp., softcover. VG+. Bk# 1744 $12.50.

Parker, Alan. The Making of Evita. Collins / HarperCollins, 1996. First Edition (stated). Introduction by Madonna. Full color and b/w photos throughout. d.j. shows rubbing and minor surface scratches, NF/NF. Book# 1144 $17.50.

Perry John. JAMES A. HERNE: THE AMERICAN IBSEN. Nelson-Hall Chicago (1978). 343pp. photos NF/NF. Book# 396 $10.00

Pickard, Roy. Hollywood Gold : The Award Winning Movies. Taplinger Press, N.Y., 1979. Softcover. b/w photos, 252pp., VG+. Book # 1291 $8.50.

Pilato, Herbie J. The Bewitched Book: The Cosmic Companion to TV's Most Magical Supernatural Situation Comedy. Delta / Dell Publishing, 1992. Soft Cover. ISBN 0-385-30699-7 First Printing. 307pp., b/w photos, small crease at bottom corner of back cover. Very Good. Bookseller Inventory# 2263 $25.00.

Queant, Gilles (ed.). Theatre de France I. Les Publications de France, Paris, 1951. "Plaisir de France". 198pp., b/w photos and illustrations, color illustrations and tipped in plates including costume and set design; wraps with wear to top and bottom spine edge, else Very Good+ in worn slipcase. Bookseller Inventory# 2387 $35.00.

Quirk, Lawrence J. The Films of Fredric March. Citadel Press, 1971. Hardcover in dust jacket. First Edition (stated). 255pp., b/w photos; dj is price clipped with edge wear, endpaper has a blemish and a small bookstore stamp, clean text and sound binding. Very Good/Very Good-. ISBN: 0806502592 Bookseller Inventory # 3206 $12.50.

Reynolds, Debbie with Columbia, David Patrick. Debbie: My Life. William Morrow, N.Y. (1988). First Edition. 446pp., b/w photos, VG/VG. Book# 408 $10.00.

Riva, Maria. MARLENE DIETRICH. Bloomsbury, London, 1992 photos, 806pp. VG/VG Book#15 $12.98

Rivkin, Allen & Kerr, Laura. Hello, Hollywood! A Book About the Movies by the People Who Make Them. Doubleday (1962). First Edition (stated). 571pp., d.j. has a few tape repaired tears and some edge wear, VG+/VG-. Book# 771 $15.00.

Rogers, Jean Scott. Stage by Stage: The Making of the Theatre Museum. Her Majesty's Stationary Office, London, 1985. Softcover. First Edition. 72pp., color and b/w illustrations, bibliography, index. Very Good+. ISBN:011290419X Bookseller Inventory# 2491 $8.50.

Schwartz, Nancy Lynn, completed by Sheila Schwartz. The Hollywood Writers' Wars. Knopf, N.Y., 1982. First Edition. 334pp., Hollywood in the political turmoil to 1930's and 40's, b/w photos, VG+/VG. Book# 641 $12.00.

Searles, Baird. Epic! History of the Big Screen. Abrams, N.Y., 1990. 250 photos with 60 in full color, 239pp., NF/NF. Book# 995 Book# 995 $25.00.

Seemayer, Stephen. Young Turks. Astro Artz, Los Angeles, 1981. Softcover. First Printing (stated). 186pp. Documentation, notes and shooting script, illustrated with 400 Photographs from the film, bibliography; a little wear and rubbing to cover. Very Good. Bookseller Inventory# 2407 $12.50.

Smith, Cecil. MUSICAL COMEDY IN AMERICA. Theatre Arts Books, N.Y.(1950). photos, 374pp., d.j. has tears and chips, book is Very Good. Book# 303 $10.00

Smith, Dick. Dick Smith's Do-It-Yourself Monster Make-up Handbook. Imagine, Inc., 1985. Softcover. First Image Inc., printing, June, 1985, Introduction by Rick Baker, 108pp., b/w and color photos and illustrations; cover shows some minor edge wear and creasing, clean unmarked text. Very Good. ISBN: 0911137025 Bookseller Inventory # 3132 $35.00.

Spelling Aaron with Jefferson Graham. Aaron Spelling: A Prime Time Life. St. Martin's Press, N.Y., 1996. First Edition (stated). B/W photos, 228pp., NF/NF. Book# 884 $8.50.

Stevens, George. Speak for Yourself, John: the Life of John Mason Brown, With Some of His Letters and Many of His Opinions. Viking, NY, 1974. Hardcover in dust jacket. First Edition. 308pp., index; dj has small closed edge tears, book is clean and tight. Very Good+/Very Good. Bookseller Inventory#3292 $12.00.

SWANSON, H. N. Sprinkled With Ruby Dust: A Literary And Hollywood Memoir. Warner Books, 1989. First Printing. 151pp., photos, NF/NF. Book# 141 $8.50

Thorndike, Russell. Sybil Thorndike. Rockcliff Publishing, London, 1950. Hardcover, cloth binding is Very Good in a dust jacket that is worn with pieces missing at spine. Second Edition with a new epilogue. 328pp., b/w photos, index. Very Good/Poor. Bookseller Inventory#2484 $15.00.

Ursini, James; Silver, Alain. More Things Than Are Dreamt of: Masterpieces of Supernatural Horror-From Mary Shelley to Stephen King-In Literature and Film. Limelight Editions, NY, 1994. Softcover. "First Limelight Edition May 1994." 226pp., b/w photos, Filmography, Bibliography, Index. Very Good+. Bookseller Inventory# 2466 $10.00.

Vineberg, Steve. METHOD ACTORS: THREE GENERATIONS OF AN AMERICAN ACTING STYLE. Schirmer Books (Macmillan) N.Y. (1991). First Printing. Hardcover in dust jacket. 364pp., b/w photos. Near Fine/Near Book# 402 $10.00.

Walt Disney Presents Fantasia in Stereophonic Sound. Walt Disney Productions (1977). Souvenir program. Color illustrations. Some soiling to white portion of covers. Wraps. Very Good. Book # 1668 $15.00.

Williamson, Audrey. Contemporary Theatre 1953-1956. Rockliff Salisbury Square, London, nd. Hardcover in dust jacket. 195pp., b/w photos; d.j. has minor edge wear and tears, price-clipped, fep has some sticker residue. Very Good/ Good. Bookseller Inventory# 2251 $10.00.

Willis, John. Theatre World 1973-1974 (Volume 30). Crown Publishers, Inc., 1975. Hardcover in dust jacket. 288pp., index, b/w photos; clean and sound. Very Good+/Very Good+. ISBN: 0517516519 Bookseller Inventory # 3115 $11.50.

Young, Stark. Immortal Shadows: A Book of Dramatic Criticism. Scribner's Sons, N.Y., 1948. First Edition ("A"). 290pp., d.j. is worn, repaired and price clipped, some fading to spine, G+/Fair. Bk# 651 $15.00.



BACK TO MAIN DESK

ORDER INFORMATION