Cooking, Crafts, and Hobbies



Borssuck, B.; Jackson, Ann. Picture Your Dog in Needlework. Arco Publishing, 1980. Hardcover in dust jacket. 127pp., over 105 graphs of more than 70 breeds, color and b/w illus., bibliography, index; clean and unmarked. Very Good+/Very Good+. ISBN: 0668048506 Bookseller Inventory # 3111 $12.50.

Conway, J. Gregory, in collaboration with Elinor Wallace Hyatt. Flowers, East-West: The Art of Arranging. Hardcover in dust jacket. First Edition (stated) and Signed by Author (Conway) on ffep. Photographys by Julian Hiatt & Will Connell. 336pp. + index; dust jacket is price clipped and edge worn with closed tears and foxing stains; book shows foxing on fep where a sheet of paper may have been placed. Very Good/Fair. Bookseller Inventory#2634 $30.00.

Denner, Linda. Creative Quilting for Home Decor. Crown Trade Paperbacks, N.Y. (1995). First Edition. 36 projects, 30 color photos, b/w patterns and photos, 115pp. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Bk# 1782 $8.50.

Farmer, Fannie Merritt. What to Have for Dinner: Containing Menus with the Recipes Necessary for their Preparation. Cookbook Collectors Library [1970]. Facsimile of the original 1905 edition. Simulated leather with gilt lettering. 271pp. Near Fine. Bookseller Inventory # 1962 $10.00

Forbes, Leslie. Remarkable Feasts: Adventures on the Food Trail From Baton Rouge to Old Peking.Simon & Schuster, N.Y. (1991). 1st U.S. Printing. 224pp., color illustrated by author, NF/VG+. Book# 869 $10.00.

Forrest, Lesley. Healthy Start: Simple Wholefood Recipes for Babies and Young Children. Andre Deutsch, London, 1990. Hardcover, no dj. 130pp., index; clean and unmarked. Near Fine. ISBN: 0233985492 Bookseller Inventory # 3085 $11.50.

Four Corners. Hook, Line and a Hole in One: Designs to make for Men. Four Corners Designs, 1994. Softcover, stapled. 49pp., quilting and applique diagrams and color photos; a little cover wear, owner's inscription. Good. ISBN:1883250056 Bookseller Inventory # 3055 $7.50.

Handweaver and Craftsman, Vol. 1-2, 1950-51 (7 issues). Handweaver & Craftsman, Kutztown PA. Bound in hardover binder with gilt lettering; owner's address sticker on cover of each issue, some light creases. Very Good. Bookseller Inventory # 2926 $37.50.

Handweaver and Craftsman, Vol. 5-6, 1954-55 (8 issues). Handweaver & Craftsman, Kutztown PA. Bound in hardover binder with gilt lettering; owner's address stamp on cover of each issue, light damp stain along margin edge of one issue, else Very Good. Bookseller Inventory # 2925 $32.50.

Hopkins, Mary Ellen. The It's Okay If You Sit on My Quilt Book. Yours Truly, 1982. Softcover, spiral binding. 112pp., color illustrated patterns; owner's name else clean and sound. Very Good. ISBN: 0932946097 Bookseller Inventory # 3218 $20.00.

Hunt, Rachel. The Wholefood Harvest Cookbook: Gourmet Recipes From Garden to Table. Gallery, N.Y.,1990. Color illustrations by Paula Cloonan. Over 200 vegetarian recipes. 160pp., VG+/VG+. Book # 1260 $10.00.

Ireson, Barbara. Cottage Crafts. Faber and Faber Limited, London, 1975. First Edition. Illustrated with b/w drawings by M.F. Mott. 112pp., hardcover. Very Good+/Very Good+. Book # 1847 $8.50.

Ishige, Mariko. Gracious Giving: How to Make Small Gifts and Gift Wrappings for Every Occasion. Japan Publications, 1988. Paperback. Color photos by Norio Ando. 48pp.; remainder marks bottom edge. ISBN:0870407511 Very Good. Bookseller Inventory# 2347 $10.00.

Lewes, Klares. Jewelry Making for the Amateur. B.T. Batsford / Reinhold, 1965. Hardcover in dust jacket. 164pp., index, b/w photos and drawings. Ex-Library with usual markings removed, text is clean and unmarked. Good+/Good+. Bookseller Inventory # 3014 $8.50.

Lundkvist, Lis; Lundkvist, Hans. Making Ceramics. Reinhold Publishing, NY, 1967. Hardcover in dust jacket. 80pp., index, b/w and color illustrations; dj shows some fading, rubbing and edge wear, book is clean, bright and tight. Very Good+/Fair. $7.50.

Petrini, Carlo (editor). Slow: The Magazine of the Slow Food Movement, October-December 1996. Carlo Petrini, 1996. Softcover. Quarterly Magazine, Year 1, issue no. 3. 138pp., illustrated in color & b/w. Very Good. Bookseller Inventory# 2156 $12.50.

Plowden, Celeste. Waterfowl Cut and Use Stencils. Dover Publications, 1993. Softcover. 45 full-size stencils printed on durable stencil paper; complete and unmaked. Near Fine. ISBN: 0486277399 Bookseller Inventory # 3095 $10.00.

Rippin, Joanne. Medieval Motifs: 20 Practical Inspirations. Lorenz Books, 1997. Hardcover in dust jacket. 64pp. First Edition. ISBN 1859673465 Very Good/Very Good. Bookseller Inventory# 2261 $8.50.

Robertson, Seonaid M. Dyes from Plants. Van Nostrand Reinhold Co. (1973). Hardcover. 144pp., b/w and color illustrated. Dust jacket flaps have some creasing and small tears. Very Good/Very Good. Bk# 1980 $12.50

Shuttlewood, Nina and Biggs, Janet. Designer Knitting. Arco Publishing, 1984.. Hardcover in dust jacket. 1st edition. 120pp., color & b/w photos. Very Good/Very Good. Bookseller Inventory# 2133 $6.50.

The Silent Hostess Treasure Book. General Electric Co., Cleveland (1932). Fifth Edition. 103pp., b/w and color photos and drawings. Hardcover. Very Good. Book # 1816 $15.00.

Southwell, B. C. Making and Decorating Pottery Tiles. Watson-Guptill Publications, NY, 1972. Hardcover, no dj. First Printing. 128pp., index, color & b/w illustrations. Very Good+. ISBN: 0823029883 Bookseller Inventory# 2540 $12.50.

Stillman, Julie. Great Women Chefs: Marvelous Meals & Innovative Recipes from the Stars of American Cuisine. Turner Pub., Atlanta (1996). First Edition (stated). Introduction by Alice Waters. 192pp., color photos. NF/NF. Book # 1456 $15.00.

Svarc, Frantisek. Stamps and Stamp Collecting. Barnes & Noble, N.Y., 1996. Color & b/w illustrations, 151pp., hardcover. NF/NF. Book # 1460 $10.00.

Swahn, J. O. The Lore of Spices: Their History, Nature and Uses Around the World. Barnes & Noble Books, N.Y.,1997. Reprint Edition. 208pp., illustrated throughout in color & b/w. Hardcover. NF/NF. Book # 1653 $12.50.

Todhunter, Hazel. Make It in Denim. Taplinger Publishing Company, 1977. Hardcover in dust jacket. 96pp., index, illustrated; clean and unmarked in sound binding. Very Good+/Very Good. ISBN: 0800850513 Bookseller Inventory # 3270 $10.00.

White, Bruce A. Carousel Carving: Miniature to Full-Size Classics & Originals. Sterling Publishing, New York, 2002. Softcover. 144pp., index, color photos and drawing patterns; a new book with minor edge bump and slight creasing. Very Good+. ISBN: 0806930187 Bookseller Inventory # 2912 $19.50.



BACK TO MAIN DESK

ORDER INFORMATION