Children's Books



Andersen, Hans Christian; Dulcken, H. W. (Trans.). Stories for the Household. George Routledge and Sons, London, 1890. Hardcover, decorated boards, gilt lettering and designs. With 290 illustrations by A.W. Bayes, engraved by Dalziel Brothers. 948pp., b/w illus., color plates; minor edge wear and some light foxing. Very Good. Bookseller Inventory# 2461 $80.00.

Brett, Molly. The Hare in a Hurry. Medici Society Ltd., London, 1975. Softcover. Color and b/w illustrations, 24pp. Very Good. Bookseller Inventory #2449 $6.00.

Coulman, Valerie; Illustrated by Roge. When Pigs Fly. Lobster Press, Montreal, Canada, 2001. Hardcover, pictorial boards, no dj. Color illustrated by Roge Girard. Inscribed and Signed " To the Schmidt children Enjoy! Valerie " ISBN: 1894222369 Very Good. Bookseller Inventory# 2293 $8.50.

Delmar, Albert (Text). Picasso: I Do Not Seek, I Find. Ediciones B, S. A., 1992. Translated by A. Lopes. Color illustrated, 29pp. Hardcover. NF/NF. Book# 1845 $8.50.

Egan, Victoria; Champion, Neil (Editors). 1001 Questions and Answers: World of Knowledge. Barnes & Noble Books, NY, 1997. Hardcover, pictorial cover. 160pp., index, color illustrated; clean, crisp and unmarked. Near Fine. ISBN: 0760704104 Inventory # 3025 $8.75.

Epstein, Sam and Beryl. Tunnels. Little, Brown & Co Boston (1985). First Edition. 105pp., b/w illus., d.j. shows minor edge wear. Hardcover. VG+/VG. Bk# 1772 $10.00.

Feiffer, Jules Meanwhile... Toronto, ON, Canada: HarperCollins Canada, Limited, 1997 Later Printing. Hardcover, color illustrations.. ISBN:0062051555. Near Fine/Near Fine. Bookseller Inventory # 2110 $6.50.

Ganeri, Anita. The Oceans Atlas. Dorling Kindersley, 1994. Hardcover in dust jacket. First Ameican Edition. 64pp., index, illustrated by Luciano Corbella. Near Fine/Near Fine. ISBN: 1564584755 Bookseller Inventory # 3241 $ 20.00.

Hennessy, B. G. The First Night. Viking, New York, 1993. Hardcover in dust jacket. First Edition. Illustrated with color paintings by Steve Johnson with Lou Fancher; nice clean copy. Very Good+/ Very Good+. ISBN: 0670830267 Bookseller Inventory# 2595 $10.00.

Humble, Richard. Ships : Sailors and the Sea (Timelines Series). Franklin Watts, N.Y., 1991. First Edition. Color illustrated. 48pp. Hardcover. NF/NF. Book # 1640 $10.00.

John, Elton E.; Taupin, Bernie. Elton John and Bernie Taupin: The Complete Lyrics. Softcover. First British Edition. 192pp., color and b/w illustrations throughout. Near Fine. ISBN: 1857936663. Bookseller Inventory# 2515 $15.00.

Lowe, Edith; Howe, Katharine (Illustrator). Fluffy is Lost. John Martin's House, Kenosha, Wisconsin, 1950. Hardcover, illustrated boards. "A Friendly Book"; only very minor wear to cover, interior is clean and crisp. Very Good+. Bookseller Inventory# 2544 $12.50.

MacGill-Callahan, Sheila and Johnson, Stephen T. (Illustrator). When Solomon Was King. Dial Books for Young Readers/Penguin, N.Y., 1995. First Edition. Color illustrated. Hardcover. NF/NF. Bk# 1802 $8.50.

Nister, Ernest. Spring Gardens: With Antique Changing Pictures. Philomel Books (1994). First Edition. Hardcover, miniature tab book, as issued without d.j. Near Fine. Book # 1679 $10.00.

Parramon's Editorial Team. Super-Charged Science Projects: Electromagnets in Action. Barron's Educational Series, 1994. Hardcover,no dj, pictorial boards. 48pp., color illustrated. Near Fine. ISBN:0812064372 Bookseller Inventory#2393 $8.50

Payne, Roger (Illustrator). Timeless Myths. Brimax Books Ltd., 1995. Hardcover, pictorial cover, no dj. 61pp., color illustrations. Near Fine. ISBN: 0861129849 Bookseller Inventory #3226 $8.50.

Prout, F .J.; Baumeister, Emeline; Renner, Helen. Thought Test Readers, Third Grade. University Publishing Company, 1927. Hardcover, illustrated green cloth cover, 216pp., color illustrated by Ruth Mary Hallock; stamp on table of contents top margin "Sample Copy compliments of University Publishing Co.", else a clean, tight, and bright with only minor signs of wear at edges. Very Good. Bookseller Inventory # 2641 $12.00.

Rappaport, Doreen. The Lizzie Borden Trial (Be the Judge, Be the Jury). Harpercollins, 1992. Hardcover in dust jacket. First Edition. (Grades 5 and up). Illustrated With Photographs, Prints and Diagrams. 175pp.; remainder marks bottom edge. Very Good/Very Good. ISBN:006025114X Bookseller Inventory#2404 $12.50.

Reid, Struan. Castle. Barnes & Noble, N.Y., 1996. "See Inside the World of the Medieval Castle." 48pp., color illustrated, see-through overlays. Hardcover, pictorial cover. Erasure mark on e.p. else, Near Fine. Bk# 1771 $10.00.

Sabuda, Robert. Cookie Count: A Tasty Pop-Up. Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing, New York, 1997. Hardcover. First Printing. Ten full color pop-ups with intricate paper engineering. Near Fine. ISBN: 0689811918 Bookseller Inventory# 2594 $20.00.

Sis, Peter. Tibet: Through the Red Box. Farrar Straus Giroux, 1998. Hardcover in dust jacket. First Edition. Color illustrations. ISBN:0374375526 Very Good+/Very Good+ Bookseller Inventory# 2373 $15.00.

Storring, Rob. A Doctor's Life: A Visual History of Doctors and Nurses Through the Ages. Dutton Children's Books / Penguin Putnam Inc., NY, 1998. Hardcover in dust jacket. First American Edition. 48pp., color illustrations. As New Condition. Bookseller Inventory# 2203 $8.50.

Van Orden, Rear Admiral M. D., USN (Ret.). U.S. Navy Ships and Coast Guard Cutters (A Naval Institute Book for Young Readers). Naval Institute Press (1990). Hardcover, pictorial boards without dust jacket. 87pp., color & b/w photos. Signed by author. Very Good. Bookseller Inventory # 1957 $10.00

Ventura, Piero. Houses: Structures, Methods and Ways of Living. Houghton Mifflin, Boston, 1993. First American Edition. Hardcover in dust jacket. Color illustrated by author, 64pp. Near Fine/Near Fine. Book # 1345 $10.00.

Wagner, Richard and Kevin Maddison (Illustrator). The Flying Dutchman: An Opera in Three Acts. Pagoda Books / Simon & Schuster (1987). Introduced by Simon Estes. Published in association with the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden. Pictorial boards, 69pp., VG+/VG+. Book # 1347 $8.50.

Wilkin, Eloise (illustrator). Rockabye, Baby: Nursery Songs and Cradle Games. Random House, NY, 1981.Pictorial boards, shaped as a baby cradle (Rocking Books). First Printing. Color illustrated; minor signs of wear and rubbing at the edges. Very Good+. ISBN: 0394848241 Bookseller Inventory# 2633 $32.50.



BACK TO MAIN DESK

ORDER INFORMATION