ART

ARCHITECTURE AND PHOTOGRAPHY


27 Chicago designers, 1964, Volume 24. Chicago,1964. Softcover, unpaginated, color and b/w illustrations thoughout. Owner's bookplate. Very Good. Bookseller Inventory# 2282 $20.00.

Adams, Ansel. These We Inherit: the Parklands of America. Sierra Club, San Francisco, (1962). Forword by David Brower. Cloth, 42 plates, 103pp.; owner's bookplate and owner's name on bottom margin p.99 (text page); d.j. has minor edge tears and stains. Hardcover. VG+/VG-. Bookseller Inventory # 1927 $55.00.

Artifice Magazine, Issue 4 (includes CD ROM). 1996. Color & b/w photos, 119pp., As New. Book # 1545 $10.00.

Artifice Magazine, Issue 5 (includes CD ROM). 1996. Color & b/w photos, 119pp., As New. Book # 1546 $10.00.

Bagenal, Philip and Meades, Johnathan. The Illustrated Atlas of the World's Great Buildings. Galahad Books, N.Y., 1982. First U.S. Edition. Hardcover. 192pp., illustrated throughout with color photos, line drawings, maps. Very Good/Very Good. Bookseller Inventory # 2068 $15.00.

Baldry, A. Lys. Burne-Jones. T.C. & E.C. Jack, London, nd. Hardcover, boards with inlaid color plate. 78pp., 8 color illustrations; some wear and chipping at spine, pages show some darkening. Good. Bookseller Inventory # 3105 $10.00.

Barnhart, Richard M. (Introductions). The Metropolitan Museum of Art: Asia. Metropolitan Museum Of Art, N.Y. (1987). Franklin Library edition in decorated cloth. Beautiful color and b/w illustrations throughout, maps. Hardcover. Near Fine. Bookseller Inventory # 2060 $20.00.

Bazin, Germain. The History of World Sculpture. New York Graphic Society, Greenwich, CT (1968). Illustrated Survey From Prehistory to the Present Day. 1,024 color illustrations, 459pp. d.j. has taped tears, book is VG. Book# 498 $25.00.

Bennett, David. Skyscrapers: Form & Function. Simon and Schuster, N.Y. (1995). First Edition. James R. Steinkamp photographer. Color & b/w photos, diagrams, foldouts. 120pp. Hardcover. Very Good+/Very Good+. Bookseller Inventory # 1875 $15.00.

Booth, John. Art of Faberge. Wellfleet Press, 1996. Hardcover, reprint edition. 192pp., 200 full color illustrations. Near Fine/Near Fine. Bookseller Inventory # 1983 $20.00.

Bowie, Henry P. On the Laws of Japanese Painting: An Introduction to the Study of the Art of Japan. Dover 1952. Softcover. 117pp., b/w illustrations. Very Good. Bookseller Inventory # 1968 $6.50

Bramly, Serge. Mona Lisa. Thames & Hudson, London, 1996. Hardcover in dust jacket. First British Edition. 79pp., 52 illustrations. Near Fine/Near Fine. ISBN:0500237174 Bookseller Inventory # 2356 $10.00.

Brandon, Ruth. Surreal Lives : The Surrealists, 1917-1945. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Grove/Atlantic, Incorporated, 1999 First American Edition. Hardcover. 527pp., b/w photos. ISBN:0802116531. Near Fine/Near Fine. Bookseller Inventory # 2098 $12.50.

Bronstein, Leo (Text); Theotocopuli, Dominico, Called El Greco. El Greco. Harry N Abrams Inc., New York. Hardcover in dust jacket. 123pp., color tipped-in plates; clean and sound. Very Good+/Very Good+. ISBN: 0810901552 Bookseller Inventory # 3137 $34.50.

Catalogue of an Exhibition of Contemporary Botanical Art and Illustration, 6 April to 1 September 1964. Hunt Botanical Library, Carnegie Intitute of Technology, Pittsburgh, PA. Includes written descriptions of works in the exhibition;, biographical information about artists, their specialties, published works, and other exhibitions; b/w photos of artists. Pamphlet, 80pp., covers shows some sunning and light soiling, wraps, VG. Book # 1385 $10.00.

Catala-Roca, Francesc (with text by Lluis Permanyer). Miro, Ninety Years. Wellfleet Press, 1989. Hardcover in dust jacket. An exposition of Miro and his works as viewed thru photographs of Catala-Roca. 152 photos in color and b/w. Very Good+/Very Good+. Bookseller Inventory # 961 $20.00.

Caygill, Marjorie. Treasures Of The British Museum. Abrams, N.Y., 1985. Color photography by Lee Boltin. 285 illustrations including 135 plates in full color. 240pp., hard cover, NF/NF. Book # 1442 $25.00.

Cerver, Francisco Asensio. Restaurant Details: Plans of Architecture. Watson-Guptill Publications, Whitney Library of Design, 1998. Softcover. 107pp., b/w photos and illustrations. Near Fine. ISBN: 0823071863 Bookseller Inventory # 1950 $8.50.

Conti, Flavio. Focus on Democracy. HBJ Press, Boston (1978). The Grand Tour series. 168pp., color photos and duotone photos and illustrations. d.j. price clipped, VG+/VG+. Book# 827 $15.00.

Conti, Flavio. New Techniques. HBJ Press, Boston (1978). The Grand Tour series. 168pp., color photos and duotone photos and illustrations. d.j. price clipped, VG+/VG+. Book#826 $15.00.

Costantino, Maria. Mary Cassatt. Barnes & Noble, N.Y., 1997. Reprint Edition. 128pp., color and b/w illustrations throughout, NF/NF. Book #1105 $15.00.

Crowley, David. Introduction to Victorian Style. Eagle Editions, 1998. Hardcover. 143pp., color illustrated. Near Fine/Near Fine. Bookseller Inventory # 2075 $12.50.

Davies, Lucy; Fini, Mo. Arts & Crafts of South America. San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.: Chronicle Books LLC, 1995. First U.S. Edition. Soft Cover. 160pp., color & b/w illustrations and photos throughout. ISBN: 0811808378 Near Fine. Bookseller Inventory # 2111 $6.50.

Design Furniture from Italy: Culture and Technology of the Italian Furniture, 1950-1980, as featured in the Köln Stadt Museum exhibit, 29. November 1980--25 January 1981. Instituto Nazionale per il Commercio Estero, Rome (c.1980). Softcover. Re-edition of the exhibit catalog. 311pp., illustrated; cover shows some rubbing and edge wear. Good. Bookseller Inventory # 2426 $45.00.

de Vries-Evans, Susanna. The Impressionists Revealed: Masterpieces from Private Collections. Little, Brown, London, 1992. Color & b/w illus., 92 color masterpieces, 192pp., NF/NF. Book # 1430 $25.00.

Doeser, Linda. The Life and Works of Pissarro. Parragon Book Service Limited, 1994. Hardcover, pictorial boards in dust jacket. Compilation of Works from Bridgeman Art Library. 79pp., color illustrations. Very Good+/Very Good+. Bookseller Inventory# 2182 $7.50.

Edwards, Michael B. Painting Towns & Cities. North Light Books, Cincinnati, OH, 1992. Hardcover in dust jacket. 128pp., color & b/w illustrations. ISBN:0891344551 Near Fine/Near Fine. Bookseller Inventory# 2288 $12.50.

Forman, Bedrich. Borobudur: The Buddhist Legend in Stone. Dorset Press, N.Y., 1992. Reprint Edition. 136pp., fully illustrated color & b/w; small erasure mark on e.p., NF/NF Book # 1153 $15.00.

Frankel, David. Masterpieces: The Best-Loved Paintings from America's Museums. Simon & Schuster, N.Y. (1995). First Printing. 162pp., gatefolds, full color reproductions of paintings, color & b/w photos, remainder dot on bottom edge, else NF/NF. Book # 1512 $20.00.

Friedman, Joe and Berenholtz, Richard (photography). Inside New York: Discovering New York's Classic Interiors. HarperCollins, 1992. First US Edition. 128pp., color & b/w photos throughout. NF/NF. Bk# 1745 $20.00.

Furst, Jill Leslie. Mojave Pottery, Mojave People: The Dillingham Collection of Mojave Ceramics. School of Amer Research Press, Santa Fe, New Mexico, 2001. Softcover. New book, still in shrink wrap. 240pp., index, illustrations and color plates. ISBN: 0933452659 Bookseller Inventory # 2910 $12.95.

Gaborit, Jean-Rene. LOUVRE: EUROPEAN SCULPTURE. Scala Books, London, 1994. 127pp., over 150 pieces reproduced in color photos., NF/NF. $12.50

Getlein, Frank. The Lure of the Great West. Country Beautiful, Waukesha, WI (1973). Hardcover in dust jacket. 352pp., 150 full-color plates, 225 monochrone. Very Good/Very Good. Book# 499 $15.00.

Gibbon, David (Text). Techniques of Classic Color Photography. Chartwell Books (1981). 170 color photos by professional photographers, NF/NF. Book # 1152 $12.50.

Gilhuis, Wout. Creative Colour Transparencies. Fountain Press 1980. Hardcover. 160pp., color photos. Dust jacket has some edge wear and repaired tears. Very Good/Good. Bookseller Inventory# 2254 $10.00.

Gill, D.M. Illuminated Manuscripts. Barnes & Noble, N.Y., 1996. Hardcover, laminated boards in dust jacket. Color illustrated throughout. Near Fine /Very Good+. Book # 1458 $11.50.

Gowing, Lawrence (Editor). A History of Art. Barnes & Noble Books, 1995. Hardcover. Revised Edition. 992pp., index, over 1,300 illustrations with 854 in color. Minor corner bumps and a closed tear on d.j. Near Fine/Very Good. Bookseller Inventory # 1965 $17.50

Grafton, Carol Belanger. Old Fashioned Love and Romance: A Pictorial Archive from Nineteenth-Century Sources. Dover Publications, 1989. Softcover. Over 700 royalty-free illustrations; unmarked and crisp. Very Good+. ISBN: 0486259382 Bookseller Inventory # 3083 $6.00.

Griffin, Leonard; Meisel, Louis K.; Meisel, Susan Pear. Clarice Cliff: Thr Bizarre Affair. Abrams, 1988. Softcover. 80pp., color and b/w photos, index; cover shows rubbing and minor edge wear. Very Good. ISBN: 0810923238 Bookseller Inventory # 3135 $18.50.

Guptill, Arthur L. Color Manual for Artists. Van Nostrand Reinhold, 1980. Softcover. 126pp., color & b/w illustrations. Very Good+. Bookseller Inventory # 1907 $6.50.

Harris, Nathaniel. The Art of the Renaissance. Parragon Book Service, 1995. Color illustrated. Hardcover. 79pp. Near Fine/Near Fine. ISBN: 0752507362 Bookseller Inventory # 1999 $8.50

Hartt, Frederick (Introductions). The Metropolitan Museum of Art: The Renaissance in Italy and Spain. Metropolitan Museum Of Art, N.Y. (1987). Franklin Library edition in decorated cloth. Beautiful color and b/w illustrations throughout, maps. Hardcover. Near Fine. Bookseller Inventory # 2057 $20.00.

Herbert, Robert L. Nature's Workshop : Renoir's Writings on the Decorative Arts. New Haven, CT, U.S.A.: Yale University Press, 2000 Hardcover in dust jacket. 278pp., color & b/w illustrations. As New/As New. Bookseller Inventory# 2188 $15.00.

Hessing, Perle .   Mirror to My Life. Henry Holt and Co., New York, 1988 .   naive art, remainder mark? bottom edge. VG / VG $15.00 VIEW

Impiglia, Giancarlo and Cohen, Ronny (text). The Art of Giancarlo Impiglia. Rizzoli, N.Y., 1995. First Edition. 127pp., over 100 plates with 90 in color, NF/NF. Book# 977 $25.00.

Jones, Sydney R. The Village Homes of England. Bracken Books, London, 1995. Hardcover in dust jacket. Reprint. 163pp., b/w illustrations by author; clean and unmarked. Very Good+/Very Good+. ISBN: 1858912067 Bookseller Inventory # 3138 $12.00.

Jordan, Killian (Ed.). Life: Legends: The Century's Most Unforgettable Faces. Life Books Time Inc. (1997). Book Edition Distributed By Bulfinch Press/ Little, Brown & Co. First Edition (stated). 176pp., photos (30 color & 98 b/w). Hardcover. NF/VG+. Book # 1620 $12.50

Kaalund, Bodil. The Art of Greenland: Sculpture, Crafts, Painting. University of California Press, 1983. Hardcover in dust jacket. Kenneth Tindall (Translator), 224pp., index ; color & b/w illustrations; owner's name on fep, dj has repaired tears and edge wear. Very Good book in Good dj. ISBN: 0520048407 Bookseller Inventory # 3222 $129.50.

Katz, Robert and Celestine Dars. The Impressionist. Barnes & Noble Books 1994. Over 350 color illustrations. 288pp., reprint edition. Hardcover. NF/NF. Book # 1682 $20.00.

Kendall, Dorothy S.; Perry, Carmen. Gentilz: Artist of the Old Southwest. Univ of Texas Press, 1985. Softcover. As New still in shrink wrap. ISBN:0292727305 Bookseller Inventory# 2415 $11.50.

Klik!: Showcase Photography. American Showcase, N.Y. (1994). color photos throughout, xvi, 364pp., Soft Cover. Near Fine. Book # 1307 $15.00.

Klik!: Showcase Photography, Vol.2. American Showcase, N.Y. (1995). color photos throughout, xvi, 369pp., Soft Cover. Near Fine. Book # 1308 $15.00.

Kluber, Henry Eugene. Housing Design. Reinhold Publishing, NY, 1954. Hardcover, no dust jacket. 247pp., index, illustrated with drawings, plans, b/w photos. Very Good. Bookseller Inventory# 2452 $25.00.

Leno, Jay (Introduction); Muller, Henry (Foreword). Faces of Time: 75 Years of Time Magazine Cover Portraits. Bulfinch Press, 1998. Softcover. First Edition (stated). 64pp., includes portraits by Roy Lichtenstein, Ben Shahn, Peter Hurd, Andy Warhol, and many other artists. Very Good+. ISBN:0821225421 Bookseller Inventory# 2525 $7.50.

Makk, Americo, Eva, and A.B. Makk Family: A Vision of Life. Makk Studios, Honolulu (1986). Shelby Henderson, Collaborator. Fully color illustrated. 255pp., NF in Slipcase that is tape repaired. Book# 999 $60.00.

Margetts, Martina (editor). CLASSIC CRAFTS: A PRACTICAL COMPENDIUM OF TRADITIONAL SKILLS. Simon and Schuster, N.Y. (1989). First U.S. Edition. 223pp., beautifully illustrated with photos by Jacqui Hurst, NF/NF. $17.50

Marandel, J. Patrice (Introductions). The Metropolitan Museum of Art: Europe in the Age of Enlightenment and Revolution. Metropolitan Museum Of Art, N.Y. (1987). Franklin Library edition in decorated cloth. Beautiful color and b/w illustrations throughout, maps. Hardcover. Near Fine. Bookseller Inventory # 2056 $20.00.

Mathes, Charles. Treasures of American Museums. Mallard Press, N.Y., 1991. First Edition. 240pp., fully collor illustrated, VG+/VG+. Book# 889 $20.00.

McHugh, Joseph; Harris, Latif; Plato (Quotations); Dore, Gustave (Illustrations). Journey to the Moon. Celestial Arts, 1974. Softcover. "First Printing, June 1974." illustrated throughout with Dore etchings; wrappers lightly rubbed. Very Good. ISBN:0912310731 Bookseller Inventory# 2528 $10.00.

Mertens, Joan R. (Introduction). The Metropolitan Museum of Art: Greece and Rome. Metropolitan Museum Of Art, N.Y. (1987). Franklin Library edition in decorated cloth. Beautiful color and b/w illustrations throughout, map, timeline. Hardcover. Near Fine. Book # 1683 $20.00.

Metzdorf, Martha. The Ultimate Portfolio. North Light Books, Cincinnati, OH, 1991. Hardcover in dust jacket. 144pp., color illustrated, index. Very Good+/Very Good+. ISBN:0891343709 Bookseller Inventory# 2445 $12.50.

Moore, Derry. Evening Ragas: A Photographer in India. John Murray, London, 1997. First Edition.128pp. Introductory text by Philip Glazebrook and Derry Moore. 102 full-page b/w photographs. NF/NF. Book # 1602 $15.00

Mooth, Bryn Millholland (editor). How Idea File: 50 Low-Budget Design Solutions. North Light Books, Cincinnati, OH, 1994. Hardcover, ring binder. First Edition. Color photos, the text includes identification of the designer, client, costs, and production notes. Very Good +. ISBN:0891346252 Bookseller Inventory# 2446 $17.50.

National Directory of Creative Talent; Scott, Alexis (Ed.). Illustration Workbook, 1992. Scott & Daughters Publishing Inc., 1992. Hardcover, no dust jacket, cloth with pictorial laminate front cover. 517pp., color graphics and illustration. Very Good. Bookseller Inventory # 2425 $22.00.

New Media Showcase 4: The Digital Source Book. American Showcase, NY, 1994. Softcover. 229pp. ISBN: 082306364X Very Good. Bookseller Inventory# 2287 $10.00.

Newton, Douglas .  MASTERPIECES OF PRIMITIVE ART. The Nelson A. Rockefeller Collection. Photographs by Lee Boltin. Text by Douglas Newton. Alfred A. Knopf. New York. 1978.  254 full color plates. 1st Edition. VG/VG $15.00

Newton, Douglas; Jones, Julie; and Ezra, Kate (Introductions). The Metropolitan Museum of Art: The Pacific Islands, Africa, and the Americas. Metropolitan Museum Of Art, N.Y. (1987). Franklin Library edition in decorated cloth. Beautiful color and b/w illustrations throughout, maps. Hardcover. Near Fine. Bookseller Inventory # 2064 $20.00.

Palley, Reese; Boehm, Edward Marshall. The Porcelain Art of Edward Marshall Boehm. Harry N. Abrams, 1976. Hardcover in dust jacket. First Edition. 312pp., tipped-in color plates and b/w photos; some light rubbing to dj and small remainder star stamp top edge, else clean and tight. Very Good+/Very Good+. ISBN: 0810907011 Bookseller Inventory#3131 $42.50.

Peterson, Willis. Glory of Nature's Form. Beautiful America Publishing, Beaverton, OR, 1979. First Printing. 159pp., 113 color photographs, NF/NF. Book# 518 $20.00.

Popko, Edward. Geodesics. University of Detroit, 1968. Softcover, spiral bound. Illustrated with diagrams and b/w photos; cover shows some edge wear and soiling, text clean and unmarked. Good. Bookseller Inventory # 3251 $27.50.

Richter, Gerhard. Gerhard Richter: Eight Gray 2002. Hatje Cantz / Deutsche Guggenheim, Berlin, 2002. Hardcover in dust jacket. New book still in shrink wrap. ISBN: 3775712755 Bookseller Inventory # 2899 $19.95.

Roberts, Jane. Views of Windsor: Watercolours by Thomas and Paul Sandby. Merrell Holberton, London (1995). From the Collection of Her Majesty Queen Elizabeth II. Color and b/w illustrations throughout. 144pp. NF/NF. Book # 1603 $20.00

Roque, Oswaldo Rodriguez (Introductions). The Metropolitan Museum of Art: The United States Of America. Metropolitan Museum Of Art, N.Y. (1987). Franklin Library edition in decorated cloth. Beautiful color and b/w illustrations throughout, maps. Hardcover. Near Fine. Bookseller Inventory # 2059 $20.00.

Sandison, David. Art of Ancient Egypt. Laurel Glen, San Diego, California, 1997. Hardcover in dust jacket. 96pp., color photographs and illustrations. Near Fine/Near Fine. ISBN:1571456058 Bookseller Inventory# 2468 $12.50.

Schauss, Hans-Joachim. Contemporary Polish Folk Artists. Hippocrene Books, N.Y., 1987. Translated by Dorothy Jaeschke. works of 24 Polish folk artists, 204pp., color & b/w illus., NF/VG+. Book# 752 $15.00.

Schefer, Dorothy. What Is Beauty? New Definitions from the Fashion Vanguard. Universe Publishing, N.Y., 1997. First Printing. Introduction by Isabella Rossellini. Color & b/w photographs Near Fine in wraps. Book # 1461 $10.00.

Scuri, Piera. Late-Twentieth-Century Skyscrapers. Van Nostrand Reinhold, N.Y. (1990). First Edition. Color & b/w photos, 158pp. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Bookseller Inventory # 1874 $12.50.

Sella, Marshall (text) and Editors of 'Outside' Magazine. Exposure. Simon & Schuster, N.Y. (1992). First Edition. Introduction by Robert Redford. 100 of the finest photographs that appeared in Outside Magazine. 145pp., hardcover, NF/NF. Book # 1436 $30.00.

Snyder, James (Introductions). The Metropolitan Museum of Art: The Renaissance in in the North. Metropolitan Museum Of Art, N.Y. (1987). Franklin Library edition in decorated cloth. Beautiful color and b/w illustrations throughout, maps. Hardcover. Near Fine. Bookseller Inventory # 2058 $20.00.

Society of Illustrators.Illustrators 36: Annual of American Illustration. Society of Illustrators, N.Y. (1994). NF/NF. Book# 477 $30.00.

Sommer, Elke. Painting with Elke Sommer. Watson-Guptill Publications, N.Y.,1984. Softcover. First Edition. 96pp., step-by-step paintings techniques. Very Good+. Bookseller Inventory # 1906 $6.50.

Sommer, Robin Langley. American Architecture: An Illustrated History. Crescent Books, N.Y., 1996. Photographs by Balthazar Korab. 144pp., 1st ed. VG+/VG+. Book # 1454 $15.00.

Spike, John T. (Introductions). The Metropolitan Museum of Art: Europe in the Age of Monarchy. Metropolitan Museum Of Art, N.Y. (1987). Franklin Library edition in decorated cloth. Beautiful color and b/w illustrations throughout, maps. Hardcover. Near Fine. Bookseller Inventory # 2063 $20.00.

Strasser, Alex. Amateur Movies and How to Make Them. The Studio Publications, London & NY, 1949. Revised Edition. Hardcover without dj, illustrated b/w & color, 88pp., light soiling to covers. Very Good. Bookseller Inventory# 2297 $35.00.

Swarbrick, Janet (Editor). The Decorative Arts Library: Jewellery. Quantum Books / Eagle Editions, UK, 1998. "A Visual Celebration of the World's Great Jewellery-Making Traditions. "Hardcover in dust jacket. 160pp., index, color illustrated. Fine/Near Fine. ISBN: 1902328132 Bookseller Inventory # 2965 $18.50.

Tinterow, Gary (Introductions). The Metropolitan Museum of Art: Modern Europe. Metropolitan Museum Of Art, N.Y. (1987). Franklin Library edition in decorated cloth. Beautiful color and b/w illustrations throughout, maps. Hardcover. Near Fine. Bookseller Inventory # 2062 $20.00.

Tucci, Giuseppe. Rati-Lila: An Interpretation of the Tantric Imagery of the Temples of Nepal. Nagel Publishers, Geneva, 1969. Translated By James Hogarth. 166pp., 230 illustrations color and b/w, including tipped-in and fold-out plates, d.j. has some minor edge wear, VG+/VG. Bookseller Inventory# 797 $32.50.

Tzonis, Alexander and Lefaivre, Liane. Architecture in Europe Since 1968: Memory and Invention. Rizzoli, N.Y., 1992. First Edition (U.S.). 312pp., illustrated in color & b/w photos and diagrams. Dust jacket has some creases and a little edge wear, hardcover VG+/VG. Book # 1527 $25.00.

Walsh, John and Gribbon, Deborah. The J. Paul Getty Museum and Its Collections: A Museum for the New Century. J. Paul Getty Museum (1997). Color and b/w illustrations. 288pp., minor edge wear. Wraps. VG+. Bk# 1748 $20.00.

Warner, James and White, Margaret J. (photography). In the Footsteps of the Artist: Thoreau and the World of Andrew Wyeth.Galahad Books, 1992. Reprint. Text by Henry David Thoreau. 122pp., NF/NF. Book#698 $22.50.

Weber, Eva. Pioneers of Photography. Smithmark, N.Y., 1995. Illustrated in b/w with some of the finest European and American nineteenth and early twentieth century photographs. 112pp., hardcover. NF/NF. Book # 1618 $12.50

Wilson, William. The Los Angeles Times Book of California Museums. Harry N. Abrams, Inc., N.Y., 1984. 256 illustrations, including 100 plates in full color, 288pp., NF/NF. Book# 763 $15.00.

Wolf, Tom. Yasuo Kuniyoshi's Women. Pomegranate, S.F. (1993). 34 color plates. d.j. has a small closed tear, VG+/VG+. Book # 1147 $15.00.

Wright, Frank Lloyd.] Masami Tanigawa (text) and Yukio Futagawa (edited and photographed). Frank Lloyd Wright: Taliesin East & Taliesin West. Global Architecture 15. A.D.A. EDITA, Tokyo, 1972. Softcover. Text in Japanese. Folio. 47pp. With 31 pages of color & b/w photos of Taliesin East in Spring Green, Wisconsin and Taliesin West in Paradise Valley, Arizona. Very Good. Bookseller Inventory # 1909 $30.00.

Wysocki, Charles. AMERICAN CELEBRATION. Workman Publishing, New York, 1985. Hardcover in dust jackt. First Printing (stated), 200 color illus., 192pp., 1" repaired tear d.j.; Near Fine/Very Good. $12.00

Metropolitan Museum of Art Series Metropolitan Museum of Art, N.Y. (1987). Beautifully color illustrated, fold-out maps. Franklin Library Edition. Cloth Bindings. All Near Fine condition. Each title $20.00

. . .  Greece and Rome. Book#1683

. . .  Egypt and the Ancient Near East. Book#2055

. . .  The Renaissance in Italy and Spain. Book#2057

. . .  The Renaissance in the North. Book#2058

. . .  Europe in the Age of Monarchy. Book#2063

. . .  Europe in the Age of Enlightenment and Revolution. Book#2056

. . .  Modern Europe. Book#2062

. . .  The Islamic World. Book#2061

. . .  The Pacific Islands, Africa, and the Americas. Book#2064

Newsweek Great Museums of the World Series. Each has color reproductions throughout. 171pp. Hardcover.

. . .   National Gallery London . Newsweek, N.Y. (1969). Very Good+/Very Good+. Bookseller Inventory # 1854 $10.00.

. . .   Pinakothek Munich . Newsweek, N.Y. (1969). Very Good+/Very Good+. Bookseller Inventory # 1855 $10.00.

. . .   Louvre Paris . Newsweek, N.Y. , 1980. Very Good+/Very Good+. Bookseller Inventory # 1858 $10.00.

. . .   National Museum London . Newsweek, N.Y. (1967). Very Good+/Very Good+. Bookseller Inventory # 1863 $10.00.

. . .   National Gallery Washington . Newsweek, N.Y. , 1979. Very Good+/Very Good+. Bookseller Inventory # 1866 $10.00.

. . .   Brera Milan . Newsweek, N.Y. , 1981. Very Good+/Very Good+. Bookseller Inventory # 1869 $10.00.

. . .   Art History Museum Vienna . Newsweek, N.Y. (1969). Very Good+/Very Good+. Bookseller Inventory # 1872 $10.00.



BACK TO MAIN DESK

ORDER INFORMATION