Antiques and Collectables



Axe, John. All About Collecting Boys' Series Books: Hardy Boys, Tom Swift, Tom Swift, Jr., Chip Hilton, Ted Scott, Mark Tidd, Tom Sladfe & Others. Hobby House Press, 2002. Softcover. New book, no marks. 144pp., color illustrated. ISBN: 0875886361 Bookseller Inventory # 2906 $8.95.

Bagdade, Susan; Bagdade, Al. Warman's English and Continental Pottery and Porcelain. Krause Publications, 1991. Softcover. Second Edition. 412pp., b/w illustrations. Very Good+. Bookseller Inventory# 2229 $8.50.

Berberyan, Ohan, et al; Parke-Bernet Galleries. Aubusson, Bessarabian, Needlepoint, Savonnerie and Oriental Rugs. Parke-Bernet Galleries Inc., NY, 1962. Softcover. Auction Catalogue of Nov. 3, 1962, Sale # 2137. 49pp., b/w illus. Very Good. Bookseller Inventory# 2310 $20.00.

Carlson, Pierce. Toy Trains: a History. Harper & Row, New York, 1986. Hardcover in dust jacket. First U.S. Edition (stated). 160pp., Glossary, Bibliography, Index, color and b/w photos and illustrations, no price guide. History of toy trains from 1840-1955. Near Fine/Very Good+. ISBN: 0060156147 Bookseller Inventory# 2599 $11.00.

Curtis, Anthony. Discovering Furniture. Chartwell Books, 1990. Everyday Collectibles series. Fully illustrated with color photos, 144pp., NF/VG+. Book # 1257 $15.00.

Darbyshire, Lydia [Ed]. Furniture: The Decorative Arts Library. Chartwell Books / Book Sales, 1996. Hardcover in dust jacket. 160pp., glossary, index, color illustrated; clean and unmarked. Very Good+/Very Good+. ISBN: 0785806172 Bookseller Inventory # 2936 $10.00.

Decorative Arts 1848-1889. Beaux Arts Magazine, 1991. Softcover. Special Issue 55F Beaux Arts. 57pp., color illustrated. As New. Bookseller Inventory# 2521 $8.50.

Denker, Ellen and Denker, Bert. North American Pottery and Porcelain. Main Street Press, 1985. Main Street Pocket Guide (originally published as "The Warner's Collector's Guide to North American Pottery and Porcelain"). Softcover. 256pp., index, b/w and color illustrations. Near Fine. Bookseller Inventory#2493 $8.50.

Gerwat-Clark, Brenda. Collector's Book of Dolls. Quantum Books, London, 1998. "Dolls Through the Ages-Where to Buy Them and What to Look for" Hardcover in dust jacket. 128pp., index, color photos and illustrations. New book. ISBN: 1902328248 Bookseller Inventory # 2933 $14.95.

Gregorian, Arthur T. The Gregorian Collection: Antique Oriental Rugs of the Great Silk Route from Chinese Turkestan to Anatolia. Palo Alto Cultural Center, Palo Alto, CA, 1979. Softcover. Exhibition catalogue. 4th edition. Color and b/w illustrations; creasing to cover and a few pages. Very Good. Bookseller Inventory# 2583 $10.00.

Radio & TV Premiums, A Guide To The History And Value Of Radio And TV Premiums. Krause Publications (1997). B/W and Color illustrations. 256pp., softcover, NF. Book # 1506 $10.00.

Lavine, Sigmund A. Handmade in America: The Heritage of Colonial Craftsmen. Dodd, Mead, N.Y. (1966). 148pp., b/w photos, VG in a worn d.j. Book# 546 $10.00.

Lavine, Sigmund A. Handmade in England: The Tradition of British Craftsmen.Dodd, Mead, N.Y. (1968). 148pp., b/w photos, owner's address sticker on e.p., VG/G. Book# 547 $10.00.

McAlpine, Alistair. Journal of a Collector. Pavillion, London, 1994. First Edition. Illustrations by John Glashan. 232pp., NF/NF. Book# 835 $10.00.

Mallalieu, Huon (Ed.). The Illustrated History of Antiques The Essential Reference for All Antique Lovers and Collectors. Running Press, Philadelphia, PA, 1993. Hardcover in dust jacket. More than 40 expert contributors, color illustrated throughout, 640pp. Very Good+/Very Good+. ISBN: 1561383325 Bookseller Inventory # 1198 $15.00.

Manners, Errol. Ceramics Source Book. Chartwell Books (1990). Foreword by Hugo Morley-Fletcher. 191pp., color illustrations throughout, NF/NF. Book# 1073 $20.00.

Miller, Robert L. and Ehrmann, Eric. Hummel: The Complete Collector's Guide and Illustrated Reference. Portfolio Press, Huntington, N.Y., 1979. Second Edition, 1st printing. color plates, 259pp., d.j. has a closed tear and rubbed, NF/VG-. Book# 973 $20.00.

Rossi, Sara. The Collector's Guide to Paperweights. Bracken Books, 1996. Hardcover in dust jacket. 96pp., glossary, index, color illustrated. New book. ISBN: 0831767545 Bookseller Inventory # 2937 $ 13.95.

Seron, Zaven M. From the Winged Heels of Mercury: The Story Of The Evolution Of The Stamp From Antiquity To Modern Times. Collectors' Club San Francisco (1984). First Edition. Inscribed and SIGNED by author. 196pp., illustrated in b/w. Hardcover. Near Fine. Bk# 1754 $20.00.

Strange, Thomas Arthur. English Furniture: Decoration, Woodwork and Allied Arts. Bracken Books, London, 1995. Softcover. 368pp., 3,500 b/w illustrations. Very Good+. ISBN: 1858911095 Bookseller Inventory # 3291 $15.00.

Tempest, Jack. Post-War Tin Toys: A Collector's Guide. Eagle Editions, London, 1998. Reprint edition. 128pp., over 200 color photos, hardcover. AS New/As New. Book # 1607 $15.00.

Whistler, Laurence. Point Engraving on Glass (The Decorative Arts Library). Walker Books, London, 1992. Hardcover. 93pp., b/w and color photos, corner bumps. Very Good. Bookseller Inventory# 2228 $7.50.

Wiater, Stan. Offical Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtle Treasury. Random House / Villard Books 1991. Softcover. First Edition. 122pp., b/w photos. Near Fine. Bookseller Inventory# 2230 $6.50.



BACK TO MAIN DESK

ORDER INFORMATION