Americana



Alabiso, Vincent; Tunney, Kelly Smith; and Zoeller, Chuck (Editors). Flash! The Associated Press Covers The World. Associated Press/Abrams, 1998. Introduction by Peter Arnett. 180 illustrations with 55 in full color, 200pp. NF/VG+. Book # 1560 $17.50.

Athearn, Robert G. HIGH COUNTRY EMPIRE: THE HIGH PLAINS AND ROCKIES. McGraw-Hill, N.Y. (1960). First Edition (stated). 358pp., b/w photos, d.j. has small tears and some fading at spine, VG+/G. Book # 533 $20.00.

Atkeson, Ray WESTERN IMPRESSIONS. Beautiful West Publishing, Eugene, OR, 1976. First Printing. 144pp., color photos, VG+/VG+. Book # 516 $20.00.

Bass, Jack. Taming the Storm: The Life and Times of Judge Frank M. Johnson, Jr., and the South's Fight Over Civil Rights. Doubleday, N.Y., 1993. First Edition. 512pp., b/w photos, NF/NF. Bk# 860 $10.00.

Beebe, Lucius and Clegg, Charles. San Francisco's Golden Era. Howell-North, Berkeley, CA, 1960. Second Printing. 325 Illustrations 4 in full color, 255pp., d.j. has some closed tears and shows light soiling, NF/VG. Book # 1239 $15.00.

Bowen, John. America's Living Past: Historic Villages and Restorations. Portland House, N.Y., 1990. First Edition. Color photos, 192pp., bumped edge, VG+/NF. Book #1174 $15.00.

Boyd, Eva Jolene. That Old Overland Stagecoaching. Wordware Publishing / Republic of Texas Press, 1993. Softcover. First Printing (thus). 200pp., b/w illustrations. ISBN:1556222505 Near Fine. Bookseller Inventory# 2270 $7.50.

Cameron, Robert. Above Los Angeles: A Collection of Nostalgic and Contemporary Aeriel Photographs of Greater Los Angeles. Cameron & Co., S.F., 1976. First Printing. NF/NF. Book# 452 $27.50.

Chinook Centennial 89ers; Ranstrom, Barbara; Friede, Dan (Eds.). Chinook: The First 100 Years. Vis Yuill Enterprises, Great Falls, MT, 1989. Softcover. 208pp., index, b/w photos; minor rubbing to cover, else clean and crisp. Very Good+. Bookseller Inventory # 3213 $16.50.

Clark, H. Jackson. Glass Plates & Wagon Ruts: Images of the Southwest by Lisle Updike and William Pennington. University Press of Colorado (1998). Hardcover. 200pp., b/w photos Near Fine/Near Fine. ISBN:0870814958 Bookseller Inventory# 2123 $12.50.

Cleland, Robert Glass. The Cattle on a Thousand Hills: Southern California 1850-1870. Huntington Library, San Marino, 1941. Hardcover, green cloth. First Edition. Ward Ritchie Press. 327pp., index; dust jacket is edge clipped with chips and small piece missing from top edge of spine; book shows some foxing to end papers, bookplate and owner's name on end paper and title page, clean and tight. Very Good in Fair dj. Bookseller Inventory # 2956 $75.00.

Cook, James E. (Text). Arizona Landmarks. Arizona Highways, 1996. Edited by Wesley Holden. 7th printing. Beautiful color photos, 159pp.Hardcover. NF/NF. Book # 1654 $15.00.

Cronon, William; Miles, George and Gitlin, Jay (eds.). Under an Open Sky: Rethinking America's Western Past. W W Norton & Company, NY, 1992. Hardcover in dust jacket. First Printing. 354pp., b/w illustrations. ISBN:039302993X Very Good+/Very Good+ Bookseller Inventory# 2327 $20.00.

Cummins Sarah J. Autobiography and Reminiscences. Ye Galleon Press Fairfield, WA, 1968. Limited edition # 400 of 483. Hardcover. Gilt-stamped green cloth. 61pp. Very Good+. Bookseller Inventory# 2279 $35.00.

De Camp, L. Sprague. Heroes of American Invention. Barnes & Noble, N.Y., 1993. Hardcover. Reprint Edition. 290pp. NF/NF. Bookseller Inventory # 1700 $8.50.

DiStasi, Lawrence (ed.). Dream Streets: The Big Book of Italian American Culture. Harper & Row, N.Y. (1989). First Edition (stated). 251pp., b/w photos & illus., Very Good in a d.j. with a little edge wear. Book# 817 $15.00.

Drier, Roy Ward & Du Temple, Octave Joseph (eds.). Prehistoric Copper Mining in the Lake Superior Region: A Collection of Reference Articles. Private Printing, 1965. Inscribed and Signed by the editor Roy W. Drier. Hardcover, no dust jacket, second printing, 214pp., b/w illustrations; light soiling to red cloth cover. Very Good. Bookseller Inventory# 2332 $70.00.

Einsel, Mary. Kansas: The Priceless Prairie. (1976). Originally issued as "Stagecoach West to Kansas." 125pp., b/w photos. Hardcover, dust jacket shows some edge wear. Near Fine/Very Good-. Bookseller Inventory # 1977 $10.00

Ellis, Henry Hiram. FROM THE KENNEBEC TO CALIFORNIA: REMINISCENCES OF A CALIFORNIA PIONEER, 1829-1909. Warren F. Lewis, Los Angeles (1959). Introduction by Robert Glass Cleland. 88pp., d.j. yellowing at spine and edges, price clipped, NF/VG+. $25.00

Farnsworth, Harriett. Remnants of the Old West. Naylor Co., San Antonio, TX, 1965. Hardcover in dust jacket. Second Printing. 139pp., b/w photos; dj price clipped with some rubbing and edge wear, book is clean and crisp. Very Good +/Very Good-. Bookseller Inventory # 3010 $ 12.50.

Finck, Henry T. The Pacific Coast Scenic Tour: From Southern California to Alaska, The Canadian Pacific Railway, Yellowstone Park and The Grand Caņon. Charles Scribner's Sons, NY, (c.1890), 1907. Hardcover, olive green decorated cloth with gilt lettering. Later printing. 309pp., index, map, b/w photos; some minor spotting to cover, owner's inscription on fep, else clean and tight. Very Good+. Bookseller Inventory# 2557 $25.00.

Fleming, Sanford. God's Gold: The Story of Baptist Beginnings in California, 1849-1860. Judson Press, Philadelphia (1949). SIGNED by the author. 216pp., hardcover, dust jacket has some edge tears and chips. Book is Very Good+. Book # 1848 $15.00.

Forbes, Mrs. A.S.C. Mission Tales in the Days of the Dons. Gem Publishing Co., Los Angeles,1926. Second Edition. Illus. by Langdon Smith. 344pp., owner's name and date on e.p., VG. Book# 604 $25.00.

Fox, Frances L. Hakone Gardens: A Charming Bit of Nippon Is Authentically Portrayed in Quaint Saratoga City Park. Harlan-Young Press, San Jose (1968). Inscribed and signed by the author. 32pp., stapled wraps, b/w photos. Nice clean copy. Very Good+. Bookseller Inventory# 2122 $20.00.

Friedman, Jean E. The Enclosed Garden: Women and Community in the Evangelical South, 1830-1900. University of North Carolina Press, Chapel Hill (1985). Hardcover in dust jacket. 180pp., b/w photos. Very Good/Very Good. Bookseller Inventory# 2236 $8.50.

Gourse, Leslie. Native American Courtship and Marriage Traditions. Hippocrene Books, Inc., NY (2000). Hardcover in dust jacket. 178pp. As New/As New. Bookseller Inventory# 2193 $10.00.

Guns & Ammo (Editors). Guns and Gunfighters. Bonanza Books, N.Y., 1982. More than 400 b/w photos and illus., 224pp., VG/VG. Book# 944 $15.00.

Harris, Bill. Colorado and the Rockies: Land of Many Dreams. Crescent Books, 1983. fully color illustrated with color photos, NF/VG+. Book# 779 $12.50.

Hauptman, Laurence M. Between Two Fires: American Indians in the Civil War. The Free Press, N.Y. (1995). First Printing. 304pp., b/w photos, remainder dot, NF/NF. Bk# 865 $12.50.

Hazelton, John Adams; Bloom, Mary Geneva (Editor and Annotator). The Hazelton Letters: a Contribution to Western Americana. The College of the Pacific, Stockton, CA, 1958. Hardcover. First Edittion (thus). Printed by Lawton Kennedy. Book is in Very Good condition, dj present but poor. Bookseller Inventory # 2929 $35.00.

Hirschmann, Fred (Photography) and Hall, Suzan (essays). America. Graphic Arts Center Pub., Portland OR (1994). Foreward by Ann Zwinger. 224pp. Hard Cover. NF/NF. Book # 1437 $22.50.

Hulbert, Archer Butler. Where Rolls the Oregon: Prophet and Pessimist Look Northwest (Overland to the Pacific, Vol. 3). Stewart commission of Colorado College and Denver Public Library, 1935. First Printing (stated). Hardcover. 244pp., maps, appendix, index; d.j. has some edge wear and small tears, book still has some uncut pages. VG+/VG-. Bookseller Inventory # 2044 $125.00.

Hunt, Rockwell D. History of the College of the Pacific, 1851-1951. College of the Pacific, Stockton, 1951. "Written in commemoration of the one hundredth anniversary of its founding." Hardcover book in Very Good condition in a poor dust jacket with repaired tears and pieces missing. First Edition. 226pp., b/w photos, appendix, index. Very Good/Poor. Bookseller Inventory# 2453 $11.50.

Hutchins, Catherine E. (ed.). Shaping a National Culture: The Philadelphia Experience, 1750-1800. Winterthur Museum (1994). First Edition. b/w photos, 375pp., NF/NF. Book # 1400 $10.00.

Jacob, Jeffrey. New Pioneers: The Back-To-The-Land Movement and the Search for a Sustainable Future. Pennsylvania State University Press, 1997. Hardcover in dust jacket. 262pp., index; clean, umarked text and sound binding. Very Good/Very Good. ISBN: 0271016213 Bookseller Inventory # 3194 $12.50.

Johnson, Olga Wedemeyer. They Settled in Applegate County: Frontier Days Along the Lower Applegate River in Southern Oregon. Grants Pass, Oregon, 1979. Softcover. Second Edition. 236pp., illus., b/w photos, map, Index of Surnames, Corrections and Additions. Very Good.Bookseller Inventory# 2481 $15.00.

Kazin, Michael.The Populist Persuasion: An American History. Basic Books/HarperCollins, 1995. First Edition. 381pp., b/w photos, remainder mark, small pin head size hole on title page, else VG+/VG+. Book# 756 $10.00.

Kelly, J. R. A History of New Mexico Military Institute, 1891-1941. University of New Mexico Press, 1953. Hardcover. 404pp., b/w photos,index. Very Good+. Book# 679 $22.50.

King, Nancy; Foreign Policy Association. A Cartoon History of United States Foreign Policy: From 1945 to the Present. Pharos Books, New York, 1991. Softcover. First Printing. 239pp., index, b/w illustrations; clean and unmarked text. Very Good. ISBN: 088687534X Bookseller Inventory # 3081 $11.50.

Kouwenhoven, John A. Half a Truth Is Better Than None : Some Unsystematic Conjectures about Art, Disorder, and American Experience. University of Chicago Press, 1982. Hardcover with d.j. First Edition with publisher's errata slip. 248pp., b/w illus., photos. Very Good+/Very Good+. Bookseller Inventory# 2149 $10.00.

Lehman, Anthony L. (editor) . Brand Book 15. Westeners, Los Angeles Corral (1978). 247 pp, b/w illus. and tipped in color plates, NF/NF. Book# 519 $35.00.

MacIver, Kenneth A.; Thomson, William O. Echoes of Old New England. Nor'East Heritage Publications, 1982. Softcover. Signed, inscribed and dated by author Bill Thomson. Illustrated by Robert J. Neary. 100pp. Very Good. Bookseller Inventory#2485 $8.50.

Manning, Richard. Grassland: The History, Biology, Politics, and Promise of the American Prairie. Penguin Books, 1997. Trade Paperback. 306pp., bibliography, index; nice clean copy. Very Good+. ISBN:0140233881 Bookseller Inventory# 2571 $6.00.

Massie, Larry B. Pig Boats and River Hogs: Further Voyages into Michigan's Past. Priscilla Press, Allegan Forest MI, 1991. Softcover. Second Printing. Signed by Author. 295pp., illustrated, bibliography, index; minor creases to cover. Very Good. Bookseller Inventory# 2460 $8.50.

Mathes, Charles. Spirit of America: State By State Celebration. Gallery Books, N.Y., 1990. Introduction by Bob Hope. 208pp., color photos throughout. Hardcover. Very Good+/Very Good+. Bookseller Inventory # 1890 $12.50.

Matthews, Rupert O. America: An Aerial Close Up. Crescent Books, N.Y., 1986. fully illustrated with color photos, 412pp. + index, VG+/VG+. Book# 888 $20.00.

Mitchell, Lelia Ayer. California: From the Plains of the Pioneers to the Summit of Achievement. Leila Ayer Mitchell (1951). Blue cloth with gilt lettering, b/w photos, 87pp. Very Good+. Bookseller Inventory# 2126 $20.00.

Ortner, Jon. Manhattan Dawn and Dusk. Stewart, Tabori & Chang, N.Y., 1995. First Edition. Preface by John V. Lindsay. Beautiful color photography. 208pp., hard cover, NF/NF. Book # 1445 $25.00.

Posner, Gerald L. Warlords of Crime: The Chinese Secret Societies--The New Mafia. McGraw-Hill Book Company, N.Y. (1988). First Edition. b/w photos, 289pp., d.j. has a closed tear and some creasing. VG+/VG-. Book # 1583 $10.00.

Powe, Lucas A., Jr. The Warren Court & American Politics. Harvard University Press, 2000. Hardcover in dust jacket. 566 pp., b/w photos, index. Near Fine/Near Fine. Bookseller Inventory# 2197 $12.50.

Rand, Helen B. Gold, Jade and Elegance. Baker, OR, 1974. Wraps. 79pp., b/w photos. Very Good. Bookseller Inventory# 2477 $7.50.

Ray, Floyd (photos) and Brown, Karl F. (Introduction and Text). California Missions. Brown and Nourse (1954). Hardcover, Second Edition, Revised and Enlarged. 61pp., over 80 b/w photos. Dust jacket is price clipped, repaired tear, small chips. Very Good+/Very Good-. Bookseller Inventory# 2242 $7.50.

Reeves, Pamela. Ellis Island: Gateway To The American Dream. Barnes & Noble Books, N.Y., 1998. B/W and color photos and illustrations. 144pp. Hardcover. NF/NF. Book # 1570 $10.00.

Richardson, Jim (Photographs) and Carrier, Jim (Text). The Colorado: A River At Risk. Westcliffe Publishers (1992). 184pp., Color photos throughout, VG in wraps. Book# 1106 $15.00.

Riegel, Robert E. Young America, 1830-1840. University of Oklahoma Press, Norman, 1949. Hardcover in dust jacket. First Edition (stated). 436pp., index, bibliographical notes, b/w illustrations; dj is rubbed and edge worn, owner's bookplate. Very Good/Good. Bookseller Inventory# 2605 $12.00.

Robinson, W. W. The Story of San Fernando Valley. Title Insurance and Trust Company, 1964. Pictoral wraps, staple bound, 63pp., b/w photos and illus., map; minor edge creases. Very Good. Bookseller Inventory# 2500 $13.50.

Rose, Will. Vanishing Village. Citadel Press, New York, 1963. Hardcover in dust jacket. 350pp.; dj has edge tears, book is clean and unmarked. Very Good/Good. Bookseller Inventory # 2962 $7.50.

Ruetz, Michael (photos). Eye on America. Little Brown, and Co., (New York Graphics Society Book), Boston, 1984. First Edition. Intro. by William Least Heat Moon, 85 color photos including 7 panoramic foldouts, NF/NF. Book# 323 $20.00.

Sauer, Carl O. Selected Essays, 1963-1975. Turtle Island Foundation, 1981. Softcover. 391pp., index; remainder mark bottom edge, clean and unmarked. Very Good+. ISBN: 0913666467 Bookseller Inventory# 2976 $6.50.

Schactman, Tom. SKYSCRAPER DREAMS: THE GREAT REAL ESTATE DYNASTIES OF NEW YORK. Little, Brown and Co, Boston (1991). First Edition. 354pp., b/w photos, remainder mark, else NF/NF. $10.00

Schusky, Ernest L. The Forgotten Sioux: An Ethnohistory of the Lower Brule Reservation. Nelson-Hall, Chicago, 1977. Trade Paperback. 269pp., notes, index, b/w photos. Very Good. ISBN:0882295012 Bookseller Inventory# 2478 $7.50.

Sedeen, Margaret. Star-Spangled Banner: Our Nation and Its Flag. National Geographic Society (1993). Hardcover, 232pp., illustrated with color and b/w photos, NF/NF. Book # 1542 $11.50.

Shebl, James M. King, of the Mountains. Pacific Center for Western Historical Studies, Univ. of the Pacific, Stockton (1974). Monograph on Clarence King--naturalist, geologist, and author. First Edition (stated). Original drawings by L.F. Bjorklund. 76pp., NF. Book# 893 $20.00.

Smithsonian Books. Images Of America: Panorama Of History In Photographs. Smithsonian Books, Washington, DC (1989). First Edition. 255pp., b/w photos, NF/NF. Book# 965 $15.00.

Stern, Ellen and Gwathmey, Emily. Once Upon a Telephone: An Illustrated Social History. Harcourt Brace, N.Y. (1994). First Edition. 135pp., fully illustrated color & b/w, d.j. has a small repaired edge tear, NF/VG+. Book # 1204 $12.50.

Thom, Laine. Becoming Brave: The Path to Native American Manhood. Chronicle Books, San Francisco, 1992. Softcover. 1st printing. 120pp., bibliography, index to illustrations, color & b/w photos and illustrations. Very Good. ISBN: 0811801632 Bookseller Inventory # 2922 $8.50.

Topolos, Michael; Betty Dobson; Illustrated by Titus, Sebastian. California Wineries, Volume One: Napa Valley. Vintage Image, Napa Valley, CA, 1974. Softcover. First Edition (stated). Signed by Illustrator Sebastian Titus. 146pp., pen and ink illustrations, maps, Appendix. Very Good. Bookseller Inventory#2440 $8.50.

Valentine, James (photography) and Dickey, James (text). Southern Light. Oxmoor House (1991). First Edition. 192pp., NF/NF. Book# 479 $20.00.

Visalli, Santi (Photographs) and Collins, Jackie (Introduction). Los Angeles. Rizzoli, N.Y., 1992. First Edition. 221pp., with over 200 color photos. Hardcover. NF/VG+. Book # 1622 $15.00

Visalli, Santi (Photographs); Starr, Kevin (Foreword). San Francisco. Universe Publishing, NY, 1995. Softcover, First Printing (thus). 208pp., color photos. Very Good+. ISBN:0789300044 Bookseller Inventory# 2522 $10.00.

Walker's Manual, Inc. Walker's Manual of Pacific Coast Securities (Twentieth Annual Number, June 1928). Walker's Manual, Inc., San Francisco, 1928. Hardcover. 1086pp., index, maps; some edge wear. Good+. Bookseller Inventory# 2337 $50.00.

The Way of the Spirit. Time Life, 1997. Softcover. First Printing. "Nature, Myth, And Magic In Native American Life", 224pp., index, color and b/w photos and illustrations. Near Fine. ISBN:0783549083 Bookseller Inventory# 2520 $8.50.

Weller, Earle V. Ballads of Eldorado. Book Club of California, S.F., 1940. Limited to 300 copies. Ward Ritchie Press. decorations by Barse Miller, 46pp., thin line of discoloration at the top edge of front cover, VG+. Book# 727 $25.00.

Zion, Sidney. Loyalty and Betrayal: The Story of the American Mob. Collins Publishers, S.F., 1994. Companion to the Fox TV Special. 144pp., historical b/w photos throughout, softcover, 1st edition, VG+. Book # 1518 $10.00.



BACK TO MAIN DESK

ORDER INFORMATION