BLUE GOOSE BOOKS

Nature



Caufield, Catherine. In The Rainforest. Univ. of Chicago Press, Chicago, 1984. later printing, Softcover. Signed by the author on the half-title. Book shows stains on bottom page edges. Else, clean,tight and bright. Very Good in wraps. Bookseller Inventory# 7701 $15.00.

CRAIGHEAD, F. C. INSECT ENEMIES OF EASTERN FORESTS. U.S. Dept. of Agriculture, Washington, D.C., 1950. Misc. Pub. #657. Edition not stated, assume First. Green cloth, gold spine title, 679 pages include index. Illus. with b/w photos. Supplement pamphlet laid in. Near Fine Book #6126 $50.00

EVERARD, Barbara & MORELY, Brian D. WILD FLOWERS OF THE WORLD. G.P. Putnam's Sons, NY, 1970. First American Edition. Red cloth, 432 pages, oversized. Paintings throughout by Everard, text by Morley. A beautiful copy of a beautiful book. Fine in jacket. F/F. Book #6045 $80.00.

GOULD, Stephen Jay. THE FLAMINGO'S SMILE. Norton, N.Y., 1985. First Edition. Book shows stain to lower edge front cover else, Fine. Jacket shows slight wear to top edge. Near Fine in a Near Fine jacket. Book # 6323 $15.00.

HEEBNER, Charles F. and BERGENER, Mary Jane. RED ALDER: A Bibliography with Abstracts. U.S. Dept. Agri., Forest Service, Portland, Oregon. USDA Forest Serv. General Tech. Report PNW-161. Back cover has a 1/2 inch piece missing at bottom edge. Near Fine in wraps. Book #6053 $10.00.

LITTLE, Elbert L. Jr. CHECK LIST OF NATIVE & NATURALIZED TREES OF THE UNITED STATES (INCLUDING ALASKA). Forest Service, Washington, DC, 1953 Agriculture Handbook #41. Previous owner's name else, normal wear. No jacket. Very Good. Book # 6317 $30.00.

McLUHAN, T.C. THE WAY OF THE EARTH: Encounters With Nature in Ancient and Contemporary Thought. Simon & Schuster, N.Y., 1994. First Edition. Review copy with publisher's PR laid in along with a glossy 5x7 photo of the author. Fine in a jacket that shows a slight rub to white area. Book #6046 $30.00.

MILLMAN, Lawrence. LAST PLACES: A Journey in the North. Houghton, Mifflin, Boston, 1990. First Edition. Fine in a like jacket. Book #6047 $12.00.

Molliard, M. Nutrition de la Plante: Utilisation des Substances Ternaires. Doin, Paris, 1923, Encyclopedie Scientifique, Book 3 Normal wear on spine, browned pages, one dog ear else, clean, tight and bright. Very Good Plus without a jacket. Bookseller Inventory# 7741 $30.00.

Olson, Siqurd F. The Collected Works: The Early Writings 1921-1934. Stillwater, MN, 1988. First Edition. Edited by Mike Link ad Illst. by Dan Metz. An unread copy. Fine in a Fine jacket. Bookseller Inventory # 7667 $15.00.

QUAMMEN, David. SONG OF THE DODO: Island Biogeography in the Age of Extinction. Scribner, N.Y., 1996. First Edition. Yellow cloth and boards, 702 pages includes index and illustrated with b/w maps. A very important work on Evolution and Extinction. Fine in a Fine jacket. Book #6049 $30.00.

Saner, Reg. The Four-Cornered Falcon. Johns Hopkins Press, Baltimore, 1993. First Edition. Fine in a Fine jacket. Bookseller Inventory # 7636 $15.00.

SHEEHAN, Tom & Marion. AN ILLUSTRATED SURVEY OF ORCHID GENERA. Timber Press, Portland, OR, 1994. Revised Edition of 1979. Brown cloth, 421 pages with beautiful color plates throughout. Fine in a jacket that shows a crease to bottom rear cover. Fine in a Near Fine jacket. Book # 6322 $50.00.

SPAULDING, Perley. FOREIGN DISEASES OF FOREST TREES OF THE WORLD. U.S. Dept. of Agriculture, 1961. Agriculture Handbook #197. No edition stated. Softbound. Very Good in wraps. Book # 6314 $12.00.

STEVENS, F. L. THE FUNGI WHICH CAUSE PLANT DISEASE. MacMillan, 1913. First Edition. Illustrated with b/w photos and drawings. Name and address on title page; cover bump at bottom edge and a few pages dog eared. VG+. Book #6054 $20.00.

STIX, Marguerite and Hugh and R. Tucker Abott. THE SHELL Five Hundred Million Years of Inspired Design. Harry N. Abrams, Inc., NY, 1968. No edition stated, assume First. Photographs by H. Landshoff. Blue decorated cloth, 188pp., 203 illustrations with 82 full-color hand tipped in plates, some still have tissue paper protectors. There is an Index of the illustrated shells. 11" x 11 1/2" approx. 6 1/2 lbs. The signature is starting to loosen and slight soiling to its white area. The jacket has a small tear. VG+/VG+. Book# 7047 $60.00.

White, Jonathan. TALKING ON THE WATER: Conversations About Nature and Creativity. Sierra Club Books, SF, Ca. 1994. First Edition, Softcover. SIGNED by Gretel Ehrlich on her contribution page. Not crisp but better than very good. VG+. Bookseller Inventory# 7689 $20.00.

ZWINGER, Ann. BEYOND THE ASPEN GROVE. Harper Colophon, N.Y., Harper Nature Library, 1981. First Colophon Edition. A reprint of Random House. SIGNED by the Author. Two small creases on the cover else, Near Fine in wraps. Book #6050 $10.00.

RETURN TO HOME PAGE

ORDER INFORMATION